Mach 3 help

Help Support HMEM:

canadianhorsepower

Well-Known Member
HMEM Supporter
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
1,671
Reaction score
320
Hi guys,
I’m in the process of upgrading my F1 CNC mill to a 4 axe.
I build for board using THB6064 “way better than 6065”
See pictures. The problem I’m having is this........everything
Works on the bench STEP, DIR, CLOCK,ENABLE, but nothing
Works with Mach 3. I did simulate everything with the simulator
I build. It’s 100% functional. I even got another interface board
Just in case but same result. I personally think there is something
wrong with the enable if I’m using the JOG mode and test all pins
no signal. (yes I did try another computer) now If I powered my board
for the motor drives my LED comes on but as soon that I plug the DB cable
it’s all off. I know that on these board the enable is active low.
Any help would be appreciate

cheers
Luc

closeup.jpg


single board.jpg


IMAG0995.jpg


IMAG0997.jpg
 

Scott_M

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
252
Reaction score
78
Location
Medina, Ohio USA
Hi Luc

Lets start with the easy obvious stuff first.
Are you using the native parallel port on the computer ?
If you are using an add in card the port address in Mach needs to be changed. You can get it from the device manager.

Capture.jpg
 

canadianhorsepower

Well-Known Member
HMEM Supporter
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
1,671
Reaction score
320
Hi Luc

Lets start with the easy obvious stuff first.
Are you using the native parallel port on the computer ?
If you are using an add in card the port address in Mach needs to be changed. You can get it from the device manager.
I'm using a native port
thanks
Luc
 

Scott_M

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
252
Reaction score
78
Location
Medina, Ohio USA
I know that on these board the enable is active low.
Have you set the "Enable" in Mach to active Low ?

There are a bunch of settings on the ports and pins page that need to be right.

Scott
 

canadianhorsepower

Well-Known Member
HMEM Supporter
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
1,671
Reaction score
320
Have you set the "Enable" in Mach to active Low ?

There are a bunch of settings on the ports and pins page that need to be right.

Scott
Ill go and check

thanks
Luc
 
Last edited:

canadianhorsepower

Well-Known Member
HMEM Supporter
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
1,671
Reaction score
320
Have you set the "Enable" in Mach to active Low ?

There are a bunch of settings on the ports and pins page that need to be right.

Scott
Hi Scott
I did change one set up
now I have the direction pin changing on X and Y
do you have a set up that I can follow

cheers
Luc
 

Scott_M

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
252
Reaction score
78
Location
Medina, Ohio USA

canadianhorsepower

Well-Known Member
HMEM Supporter
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
1,671
Reaction score
320
Hi Luc
Have you checked the Mach3 documentation ? http://www.machsupport.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/Mach3Mill_Install_Config.pdf

And the main page http://www.machsupport.com/help-learning/product-manuals/

I could send you my xml config file but that may not work if our machines are set up differently. Mine is a Tormach 1100.
It may be better to set up for your machine. Mine does not even use the enable pins.
If you do want it PM me your email address and I will send it along.

Scott
Yes and I'm still going over it:wall::wall::wall:
I will do more checking and will post latter
thanks for your help
Luc
 

Scott_M

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
252
Reaction score
78
Location
Medina, Ohio USA
Hi Luc
No problem
Just remember, that DB25 cable has 25 wires that go somewhere :) you have to tell Mach that.
You may not be using all of them but be sure and assign the ones you are using.
You should also make sure you DB25 cable is IEEE 1284 compliant , some cheaper printer cables don't have all 25 individual connections.

Holler if you need help.

Scott
 

RonGinger

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
903
Reaction score
122
Location
Boothbay Maine
What is the breakout board you show in your third photo? It seems to have ribbon cables to each driver, but it doesnt match the board shown in the 4th photo.
 

canadianhorsepower

Well-Known Member
HMEM Supporter
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
1,671
Reaction score
320
What is the breakout board you show in your third photo? It seems to have ribbon cables to each driver, but it doesnt match the board shown in the 4th photo.
Hi Ron
you are wrigh, this is the second board I got
and still nothing comming out of it

cheers

Luc
 

Scott_M

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
252
Reaction score
78
Location
Medina, Ohio USA
Hi Luc
Your boards should have documentation for the pin outs, make sure you have them assigned properly in mach.

Scott
 

canadianhorsepower

Well-Known Member
HMEM Supporter
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
1,671
Reaction score
320

Scott_M

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
252
Reaction score
78
Location
Medina, Ohio USA
Hi Luc
That's great set up info, one other thing I would check.
Those directions assume Port1, which it usually is. I would double check.
Go to device manager/Ports Com & LPT/ click on "hopefully" LPT1 and check it's settings. On the port settings tab put a check on "never use an interrupt"
On the resources page double check the address normally it is 0378-(some more numbers) and Mach should list 0x378 and the port should be enabled. See my first pic in post#2.

Now back to the setup directions
Do you know which version you have ? They are different for 1-3 and 4.
The pin setup should be pretty straight forward but let me know if you need help.
Also Motor tuning can be a pain.
Are you steppers 200 steps?
Are they direct drive or geared down?
What pitch are your screws ?

If you would rather do this on the phone PM me and we can figure something out.

Scott
 

canadianhorsepower

Well-Known Member
HMEM Supporter
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
1,671
Reaction score
320
Hi Luc
Now back to the setup directions
Do you know which version you have ? They are different for 1-3 and 4.
The pin setup should be pretty straight forward but let me know if you need help.
Also Motor tuning can be a pain.
Are you steppers 200 steps?
Are they direct drive or geared down?
What pitch are your screws ?

If you would rather do this on the phone PM me and we can figure something out.

Scott
I have version 4 no motors are tied up All I did is put led

Thanks
Luc
 

Scott_M

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
252
Reaction score
78
Location
Medina, Ohio USA
Hi Luc
I am not really sure what this means
4. Enable the enable signals. Go to "Config...", "Ports & pins". On the "Output Signals" tab, enable the enable signals you configured in the previous step.
My machine does not use that. It uses the Charge Pump. Maybe an email to them could answer that.
But your motor outputs page should look like this

Scott

motor pins.jpg
 

canadianhorsepower

Well-Known Member
HMEM Supporter
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
1,671
Reaction score
320
Hi Luc
I am not really sure what this means


My machine does not use that. It uses the Charge Pump. Maybe an email to them could answer that.
But your motor outputs page should look like this

Scott
it is confusing
Now I did plug it Xonly to the cable and it works fine but only in one direction:wall:
 

canadianhorsepower

Well-Known Member
HMEM Supporter
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
1,671
Reaction score
320
With a motor ? or LED , direction changes polarity, did you turn the LED around ?

Scott
with a motor, it goes perfect in one direction
and jerks badly on the other side

here is a pick of the board diagram
3 enable
but I cant find a Eswitch

4axis6sch.jpg
 

Scott_M

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
252
Reaction score
78
Location
Medina, Ohio USA
It looks like
Pin14 on the DB25 is X enable
pin 15 is A enable But 15 is not a valid output pin
16 is Z enable
17 is Y enable

And for A, step pin 5 direction pin 9

Capture.JPG
 
2

Latest posts

Top