New ..

Help Support HMEM:

davidyat

Well-Known Member
HMEM Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
242
Reaction score
59
Location
Indianapolis, Indiana
Minh,
I feel your pain on the crankshaft. I "learned" 2 times on HOW NOT TO DO IT! Then on the third try, using advice from this forum, I succeeded. When doing cranks from a solid round, make biscuits to snugly fit between the webs. Then when you push the live tailstock center in to hold it, the biscuits take up the pressure and you shouldn't have problems.
Grasshopper
20180621_065348.jpg
20180621_085315.jpg
20180621_092829.jpg
 

minh-thanh

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2016
Messages
650
Reaction score
318
Location
Viet Nam
Grasshopper !
Thanks !
I have a question - just curious : are you doing V8 ? What is the engine type (internal combustion, steam ..) ?
 

davidyat

Well-Known Member
HMEM Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
242
Reaction score
59
Location
Indianapolis, Indiana
Minh,
I hope this comes through for you. Bazmak made a Chuck Fellows compressed air at twice the size of the measurements and I did the same. I wasn't making gears at that time and I adapted a cogged belt drive system with an idler for tension. Hope the plans open up for you. I hope another attachment opens and shows the V8 running.
Grasshopper
 

Attachments

BaronJ

Grumpy Old Git.
Joined
Dec 6, 2013
Messages
921
Reaction score
355
Location
North Yorkshire
I found the price of the long taps to be " not worth it" so I took a piece of drill rod/silver steel and drilled and reamed a hole in it in the lathe. I put the tap in the tailstock of the lathe in a chuck and gave it a good push to press it in. Think you call that a good sliding fit. Haha!! Then I turned down the diameter of the rod on the tap end to .1875 or something like that to clear the wall next to the hole. I now have a 4-40 tap about a foot long. At least until i need that piece of rod more than i need a foot long tap.
Actually Steve, that is exactly what I would have done ! Only one thing different, I would have tinned and then filled the hole with solder and pressed the tap home into it whilst molten. It won't come loose after that.
 

Latest posts

Top