tangential holder , angles ?

Discussion in 'Tools' started by stragenmitsuko, Dec 10, 2019.

Help Support HMEM by donating:

  1. Dec 10, 2019 #1

    stragenmitsuko

    stragenmitsuko

    stragenmitsuko

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    77
    I'm thinking of making a few tangential holders .
    Recently got a shoebox full of hss bits so I might just as well give it a go .

    Much information is available on the net , so that's nota problem either .
    All holders seem to use thesame angle for , what's it called , side and front clearance angle .
    But searching the net gives me 7° or 12° and somtimes even 15° .

    Same goes for the sharpening device . Two angles , always thesame in both directions
    Angles seem to vary from 15° to even 45° .

    So i'de like to ask people who have one or have made one , what angles do you use ?

    I'm sure it's not all that critical , but if there's some concensus about this
     
  2. Dec 10, 2019 #2

    Niels Abildgaard

    Niels Abildgaard

    Niels Abildgaard

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    81
  3. Dec 13, 2019 #3

    XD351

    XD351

    XD351

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    73
    You can also use carbide in a tangential holder - just braze a piece of carbide onto a piece of square steel and grind the thing up .
     
  4. Dec 13, 2019 #4

    lemelman

    lemelman

    lemelman

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    12
    Here are the drawings I created for making my tangential tool. The original idea came from Mike Cox. I increased the size a little and made a few minor changes. It's my go-to tool for turning. https://tinyurl.com/ufpqc73
     
  5. Dec 13, 2019 #5

    Charles Lamont

    Charles Lamont

    Charles Lamont

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    UK
    The angles are just the same as for a conventionally presented tool, for which there a lots of resources available (and quite a lot of disparity between them). A clearance angle around 7° is suitable for pretty much any metal. More than that starts to weaken the tool and make it wear more quickly. If you want to machine copper, plastics or wood you may need more. The rake angle on the top depends on the material to be machined. Broadly speaking, flat (square to the job surface) for iron and brass which are brittle and friable, and increasing the more ductile the metal.
     

Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page