TurboCAD doors.

Help Support HMEM:

Maryak

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
4,998
Reaction score
76
Calling any and all TurboCAD users I need some a lot of help.

I am drawing up some 3D house plans for a friend and whilst I have specified everything that I can find to make an interior door. There is no-where I can find how you change the way in which it opens, i.e. from left to right and from inwards to outwards. I do not have the Architectural add one pack just the pro edition.

Best Regards
Bob
 

dsquire

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
988
Reaction score
15
Maryak said:
Calling any and all TurboCAD users I need some a lot of help.

I am drawing up some 3D house plans for a friend and whilst I have specified everything that I can find to make an interior door. There is no-where I can find how you change the way in which it opens, i.e. from left to right and from inwards to outwards. I do not have the Architectural add one pack just the pro edition.

Best Regards
Bob
Bob

I am not quite sure how TurboCAD works. With AutoCAD back when I used it I would use the Mirror command to change from LH to RH and the Rotate command to change from in to out.

Hope this is of some help to you.

Cheers :)

Don

 

Maryak

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
4,998
Reaction score
76
dsquire said:
Bob

I am not quite sure how TurboCAD works. With AutoCAD back when I used it I would use the Mirror command to change from LH to RH and the Rotate command to change from in to out.

Hope this is of some help to you.

Cheers :)

Don
Thanks Don :bow:

I'll try that and see if it works.

Best Regards
Bob
 

Maryak

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
4,998
Reaction score
76
Well, waddya know folks............ it works......... but..................surprisingly only if the make copy option is selected. Without this it springs back to the original configuration :eek:

Thanks very much Don :bow: :bow:..........another string to my bow.

Best Regards
Bob
 

dsquire

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
988
Reaction score
15
Bob

Glad that it worked for you. I was just taking a flyer when I suggested that to you but I know that it worked for me in AutoCad 12 and before. That tells you how long it has been since I used Cad. Lots of times there is more than one way to skin a cat.

Cheers :)

Don

 

BAH101

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
115
Reaction score
3
Select the door and hit the 'Explode' button once. See if that helps.
 

Spurry

Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2010
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Have you tried 'Blocks'? Just save one of each type of door - Hinged L, Hinged R, Open In, Open Out, then drag into the drawing as required. Just keep your eyes on the layers though. Blocks come in on layer 0, so you may have to change the layer depending your method of working.

Pete
 

Maryak

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
4,998
Reaction score
76
BAH101 said:
Select the door and hit the 'Explode' button once. See if that helps.
Thanks, tried that, no success and I lost all my material specs.

Spurry said:
Have you tried 'Blocks'? Just save one of each type of door - Hinged L, Hinged R, Open In, Open Out, then drag into the drawing as required. Just keep your eyes on the layers though. Blocks come in on layer 0, so you may have to change the layer depending your method of working.

Pete
Thanks, tried that too and same deal, lost all the material specs.

The mirror and rotate with copy works and keeps all the interior door style information intact.

Best Regards
Bob
 

Latest posts

Top