Spokes

Discussion in 'General Engine Discussion' started by Aerofourcycle, Jun 20, 2019.

Help Support HMEM by donating:

  1. Jun 20, 2019 #1

    Aerofourcycle

    Aerofourcycle

    Aerofourcycle

    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am trying to make spokes for a 1886 columbia 54 inch high wheeler. I think i am going to use 1/8th welding rod 316 stainless steel. I want to roll the threads with a pipe cutter. 6-36TPI. I cant figure out hwo to make a round end. I tried making a holder and die but the rod is very tuff. I just need to mushroom the end from .125 to .2. Maybe i need a better clamp idea... up for suggestions. Maybe 316 is to hard. Bicycle companies use 306 and 304 i think. Plus 2 mm wire.
     
    Hopper likes this.
  2. Jun 20, 2019 #2

    TonyM

    TonyM

    TonyM

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    146
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    North Bohemia Czech Republic
    That sounds like motorcycle size (apart from the length) Maybe your local bike shop can help with custom spokes,
     
  3. Jun 20, 2019 #3

    MRA

    MRA

    MRA

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    35
    I met a bloke at a motorbike rally once who was talking about making penny-farthing spokes. If I remember right, he made a copper 'mould' to fit round the end of the spoke needing the bulb on it, with a female detail in it for bulb shape, heated the spoke in the mould as hot as he could get it (mould retained heat so it didn't cool as soon as he took the gas torch off it) and then hit the end of the wire with a former like a rivet snap. I guess the copper thing must have gone in the vice, and he must have used something to block heat flow from mould to vice.

    Now I've written it, I think he might have said he could melt the wire into the mould, not use the snap. But even with oxy-acet that doesn't sound right to me; sorry, this was a long time ago!
     
  4. Jun 20, 2019 #4

    deverett

    deverett

    deverett

    deverett HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    220
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Skibbereen, West Cork
    Think of how they would have done it in 1886. Nothing very sophisticated in those days, I'm sure.
    MRA's suggestion seems quite doable in the simple home workshop.

    Dave
    The Emerald Isle
     
  5. Jun 20, 2019 #5

    Hopper

    Hopper

    Hopper

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    212
    How does that work? Are you making up three hardened, threaded wheels that somehow fit into a G-clamp type pipe cutter? Sounds interesting.

    Stainless is tough stuff to work. Might be worth buying some 2mm 306 wire rather than the welding rods you are currently using. If all else fails, heating with the oxy-acet set might be the answer.
     
  6. Jun 21, 2019 #6

    TonyM

    TonyM

    TonyM

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    146
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    North Bohemia Czech Republic
    If you are trying to increase the diameter of .125 dia rod to .2 dia for a thread then you will need to upset around four times the final length to get the volume required for the larger diameter. That's no mean feat and impossible without heat and forging the end. Not sure you will succeed even then. Why do you need the threads so much bigger than the spoke diameter
     
  7. Jun 21, 2019 #7

    Richard Carlstedt

    Richard Carlstedt

    Richard Carlstedt

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    22
    Occupation:
    Retired Manufacturing Engineer
    Location:
    Green Bay ,Wisconsin
    Should be easy to do, it's called forging. I have done it many times . Sometimes I build dies , and sometimes I don't. I even make my one mm screws by forging, and you do not need Oxy-Acetylene , only a Propane Torch with a focused flame. I also use welding rod . If you can get 304, do it,as it machines easier for post forge work.
    Here is one technique I use.
    First-Make a pair of steel jaws to drop into your bench vice these would be inverted L shape in cross-section and maybe 6 mm in thickness (1/4") . These jaws are for holding work and are tools and will be machined,drilled or what ever so DO NOT "grind them pretty !" ( Structural steel like angle iron works , but mill out the corner radius ! )
    So here is how I make a 1 mm screw.
    I close the jaws tight with a piece of paper between them, and then drill and tap a 1 mm hole between the jaws.
    Now I have a controlled cavity-toss the paper . I thread 1 mm rod with a die, and then place it in the "Cavity"
    and tighten the jaws which gives me almost 360 degrees of clamp on the threads ( no distortion)
    Now I snip off the rod about 3-4 mm above the jaws and heat it cherry red and hit it gently with a hammer and flatten it out, Then I file the head square ( Using guidelines scrobed in the jaw tops .
    When you need extra material for a "Head: another technique is to ( follow the above approach) to make a pair of pliers (Like the vise jaws !) . Now snip the wire much higher than the 3-4 mm to say 10 mm and heat to cherry , but grip the pliers on the wire about 2-3 mm above the jaws and hit with hammer VERY quickly.
    this will expand the steel next to the jaws only and keep stock on hand. Now repeat to add material.
    The cherry red steel is soft and you control the stock with cold pliers. even though the rod is hot, it's contained within the plier jaws ans the heated steel will flow.

    Hope this helps
    Rich
     
  8. Jun 21, 2019 #8

    abby

    abby

    abby

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    114
    I make T bolts in the same way , much easier than machining from a larger diameter bar.
    Dan.
     

Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Group Builder