VFD Wiring

Discussion in 'Tools' started by Gordon, Nov 13, 2018.

Help Support HMEM by donating:

  1. Nov 13, 2018 #1

    Gordon

    Gordon

    Gordon

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    66
    I decided to give a VFD a try on my lathe so I ordered a VFD and I am unsure about the wiring. I understand the basic power in and power out and operation from the built in control panel. My question is on the wiring of external control. I am thinking a forward, reverse and stop button. Also a remote speed adjustment rheostat. The diagram shows input points for this but I am not clear on whether the existing panel mounted buttons must be disabled of if both can be used. Also are the remote buttons momentary or maintained? It would seem like the existing speed control would have to be disabled in order to use the remote. I will perhaps also want to look at some of the other settings like ramp up speed and brakeing but that will come after I get the basic equipment running. I will perhaps want to do some tapping etc which would require low speed but fairly high torque.

    Input is welcome. Many of the terms used in the instruction sheet are terms I am not familiar with.

    Gordon
     
  2. Nov 13, 2018 #2

    miglincit

    miglincit

    miglincit

    Active Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Vienna/AT
    Your questions rely on the type of VFD you are going to use - so it would be a support to any answer if you share this meaningful information with us.
    E.g. I am using an Omron MX2 VFD. And I have to set certain parameters to achieve the behavior you described (and which fits to my application as well).

    Thomas
     
  3. Nov 13, 2018 #3

    Gordon

    Gordon

    Gordon

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    66
    Sorry. I was going to included that information and got sidetracked and forgot to go back.
    It is a Huyanyang model HY01d523B. It appears that this is sold under several different names and brands but they all seem to be the same thing.
     
  4. Nov 13, 2018 #4

    miglincit

    miglincit

    miglincit

    Active Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Vienna/AT
    Haven't you got a manual with it ?
    I found one here: https://www.exoror.com/datasheet/VFD.pdf and on page 16 (chapter 3. Basic Connection Diagramm) you can fine the information you were looking for:
    upload_2018-11-13_16-4-32.png

    it seems that the functions you would like to have are already set as factory default - the buttons have to be momentary one, or else you would have to have them mechanical released against each other.
    Carefully chose the cables and the shielding!

    Thomas
     
  5. Nov 13, 2018 #5

    Gordon

    Gordon

    Gordon

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    66
    OK Thanks. I have that. My question was mainly whether the contacts would be momentary and if the existing panel controls have to be disabled. I understand the start stop buttons but I still wonder about the variable resistor. It would seem that you could not have two resistors in the circuit at the same time. Just do not want to plug it in and see fire and smoke. I do not have anything wired yet at this time. I had another VFD on this lathe several years ago and took it off because I could not get enough torque to actually run the lathe under load. It was a very used control so I assumed that it was probably defective. Prior to that I had a large unit with three phase in and that worked great until I sold my business and moved the lathe into my home shop. I have been operating on a phase converter but wanted the variable speed so I thought that I would try this.
     
  6. Nov 13, 2018 #6

    XD351

    XD351

    XD351

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    66
    I think you will find that you will have to set the programme PD 001 to 001 ( its default is 000 which is the digital operator Or onboard front panel ) 001 is external operation via multi access ports which will be for, rev ,sph, spm, spl rst and dcm and vr , vl acm and al.
     
    ASN110 likes this.
  7. Nov 13, 2018 #7

    Blogwitch

    Blogwitch

    Blogwitch

    Ex Bogstandard HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,697
    Likes Received:
    667
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired Aeronautical Engineer
    Location:
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    I have had most of my wiring sorted for the Siemens Micromaster VFD and pendant that is going to be fitted to my lathe.

    Basically, once you put the 3 ph motor on the lathe, all wiring originally used for the 1ph that is on your machine becomes redundant. The motor is totally controlled from the pendant.
    What I am going to do is take the pendant wiring and it's switches from the VFD and fit them into the holes in the front of my lathe (I have already bought the correct sized switches and pots to fit the holes). My only problem is working out how the spindle manual footbrake will need to be wired in and whether the VFD minds about having an instant stop spindle.
    Time to read the manual a little more.

    John
     
  8. Nov 13, 2018 #8

    joco-nz

    joco-nz

    joco-nz

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    171
    Gordon,

    Given you are using this on a lathe also think about a braking resistor, unless of course you plan to use unbraked stopping of the spindle.

    The input terminals are usually pretty configurable and can be setup for different functions, not just the default set per the diagram posted. I have chinese VFD on my mill. For example it can be setup to use momentary or latching buttons, use different functions than the defaults set, even control the speed using a 3 bit register to access a speed (frequency) table you configure in the software.

    Have fun with the new toy. Now i have a VFD on a mill I wouldn’t go back.

    Cheers,
    J.
     
  9. Nov 13, 2018 #9

    MachineTom

    MachineTom

    MachineTom

    Senior Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    121
    I've done a few VFDs, the setup is a 220V line running 4 machines, controlled by a single knife switch. That is used to turn on power to all machines. Each vfd has a square D push/pull maintained switch. call this an enable switch, theses are connected to the low voltage terminals, the forward/rev is a square d 2 position double contact twist switch. This wired in series with the enable P/P switch, by doing that the Enable switch has to be on for a direction to be chosen.
    Set as described both switches use maintained operators. They are not cheap, and can be replaced with toggle switches at much less cost, one being on/off single throw, and the other being an on/on single throw. Wired so the feed comes first to the enable switch, one lead back to the enable post of the low voltage terminal, a second wire to the common of the on/on switch, then leads to the fwd/rev posts of the terminal block.

    you will have to chose each of the parameters the enables all theses function. The speed control is 3 wires, 10K wire wound pot. Again you need to assign the parameters to enable the remote pot.

