Leaded steel

Discussion in 'Metals' started by Rudy, Sep 20, 2017.

Help Support HMEM by donating:

  1. Feb 22, 2019 #41

    Hopper

    Hopper

    Hopper

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    194
    Herbie, where are you buying leaded steel in Australia? My local supplier never heard of it.
     
  2. Feb 22, 2019 #42

    SmithDoor

    SmithDoor

    SmithDoor

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    40
    To weld you need to per heat very hot
    I have used 12L14 works great

    Dave

     
  3. Feb 23, 2019 #43

    Iampappabear

    Iampappabear

    Iampappabear

    New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    McMaster does still ship to Canada, purchased some items this week, however, we are an established customer and have been for about 4 years. It must be a real pain to live in Australia when what is easily available in Europe and North America becomes almost a specialty item. We have this issue to a degree in Canada but obliviously nothing like you do in Aussie.
     
  4. Feb 23, 2019 #44

    hanermo3

    hanermo3

    hanermo3

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    8
    I have welded lots of 12l14 parts ..
    and it is technically semi-weldable -- aka can be done but won´t be good, pretty or structurally 100% sound (in theory).

    Heavy heat works better.
    My parts are massive, like 30x100 mm sections 2 m long.
    7018 rod is better than 6011.
    Thicker rod is better.
    4mm +/-, better than 3 mm, given enough amps on the welder.

    I "feel" a hot preheated haz is probably much easier to do than a cold steel part.

    The welds are not pretty and get inclusions - less with more heat.
    They hold well and are structural, but with inclusions.
     
  5. Feb 23, 2019 #45

    DJP

    DJP

    DJP

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    113
    I get good results welding stainless when using stainless 310-16 or 316L rods. The slag floats to the top and is easily chipped away in big sections without inclusions. SS is a good conductor of electricity and heat which is why I like to weld with SS rods.

    They also work well on cast iron when I have had to make repairs.

    I suggest trying stainless rods.
     
  6. Feb 24, 2019 #46

    john futter

    john futter

    john futter

    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Zealand
    stainless is an extremely poor conductor of heat and electricity which is one of the reasons why it is such a pleasure to weld
    to prove my point try fusion welding of copper, gas or tig to see what I mean
     
  7. Feb 24, 2019 #47

    DJP

    DJP

    DJP

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    113
    Perhaps it's also the clean surface that makes it a pleasure to weld. I stick weld so that too may make a difference.
     

Share This Page