Sprut cam help needed

Discussion in 'Software and Programming' started by aonemarine, Jul 10, 2015.

Help Support HMEM by donating:

  1. Jul 18, 2015 #41

    Dave Sohlstrom

    Dave Sohlstrom

    Dave Sohlstrom

    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    27
    Mach3 go to the offset page and you should see G54,55,56 etc. 54 will be set to it's work offset from machine zero. 55 may be 0,0,0 or have some numbers different from 54. With the machine at 0,0,0 for 54 do a MDI to G55 and DROs will change set Z0 X0 Y0. Now go back to the offsets page and 54 and 55 should be the same.

    Before you run the program again MDI back to G54.

    Dave
     
  2. Jul 18, 2015 #42

    Dave Sohlstrom

    Dave Sohlstrom

    Dave Sohlstrom

    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    27
    David

    Do you have Skype on this machine. If so I am online Skype.

    Dave
     
  3. Jul 27, 2015 #43

    aonemarine

    aonemarine

    aonemarine

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    196
    Well im feeling a bit fustrated right now. Just finished the cam for the base and frame on elmers #14. Had everything just the way i wanted. Then decided to assemble the parts in cad to see how everything looked. Well it turns out there is an error on the drawing. The twol holes where the main colum bolts to the base should be .125" further to the cylinder side of things.
    Dreeves, once i found the error i remember you showing it to me on someones model where they had drilled another set of holes. Now why didnt i remember that before hand?:wall:
     
  4. Jul 27, 2015 #44

    aonemarine

    aonemarine

    aonemarine

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    196
    Ok, figured out you can easily move bolt hole locations in sprutcam. ;D
    wheres the happy dance icon?
     

Share This Page