Fusion360 CAM Tips and Tricks

Home Model Engine Machinist Forum

Help Support Home Model Engine Machinist Forum:

timo_gross

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2020
Messages
283
Reaction score
157
This was "racing" quite a bit... o_O:eek: but sounded very "right" and no problem whatsoever.
Theoretical feed rate with the 4 mm endmill at 1000 mm/min, and the actual speeds on the machine showed approx. 800mm/min.

The photo shows part from yesterday on the left. With pocket and horrendous number of tool changes.
On the right the part that Jasonb programmed.
Machining time about similar (only for the inside pocket).

Conclusion: This is smoother, probably more process reliable - less tool changes. The adaptive is happy with a "fast machine".
K1600_P1010042.JPG


Greetings Timo

p.s. looking at the photo the side wall finish is a tiny bit nicer and less burr on the top, same machine same cutter same material.
 

Jasonb

Project of the Month Winner!!!
Project of the Month Winner
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
3,159
Reaction score
820
Location
Surrey, UK
That looks better.

Th eadvantage of leaving some axial material during teh adaptive cuts and then doing all finishing with the same tool is that if your height settings are slightly out for the 3 different tools you used you will get steps but as all is finished with one tool at one height setting what toolmarks can be seen are more visual that physical.

The better edge is no doubt due to what I said about the tool not cutting even thicknesses of material in your original, the fine equal depth passes of my contour have helped give a good burr free finish to the vertical sides

To complete the parts I would put some scrap aluminium into the vice, use the hole pattern for four of the smaller holes to drill and tap(manual) so you can screw the part to the scrap block. Then use say a 6mm tool to do an adaptive around the outside , full depth with bottom offset of -0.5mm below bottom of stock, 0.6mm stepover. Again leave 0.3mm radial, zero axial.

Adaptive also for the central hole but with a smaller say 3mm cutter same heights and stock left

Then 2D contour with the same 3mm tool, bottom height -0.4 below bottom of stock. One roughing pass of 0.2mm and final finish at 0.1mm

Example to download , just set tool heights for the spot and tapping drill off the top of the scrap block, rest off workpiece once screwed down

This was this evenings effort cut from a 70mm length of 12 x 12 square mild steel. Abaptive to remove most of the waste, ramp to do outside profile, scallop to do sloping tops to arms and their fillets, pencil to finish fillets.

20221125_183720.jpg
 

Latest posts

Top