raym/rupinow vert hit & miss

Discussion in 'A Work In Progress' started by el gringo, Sep 17, 2019.

Help Support HMEM by donating:

  1. Dec 2, 2019 at 1:37 AM #41

    Brian Rupnow

    Brian Rupnow

    Brian Rupnow

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11,719
    Likes Received:
    4,275
    Hi Ray---Good to hear from you. Your rings look great. I've never had a lot of luck making my own cast iron rings. You must be getting close to the finish line.---Brian
     
  2. Dec 2, 2019 at 4:38 AM #42

    el gringo

    el gringo

    el gringo

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    135
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ret
    Location:
    north west ca adjacent to lake pacifica
    In more ways than one....
    Ray M
     
  3. Dec 2, 2019 at 11:39 PM #43

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    79
    Thanks for those pictures on the ring making Ray.
    I will definitely have a go at making them. Is the od the same as the cylinder bore and what should I be aiming for the id.
    Cheers
    John
     
  4. Dec 3, 2019 at 12:01 AM #44

    el gringo

    el gringo

    el gringo

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    135
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ret
    Location:
    north west ca adjacent to lake pacifica
    Those I made the OD .001 larger than the bore and the ID .003 larger than the piston groove diameter ...The ring end gap when fitted squarely in the cyl needs to be adjusted to ~ .003.
    Ray M
     
  5. Dec 3, 2019 at 4:06 AM #45

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    79

Share This Page