tachometer, the easy way

Discussion in 'Machine Modifications' started by canadianhorsepower, Jan 20, 2019.

Help Support HMEM by donating:

  1. Jan 20, 2019 #1

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,657
    Likes Received:
    314
    I'm a big fan of tachometer on any machinery. But on the other hand it irritates me
    when you look at a tachometer on some machinery site and the price is exhaustive. and for NO real reason.
    here are pictures of the tach system I use, from 9 to 99000 rpm, from 9 to 36 volts and can be mounted
    in 1/2 hour price $13.00 CAD. the only thing missing is a plastic boxe $3.00. enjoy the pictures.
    and YES my lathe is mounted slanted a bit. lollll rpm3.jpg rpm4.jpg rpm1.jpg rpm2.jpg
     
    velocette and comstock-friend like this.
  2. Jan 20, 2019 #2

    chucketn

    chucketn

    chucketn

    Senior Citizen

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,280
    Likes Received:
    148
    Occupation:
    Fully retired
    Location:
    Near Jonesborough, TN
    Luc, is that a commercial unit, or did you build it?
     
  3. Jan 20, 2019 #3

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,657
    Likes Received:
    314
  4. Jan 20, 2019 #4

    chucketn

    chucketn

    chucketn

    Senior Citizen

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,280
    Likes Received:
    148
    Occupation:
    Fully retired
    Location:
    Near Jonesborough, TN
    Thanks for the link, Luc. I need to find something to put one on!
     
    canadianhorsepower likes this.
  5. Jan 21, 2019 #5

    RM-MN

    RM-MN

    RM-MN

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    14
    Thanks for the link. I have a tractor whose gauges have gone bad and the gauge cluster is quite expensive. I may replace the entire cluster with digital readouts now that I have seen what is available and the cost compared to OEM including the tach, fuel, engine temp, and hour meters.
     
    canadianhorsepower likes this.
  6. Mar 8, 2019 #6

    DickInOhio

    DickInOhio

    DickInOhio

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    114
    OK I purchased this kit and it had no wiring instructions. how did you wire yours. thanks dick
     
  7. Mar 9, 2019 #7

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,657
    Likes Received:
    314
    HI Dick
    if you look at the sensor it has a sticker that says BROWN + DC 6-36V you would tie this to a 9 volts battery and the positive of your
    RPM meter on the positive side of the battery
    one says BLUE - you would tie this with the negative wire of your RPM meter to the negative side of the battery.
    the last one BLACK would be tied to the signal input of your RPM meter
    this will turn your meter on.
    now if you flash a small magnet close to the sensor the reading will change
    good luck
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 9, 2019
    BIGTREV likes this.
  8. Mar 9, 2019 #8

    nel2lar

    nel2lar

    nel2lar

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired Printing
    Location:
    North Central Florida, USA
    Smart phone or android, there is an app for tachometer. No wires, No holes, nothing just a piece of masking tape and the app. Love it because my phone is always near to me.
    Nelson
     
    comstock-friend likes this.
  9. Mar 10, 2019 #9

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,657
    Likes Received:
    314
    sorry but I usually don't carrey my phone in my pocket with my hand full of oil or grease to check my
    lathe, drill, mill RPM when i'm working
     
  10. Mar 10, 2019 #10

    DickInOhio

    DickInOhio

    DickInOhio

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    114
    Tank you very much
     
    canadianhorsepower likes this.
  11. Mar 10, 2019 #11

    Noitoen

    Noitoen

    Noitoen

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    11
    For a quick rpm sensor you can use a small dc motor as generator. A potenciometer to calibrate and a voltmeter is all you need. Dc motors generate a voltage proportional to speed
     
  12. Mar 10, 2019 #12

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,657
    Likes Received:
    314
    yes but do you realize the amount of work involve
     
    BIGTREV likes this.
  13. Mar 10, 2019 #13

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,657
    Likes Received:
    314
    can you post pictures of final step and how you like it
    Thanks
     
  14. Mar 11, 2019 #14

    velocette

    velocette

    velocette

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    51
    Nice and neat setup puts my " Heath Robinson" effort as rather antiquated.
    Diesel Engine Tachometer, 96 tooth disc fitted to spindle pulley, read with a Volvo ABS brake sensor, 12 volt power supply.
    Z-Axis 12.jpg
     
  15. Mar 12, 2019 #15

    comstock-friend

    comstock-friend

    comstock-friend

    Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sun Valley, California
    Luc, kit says it doesn't come with the magnet. What are you using for the magnet, a plain cheapy (refrigerator magnet) or rare earth??? Mounting for magnet; drilled and glued in or something else???

    Calibration: this would seem to be nuts on as I assume it is counting every time the magnet passes. Is the signal and sampling rates correct that it doesn't drop the count? Thinking of putting one on my Tormach PCNC 1100, as the tapping cycle has to have the spindle close enough that a tension compression tapper won't over feed... Comments?

    John
     
  16. Mar 12, 2019 #16

    peter2uat

    peter2uat

    peter2uat

    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    I mounted this sensor - LJ12A3-4-Z/BX – which is not Hall-effect but inductive (coil and amplifier), which has the same cable layout, and comes as a 60 x 12mm screw-mounted assembly. Nice effect here is a red/orange LED at the other end of the sensor, which blinks at low RPM. The size of this sensor can be reduced to 35 x 10mm Ø by removing the aluminum cover – part of the electronics is deep set into epoxy - BUT isolate the rest of the electronics by filling up with epoxy too. The LED may then be mounted more user friendly (or omitted). I milled a small housing to mount this into the gear cover of my mini lathe, made a bracket to carry the display, and now I am very happy with it. It takes a second to display the right RPMs, that is OK with me.
    The magnet is a piece broken off of a hard drive magnet (1/4 x 3/8" or so) glued to the spindle with CA.
    The display is one of those cheap ($13) ones from the bay or ali..., a small wallplug for 12V/1A DC and a small plastic box (from a defunct PSU) and two cables and you are up and running. I since removed the LED from the sensor as it was distracting and of no real use for me.
    PICT0015.jpg PICT0021.JPG PICT0014.jpg
     
  17. Mar 12, 2019 #17

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,657
    Likes Received:
    314
    I'm using a rare earth magnet, only because it can be mounted farther from the sensor.
    I didn't even glue mine ,close fit hole and a light press fit. this picture is from my drill press with the same set up. 9a.jpg
     
    comstock-friend likes this.
  18. Apr 11, 2019 #18

    Jackham

    Jackham

    Jackham

    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Israel
    Hi guys, thank you for sharing your awesome pictures. Looking at the pictures of Luc's and Peter's lathes they have both DROs mounted on the axes. Wouldn't it be more comfortable mounting all DROs including the tachometer in one place? This way you wouldn't have to turn your head while viewing each axes or the spindle rpm.
     
  19. Apr 11, 2019 #19

    peter2uat

    peter2uat

    peter2uat

    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    iGaging EZ-View DRO.jpg tachometer.jpg I had those readouts on both lathe spindles but got rid of them ASAP - the batteries were draining in no time, the readout windows got burned from hot chips and the backlash could not be eliminated. AND the new spindles were imps and not metric so I got rid of the crap.
    RPM I do not watch after I set the speed.
    There are some DROs on aliexpress wich can do RPM too, but are very expensive ($ 335 or more, with LCD screens) so I do not consider them to be a solution for a smal hobby lathe. The new iGaging EZ-View DRO system has a more reasoable price ($ 129 with 3 magnetic scales on ebay)
    I have added the wiring diagram to the sensor/display I have shown above.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2019

Share This Page