Twin Cylinder Build

Discussion in 'A Work In Progress' started by Johno1958, Apr 25, 2018.

Help Support HMEM by donating using the link above.
  1. Apr 25, 2018 #1

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    52
    Hi all.
    Just started building a twin cylinder sort of loosely designed on Longboy's engines, although already I can tell mine is going to be ugly. It's going to be as simple as I can make it and hopefully it will run.I have bought a slitting saw and boring head for the mill neither of which I have used before so I will learn something maybe. The crankshaft is bolted together through a thin section bearing 17x26x5mm with four m3 bolts ....make that three just broke a tap off in the last hole :wall:not going to get that puppy out but three will hold even two would I think.Just a little rubbing so I have taken a whisker of the back of the webs . Hoping I won't have to use a large flywheel as these webs are thick and heavy 1020 steel .
    Cheers
    John

    IMG_20180423_145827919_LL.jpg

    IMG_20180423_145757530_LL.jpg

    IMG_20180425_145047567_LL.jpg

    IMG_20180425_145502214_BURST000_COVER.jpg
     
  2. Apr 26, 2018 #2

    Herbiev

    Herbiev

    Herbiev

    Administrator Staff Member Administrator Moderator Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,329
    Likes Received:
    294
    I'll be following along. Use plenty of lube on the slitting saw. :)
     
  3. Apr 26, 2018 #3

    Longboy

    Longboy

    Longboy

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    165
    Looks like you can re- drill four new holes and tap in that same piece.....you have "experience" now!:thumbup:
     
  4. Apr 26, 2018 #4

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    52
    You know, I never thought of that :rolleyes: thanks.
    John
     
  5. May 5, 2018 #5

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    52
    Got the crankshaft nearly there. A little more machining on the rear shaft to be done . It runs quite freely a little drag due to five sealed bearings.There is two in each end one in the center. The conrods will each get two 8x12x3.5 mm thin section bearings in the big end and a couple of 3mm for the wrist pins.
    It's probably going to be a long build because working night shift gives me the "Brain Fuzzies"and a lot of the time I can't be bothered.
    Cheers
    John

    IMG_20180505_143018397.jpg

    IMG_20180505_143045404.jpg
     
  6. May 6, 2018 #6

    Cogsy

    Cogsy

    Cogsy

    Moderator Moderator Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,223
    Likes Received:
    641
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    How did you get a sealed bearing in the centre?
     
  7. May 6, 2018 #7

    pp2076

    pp2076

    pp2076

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    8
    Isn't that where the bolted bit is? ie insert bearing, bolt together...
     
  8. May 7, 2018 #8

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    52
    Yes the first picture says it all.
    I remade those two center webs after breaking the tap . Before they were a sliding fit now a light press fit . I saw this way on another forum a while back and can't for the life of me find it again but these bearings are 17mm id and 26 od and 5mm wide after using them I would have gone larger maybe 20 x 35 x 5mm
    which would make thing a whole lot easier but they start to get pricey .

    IMG_20180423_145827919_LL.jpg

    IMG_20180423_145757530_LL.jpg
     
  9. May 7, 2018 #9

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    52
    These 6804ZZ 20x32x7 Shielded Bearing would be a lot better at $ 10 or a 10 pack if you plan on using more at $47.
    Cheers
    John
     
  10. May 7, 2018 #10

    Cogsy

    Cogsy

    Cogsy

    Moderator Moderator Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,223
    Likes Received:
    641
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Ahh, I see now. I thought it was a solid crank (confused with another build I think). I should have re-read...
     
  11. May 13, 2018 #11

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    52
    Started on the cylinder and head.The cylinder lining is some hydraulic tube already honed .I have about 900mm of it .Bore and stroke is 25 x 34 mm.
    First time I have ever used a boring head on the mill. Liked it but I have to work on getting a better finish.
    John

    IMG_20180513_132101978_LL.jpg
     
    sbdtasos likes this.
  12. May 13, 2018 #12

    Cogsy

    Cogsy

    Cogsy

    Moderator Moderator Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,223
    Likes Received:
    641
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Looking good, though I see what you mean about the bores being a little rough. Maybe try a few lighter cuts at very slow down feed toward the end of the boring job.
     
  13. May 13, 2018 #13

    Longboy

    Longboy

    Longboy

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    165
    The tool bit has to be 90 degrees to the wall of the hole you create. A lead or lag on the angle gives choppy, galling results per my first time making bores too! :eek:
     
  14. May 14, 2018 #14

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    52
    Thanks Cogsy and Longboy.
    Luckily enough I have a little bit of meat left on the hydraulic tube that can take a clean up cut.
    John




    Lot better

    IMG_20180514_111636639[1].jpg
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2018
    sbdtasos likes this.
  15. May 27, 2018 #15

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    52
    IMG_20180527_144230456.jpg Just spent most of the day using a 3mm thick slitting saw and it went a lot better than I thought it would. Pretty boring doing so many cuts but it's done.
    One gripe is the arbor I bought. A small arbor which takes multiple size saws and is spring loaded , I think I was only cutting on 3 or 4 teeth it was that far out.
    Cheers
    John
     

    Attached Files:

    sbdtasos and minh-thanh like this.
  16. May 27, 2018 #16

    Blogwitch

    Blogwitch

    Blogwitch

    Ex Bogstandard HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,676
    Likes Received:
    648
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired Aeronautical Engineer
    Location:
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    John,
    It most probably is not your arbor at all, but the slitting saw itself.

    When they are sharpened, they don't usually redress the grinding stone half way through, so by the end of sharpening, the stone is slightly worn, and so doesn't take as much material off the cutting edge. The slitting saw ends up slightly eliptical, so some of the teeth ground at the end of the sharpening sequence will hit the job before others.

    It is nothing to worry about, it is most probably less than 5 tenths difference and even helps you out with the cutting and setting up. The high spot of the saw will touch on first so take your depth of cut from that touch on and everything will be just fine.

    I made my own arbors, spot on centre, and even some of my saws have the tendency to cut off centre, even saws that I have sharpened mysely using the correct setting up jig for my surface grinder.

    Hope this helps

    John
     
  17. May 28, 2018 #17

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    52
    Thanks John It does help.
    Saves me trying to build /buy a better arbor and it did cut well.
    John
     
  18. Jun 11, 2018 #18

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    52
    I have been doing a little bit more modeling to the head and cylinders. My math was out a little when I cut the fins out on top of the head as you can see one slightly fatter one.
    The ports have been drilled, not all the way though yet as I want to fit the valve cages first, at 15 degrees to miss the head bolts and push rods . the manifolds are just slid in and locked with a set screw.
    Now on to the base which is going to be Longboys pillar design, off I think Best Friends Four Engine .
    Cheers
    John IMG_20180611_090857587.jpg IMG_20180611_090953298.jpg
     
    sbdtasos and minh-thanh like this.
  19. Jun 11, 2018 #19

    Herbiev

    Herbiev

    Herbiev

    Administrator Staff Member Administrator Moderator Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,329
    Likes Received:
    294
    Looking great so far.
     
  20. Jun 17, 2018 #20

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Johno1958

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    52
    Started making the base and cam housing. It going to be quite a high engine and I have to try and put a few bevels and tapper the columns a bit
    because at the moment it's one big ugly looking puppy . The cam shaft will be a made up type, on 6mm silver steel shaft running on ball bearings.
    IMG_20180617_145007292.jpg
    Cheers
    John
     
    Longboy, sbdtasos and michael-au like this.

Share This Page