Sino DRO

Discussion in 'General Engine Discussion' started by deverett, Aug 3, 2015.

Help Support HMEM by donating:

  1. Aug 3, 2015 #1

    deverett

    deverett

    deverett

    deverett HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    214
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Skibbereen, West Cork
    Does anyone use a Sino DRO, specifically the SDS2-2L on their lathe?

    I've had one for a while and it drives me nuts. The readout in both axes shows half the distance of travel but double the resolution. (I think that's right). I've tried to reprogramme it before but failed and just lived with it. Had another go today but no success. It's got to be something very simple.

    An example: Carriage actually moves 1.10 inches. Display shows 0.5500 (4 decimal places).
    How do I make the display show 1.10 inches?
    Display Resolution can be set to 0.5, 1, 2 5 or 10 microns; I've got it set to 10. There is a key R/D for Radius/Diameter function, but pressing that just brings up Tool 1 in the message window with no other change.

    Dave
    The Emerald Isle
     
  2. Aug 3, 2015 #2

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio USA
    Hi Dave
    I use an SDS6-2V Sino on my lathe. It sounds like you have the resolution set to twice as fine as scales. It must be set to what the scales are reading at. If you are set at 10 and getting 1/2 readings try switching resolution to 5 microns. Mine also has a setting for Lathe/Mill Are you in Lathe mode ?

    Scott
     
  3. Aug 3, 2015 #3

    Jasonb

    Jasonb

    Jasonb

    Project of the Month Winner!!! Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    419
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    Dave have you got the carrage wire going into the cross slide socket, I think the R/D only works on one of the imputs.

    If not ask Jo she has about 3 of them on her lathes.
     
  4. Aug 3, 2015 #4

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    canadianhorsepower

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    320
    Hi Dave
    I have Deltron D60-2v and D60-3v and they have a linear compensation
    to correct that. Here is a picture of how it's done. Sino and Deltron are made by the same company so it should work
    good luck
    Luc

    compensation.jpg
     
  5. Aug 3, 2015 #5

    deverett

    deverett

    deverett

    deverett HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    214
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Skibbereen, West Cork
    Well, that didn't take long to fix, thanks to you Scott. Changing the resolution to 5 has done it.

    I could have sworn that I went through all the settings, but obviously not. To think I have been putting up with the inconvenience for several years!

    Thanks also to JB & Luc for your suggestions.

    Dave
    The Emerald Isle
     
    canadianhorsepower likes this.
  6. Aug 3, 2015 #6

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio USA
    Glad it was that easy !!

    Scott
     

Share This Page