Finish on pattern

Discussion in 'Home Foundry & Casting Projects' started by stevehuckss396, Nov 24, 2013.

Help Support HMEM by donating:

  1. Nov 24, 2013 #1

    stevehuckss396

    stevehuckss396

    stevehuckss396

    Model Engineer Project of the Month Winner HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,054
    Likes Received:
    1,003
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Construction
    Location:
    Sterling Heights, MI
    What kind of finish is best on patterns for casting. I have tried to do a very smooth clear coat but the sand seems to want to stick to it. I try to dust the pattern but the powder won't stick to the pattern either. Would a gray primer work better with a little bit of a rough finish so the parting dust will stick to it.
     
  2. Nov 24, 2013 #2

    enfieldbullet

    enfieldbullet

    enfieldbullet

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    20
    i am still to make my first pattern but i gave that issue some thought already.

    i was considering using two part epoxy paint as it is fairly hard and doesn't dry tacky as enamel and other stuff does.

    in my books varnish is quoted several times, that and lacquer. it'll probably take a few test pieces to figure what works best.

    spray paint seems like a good cheap alternative also. the key i think is a thin layer so it won't get charged with the sand.
     
  3. Jan 6, 2014 #3

    Tharper

    Tharper

    Tharper

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    3
    I use Rustoleum automotive enamel. I seal the pattern with shellac then spray on a coat of automotive primer. Sand, fill, sand some more than prime and finish paint.

    I have also used varnish with good results.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    mnay, NitroExpress and TimTaylor like this.

Share This Page