    The current control panel will only be used for programing, no hand in operation.

    PM if you need assistance.
     
  10. Nov 14, 2018 #10

    sgunsel

    sgunsel

    sgunsel

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using the vfd to force a stop can be problematic. It will definitely stop the motor quickly, but that can cause threaded chuck to unthread or other locking/securing arrangements to fail. Be careful.
     
  11. Nov 14, 2018 #11

    Canobi

    Canobi

    Canobi

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    12
    I can vouch for screw on chucks coming off with sudden stops, exactly that happened to me when I first installed my VFD.

    Scariest thing that ever happened to me on my lathe since I've had it but luckily I wasn't hurt. It was a close call though, so I now have the ramp to stop time set to about 2 seconds so stopping is a bit gentler.

    I installed a brake resistor but as far as I can tell, it's never been used yet, possibly as my lathe is only a 3.1/2" x 24" and I don't turn large stock very often but it's there if ever needed.

    I've yet to actually implement taking advantage of the manual input controls on my VFD, though I have a complete system worked out using momentary and latching pushbuttons that will essentially automate the carriage for screw cutting.

    If you interested, I documented my install and future plans for the VFD over at Homemade tool.net:

    http://www.homemadetools.net/forum/new-lathe-electicals-subsequent-bench-mods-hint-restoration-63777
     
  12. Nov 14, 2018 #12

    MachineTom

    MachineTom

    MachineTom

    Senior Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    121
    When you setup the vfd, the acceleration on start time will default to be used as a Decceration time on shut off. There is little need for instant stop.

    I once blew the braking diodes on a vfd, with a heavy load in the biggest chuck, due to shifting out of backgear, without reducing the speed control. As a 40lb chuck with an 80lbs workpiece past the 2000rpm point on its way to 3000rpm, I shut off the control, which went into braking mode. The resistor I had at the time could not handle that much current, high voltage blew the brake diodes. I now have the correct size braking resistor on that machine.
    The VFD still works just no braking, so I mounted on the milling machine.
     
  13. Nov 14, 2018 #13

    ignator

    ignator

    ignator

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA, Iowa
    Gordon;
    I recommend PD026 set for coast to stop. If your lathe has a foot brake, you don't want the VFD to drive it to stop, as well, you need a signal from this to send a stop to the VFD (I didn't see any post about the lathe). It also negates any reason to mess with braking resistors.
    You indicated torque problems, depending on how slow Hz you run the drive, and torque requirement, you may find this VFD to be the same as your first experience. I started with TECO FM100 VFDs on a 1HP motor, both my drill press and lathe. It would cog at low RPMs, and would stall out with nominal cutting. I ended up replacing the drives with sensorless vector drives, which could develop torque down at 1 Hz operation, and smooth turning of the motor shaft. Both these machines are belt drive, and I leave the speed reduction of the belts to the middle setting. The motors are nominal 1800RPM, so I set the max Hz of the VFD to 120Hz. This will let the motor spin up to 3600RPM, and the motor rotor is capable of this. With a constant belt reduction ratio, parameter PD144 can be changed so when the display is set up to show ROTT this will be your spindle RPM, which I find very handy when calculating SFM cutting speed.
     
  14. Nov 14, 2018 #14

    cds4byu

    cds4byu

    cds4byu

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm working on a VFD setup for my Enco lathe which has a similar schematic diagram to most of the chinese lathes. I also have an HY VFD like you reference.

    I will be using the front controls to supply input power to the VFD. I will also be using the forward/reverse handle on the lathe to provide control signals to the VFD.

    I will move my thermal protection relay to the output of the VFD, and have the control signal from the TPR go to the input of the VFD, rather than opening up the main contactor as it currently does.

    I have been sidetracked by other projects, so I haven't made my schematics yet. I'll try to put together a sketch in the next couple of days and post it here.

    Carl
     
  15. Nov 14, 2018 #15

    Gordon

    Gordon

    Gordon

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    66
    I received the drive. I was looking at the downloaded manual before I got the drive. The manual which came with the drive is different than the downloaded one. I connected the input power and ran wires to the motor. Not sure if the unit is bad or I am just missing something. When it is plugged in the cooling fan runs for about 10 seconds and stops which may be correct. None of the panel buttons do anything. I suspect that the drive is DOA. I have contacted the seller.
     
  16. Nov 14, 2018 #16

    XD351

    XD351

    XD351

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    66
    E-stop may be active
     
  17. Nov 14, 2018 #17

    Gordon

    Gordon

    Gordon

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    66
    No e stop button. Just input voltage and output leads to motor.
     
  18. Nov 14, 2018 #18

    ignator

    ignator

    ignator

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA, Iowa
    If you can't get it into program mode, then it is DOA, do the LED digits show anything on power up?
     
  19. Nov 14, 2018 #19

    tornitore45

    tornitore45

    tornitore45

    Well-Known Member HMEM Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    95
    I do not think the FW REV button are meant to be pushbuttons.
    A 3 position switch ON-OFF-ON takes care of FORWARD STOP REVERSE
    Some VFD have options to redefine them as DIRECTION and ON/OFF the only temporary switch should be the Emergency Stop.
     
  20. Nov 15, 2018 #20

    XD351

    XD351

    XD351

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    66
    The E - stop is the reset pin on the schematic and may need to be tied to the dcm pin to clear the reset . On mine the fwd /rev is a centre off toggle switch as tornitore45 mentioned .
     

Share This Page