Building the Felgiebel

Discussion in 'Engines From Castings' started by rweber, Mar 6, 2018.

Help Support HMEM by donating:

  1. Mar 12, 2018 #21

    ZAPJACK

    ZAPJACK

    ZAPJACK

    Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    483
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Namur (Belgium)
    Your right barnbikes !
    LZ
     
  2. Mar 15, 2018 #22

    rweber

    rweber

    rweber

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    101
    I cannot fiish the cylinders until some material is delivererd. So I'm moving forward to the cylinder head. This will be an alu casted part again. If it works ;) I started creating a computer model and let it print on the 3d printer.

    (Don't blame about the printing quality ;-) My 3D printing guy switched to a new filament vendor and this requires some adjustemt to the printing paramters for proper results. In the meantime now I have about 5 cylinder heads and they are looking better from print to print)

    IMG_20180314_190851.jpg
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2018
    almarghi likes this.
  3. Apr 10, 2018 #23

    rweber

    rweber

    rweber

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    101
    I tried to build the cylinderhead via lost wax technique. Therefore I created a 3D printed model made of Moldlay.

    IMG_20180405_182111.jpg

    IMG_20180405_182206.jpg
     
    almarghi likes this.
  4. Apr 10, 2018 #24

    rweber

    rweber

    rweber

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    101
    I put it into some leveling compound and lety it dry. Then I put it into the curing oven and sloooooowly increased the temp to 270°C to let the wax melt out. This took about 2 hours, but the wax dropped out completeley. Great, so far.

    IMG_20180406_121925.jpg

    IMG_20180407_092217.jpg
     
    almarghi likes this.
  5. Apr 10, 2018 #25

    rweber

    rweber

    rweber

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    101
    Highly motivated, I moved on to the casting process.

    IMG_20180409_164104.jpg

    IMG_20180409_164251.jpg

    IMG_20180409_164307.jpg
     
    almarghi likes this.
  6. Apr 10, 2018 #26

    rweber

    rweber

    rweber

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    101
    But the result was very disappointing.

    It looks to me that the Alu was not able to push out the ambient air. Perhaps I filled it in to fast. I don't think the Alu cooled to fast, it came out very "liquid" from riser. Alu was at 700°C, the mould was pre-heated to 200°C, I used some salt as flux and wash soda for degasing.

    I'm not sure where the problem resides. Maybe there is more than one :confused:
    Or it is even not possible to make it this way :(

    Any comments and suggestions are welcome!

    cheers,
    Robert

    IMG_20180410_083732.jpg

    IMG_20180410_083737.jpg

    IMG_20180410_083818.jpg
     
  7. Apr 10, 2018 #27

    RonGinger

    RonGinger

    RonGinger

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    118
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Boothbay Maine
    I have been told that you must use a vacuum under the flask to pull air out of the investment. I was able to spend a few days in a professional investment shop and all their flasks were perforated and placed into vacuum containers before pour.

    For small items jewelers use centrifugal spinners to throw the metal into the mold, but I think your part might be to big for that.

    I also saw a write up of a n idea to use s team force. A cover is made for the flask and has a big wad of wet newspaper in it. As soon as the metal is poured the cover is placed over the flask and held down so any steam generated forces the metal into the mold.

    Bottom line is gravity alone is not enough to get metal flow fully into the mold.
     
  8. Apr 10, 2018 #28

    Mechanicboy

    Mechanicboy

    Mechanicboy

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    224
    Die casting is the last solution.. There is 2 difference die casting: Low pressure die casting with air pressure or high die casting with piston.

    low-pressure-die.jpg

    high-pressure-die.jpg
     
    almarghi likes this.
  9. Apr 12, 2018 #29

    rweber

    rweber

    rweber

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    101
    Hi Ron,

    thanks for your thoughts. Especially the steam method looks interesting dangerours. There are some videos around where they press a can filled with moist paper on the mold. This is only for the brave ones. ;)

    The centrifugal method you mentioned looks feasible to me. I will have to do some investigation about this. I think I should be able to handle it.
     
  10. Apr 12, 2018 #30

    rweber

    rweber

    rweber

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    101
    Hi Jens,

    at the upper picture, there are no ejectors where the air can leave. Does this require a porous mould where the air can get through?
     
  11. Apr 12, 2018 #31

    Mechanicboy

    Mechanicboy

    Mechanicboy

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    224
    It must be ejectors to reduce air pressure inside when the molten meatai is pressed into the mould. Mould an be made of steel or similiar material. The ejectors are smaller than you find in sand casting.
     
  12. Apr 19, 2018 #32

    rweber

    rweber

    rweber

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    101
    Thanks for all of that casting hints and tips. I will have to think about this in a quiet minute. In the meantime I will proceed with activities that I am familiar with. I started silver soldering the transfer ports and the intake.

    IMG_20180413_154519.jpg

    IMG_20180413_154541.jpg

    IMG_20180413_163205.jpg
     
  13. Apr 19, 2018 #33

    rweber

    rweber

    rweber

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    101
    Putting them into 65°C sulfuric acid (about 12%) greatly removes the flux.

    IMG_20180413_170057.jpg
     
  14. Apr 19, 2018 #34

    rweber

    rweber

    rweber

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    101
    Silver soldered the water jacket and pipes.

    IMG_20180415_190523.jpg
     
  15. Apr 19, 2018 #35

    rweber

    rweber

    rweber

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    101
    Mounted and centered it on the lathe and used a fresh sharpened HSS turing tool. Unfortunatley I have no internal grinding tool.

    IMG_20180416_212510.jpg

    IMG_20180416_214056.jpg
     
  16. Apr 19, 2018 #36

    rweber

    rweber

    rweber

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    101
    Unexpectedly found some time yesterday :) Time to build the cylinder head for the water cooled version.

    IMG_20180418_141816.jpg

    IMG_20180418_150357.jpg
     
  17. Apr 19, 2018 #37

    rweber

    rweber

    rweber

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    101
    Flat countersink and drill the holes on the milling machine and final turning.

    IMG_20180418_154726.jpg

    IMG_20180418_155802.jpg
     
  18. Apr 19, 2018 #38

    rweber

    rweber

    rweber

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    101
    Put it all together. Slowly it takes shape.

    IMG_20180418_165848.jpg
     
    Rudy likes this.
  19. Apr 24, 2018 #39

    rweber

    rweber

    rweber

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    101
    Now beginning to work on the crankshafts. I will build them of C45 to harden and temper the pin. They will be pre-turned and later grinded.

    IMG_20180420_185035.jpg

    IMG_20180420_191902.jpg

    IMG_20180420_204300.jpg

    IMG_20180421_105642.jpg
     
  20. Apr 24, 2018 #40

    rweber

    rweber

    rweber

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    101
    Facing and centering the back-side.

    IMG_20180421_134337.jpg
     

Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Group Builder