CNC deep pocket aluminium milling

Discussion in 'CNC Machines and Conversions' started by laurent_parti, Jul 31, 2013.

Help Support HMEM by donating:

  1. Jul 31, 2013 #1

    laurent_parti

    laurent_parti

    laurent_parti

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
  2. Jul 31, 2013 #2

    kvom

    kvom

    kvom

    Administrator Staff Member Administrator Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3,157
    Likes Received:
    590
    Nice job. I think you'd get a better finish with climb milliing.
     
  3. Aug 1, 2013 #3

    jwcnc1911

    jwcnc1911

    jwcnc1911

    -jwcnc191

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    83
    And feed/speed tweak. RPMs way to high for feed rate.

    For quick shoot from the hip feeds i get good results with SandF on my Android phone. It's on my phone so always available and for standard tooling it has given good results every time.
     
  4. Aug 1, 2013 #4

    modelman1838

    modelman1838

    modelman1838

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    6
    Interesting video, but I think you should definately beef up your clamping set up or things will start moving.
     
  5. Aug 1, 2013 #5

    kvom

    kvom

    kvom

    Administrator Staff Member Administrator Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3,157
    Likes Received:
    590
    Wondering how you could tell feed/speed rate from the video. Generally aluminum gets RPMs as high has the machine goes
     
  6. Aug 1, 2013 #6

    jwcnc1911

    jwcnc1911

    jwcnc1911

    -jwcnc191

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    83
    Not so. You need to calculate feed/speed for aluminum for max tool life and best surface finish - just like any other material. You can visually tell the feed is slow (just a guess but around 10ipm) and you can hear the router motor is wound up (probably around 12k to 15k). Evidenced by the rolling out of the aluminum "burr". It's getting too hot and pushing instead of cutting - the single most common reason for tool breakage in aluminum in my opinion. Aluminum gets hot and "cakes" up in the flutes.

    That looks like a 1/4in or 5mm endmill. I'd say a good starting point for 12k is in the neighborhood of 190ipm with a woc of 0.013in. Convert to metric if not using the king's english.
     
  7. Aug 2, 2013 #7

    laurent_parti

    laurent_parti

    laurent_parti

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks all for your comments & input.

    I also do think that RPM are high compare with travel speed. I'm still in a learning curve on how the machine reacts with parameters.

    I will do some fine tuning and post more video about the feed back I have.

    Laurent
     

Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Group Builder