Mach 3 help

Discussion in 'Software and Programming' started by canadianhorsepower, Feb 15, 2015.

Help Support HMEM by donating:

  1. Feb 15, 2015 #1

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    320
    Hi guys,
    I’m in the process of upgrading my F1 CNC mill to a 4 axe.
    I build for board using THB6064 “way better than 6065”
    See pictures. The problem I’m having is this........everything
    Works on the bench STEP, DIR, CLOCK,ENABLE, but nothing
    Works with Mach 3. I did simulate everything with the simulator
    I build. It’s 100% functional. I even got another interface board
    Just in case but same result. I personally think there is something
    wrong with the enable if I’m using the JOG mode and test all pins
    no signal. (yes I did try another computer) now If I powered my board
    for the motor drives my LED comes on but as soon that I plug the DB cable
    it’s all off. I know that on these board the enable is active low.
    Any help would be appreciate

    cheers
    Luc

    closeup.jpg

    single board.jpg

    IMAG0995.jpg

    IMAG0997.jpg
     
  2. Feb 15, 2015 #2

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio USA
    Hi Luc

    Lets start with the easy obvious stuff first.
    Are you using the native parallel port on the computer ?
    If you are using an add in card the port address in Mach needs to be changed. You can get it from the device manager.

    Capture.jpg
     
  3. Feb 15, 2015 #3

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    320
    I'm using a native port
    thanks
    Luc
     
  4. Feb 15, 2015 #4

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio USA
    Have you set the "Enable" in Mach to active Low ?

    There are a bunch of settings on the ports and pins page that need to be right.

    Scott
     
  5. Feb 15, 2015 #5

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    320
    Ill go and check

    thanks
    Luc
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2015
  6. Feb 15, 2015 #6

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    320
    Hi Scott
    I did change one set up
    now I have the direction pin changing on X and Y
    do you have a set up that I can follow

    cheers
    Luc
     
  7. Feb 16, 2015 #7

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio USA
  8. Feb 16, 2015 #8

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    320
    Yes and I'm still going over it:wall::wall::wall:
    I will do more checking and will post latter
    thanks for your help
    Luc
     
  9. Feb 16, 2015 #9

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio USA
    Hi Luc
    No problem
    Just remember, that DB25 cable has 25 wires that go somewhere :) you have to tell Mach that.
    You may not be using all of them but be sure and assign the ones you are using.
    You should also make sure you DB25 cable is IEEE 1284 compliant , some cheaper printer cables don't have all 25 individual connections.

    Holler if you need help.

    Scott
     
  10. Feb 16, 2015 #10

    RonGinger

    RonGinger

    RonGinger

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    893
    Likes Received:
    118
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Boothbay Maine
    What is the breakout board you show in your third photo? It seems to have ribbon cables to each driver, but it doesnt match the board shown in the 4th photo.
     
  11. Feb 16, 2015 #11

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    320
    Hi Ron
    you are wrigh, this is the second board I got
    and still nothing comming out of it

    cheers

    Luc
     
  12. Feb 16, 2015 #12

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio USA
    Hi Luc
    Your boards should have documentation for the pin outs, make sure you have them assigned properly in mach.

    Scott
     
  13. Feb 16, 2015 #13

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    320
  14. Feb 16, 2015 #14

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio USA
    Hi Luc
    That's great set up info, one other thing I would check.
    Those directions assume Port1, which it usually is. I would double check.
    Go to device manager/Ports Com & LPT/ click on "hopefully" LPT1 and check it's settings. On the port settings tab put a check on "never use an interrupt"
    On the resources page double check the address normally it is 0378-(some more numbers) and Mach should list 0x378 and the port should be enabled. See my first pic in post#2.

    Now back to the setup directions
    Do you know which version you have ? They are different for 1-3 and 4.
    The pin setup should be pretty straight forward but let me know if you need help.
    Also Motor tuning can be a pain.
    Are you steppers 200 steps?
    Are they direct drive or geared down?
    What pitch are your screws ?

    If you would rather do this on the phone PM me and we can figure something out.

    Scott
     
  15. Feb 16, 2015 #15

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    320
    I have version 4 no motors are tied up All I did is put led

    Thanks
    Luc
     
  16. Feb 16, 2015 #16

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio USA
    Hi Luc
    I am not really sure what this means
    My machine does not use that. It uses the Charge Pump. Maybe an email to them could answer that.
    But your motor outputs page should look like this

    Scott

    motor pins.jpg
     
  17. Feb 16, 2015 #17

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    320
    it is confusing
    Now I did plug it Xonly to the cable and it works fine but only in one direction:wall:
     
  18. Feb 16, 2015 #18

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio USA
    With a motor ? or LED , direction changes polarity, did you turn the LED around ?

    Scott
     
  19. Feb 16, 2015 #19

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    320
    with a motor, it goes perfect in one direction
    and jerks badly on the other side

    here is a pick of the board diagram
    3 enable
    but I cant find a Eswitch

    4axis6sch.jpg
     
  20. Feb 16, 2015 #20

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio USA
    It looks like
    Pin14 on the DB25 is X enable
    pin 15 is A enable But 15 is not a valid output pin
    16 is Z enable
    17 is Y enable

    And for A, step pin 5 direction pin 9

    Capture.JPG
     

Share This Page