Sherline cnc lathe my modified version

Help Support HMEM:

Marius

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
16
Reaction score
3
Hello
I wanna show you what my cnc lathe will look like.
It's a small Sherline lathe, but will be very complex machine
I put bed on 45 degrees, servomotors on all axis, it have new 3c collet headstock and lever collet closer.
 

Attachments

ddmckee54

Well-Known Member
HMEM Supporter
Joined
Jul 8, 2009
Messages
249
Reaction score
32
Marius:

It almost looks like you are building a machine capable of commercial production runs of small parts, is that the plan?

Don
 

CNC-Joe

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
55
Reaction score
5
Location
Romeo-Michigan-USA
Hi Marius,
Joe -from the sherline group on Facebook.
Marius has a YouTube page that shows the machine in action:

 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
24
Reaction score
4
If I may could I ask about your controller .I have cnc lathe a dyna myte DM3000 I have an 2.2Kw AC servo motor running the spindle .I was told the only way to run it was to use Mach4 and a motion controller .Currently using a Pokeys 57e . I cant use step and dir to drive my spindle because Pokeys dose not support threading with step and dir. Are you using a motion controller ? If so what type ? Is your spindle motor AC or Dc ? I am very impressed with your set up .Great job. Thanks for sharing.
 

Marius

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
16
Reaction score
3
Hello
I use UC300eth controller from cncdrive, my spindle is 750w AC, a little bit big for Sherline, but I need to have high torque for rigid tapping.
You must need to document yourself very well before you start retrofitting the lathe.
It's many motion controllers who can drive the cnc machine you must choose something for your need.
This is first stage of this machine, right now I'm working to make all modification for a subspindle and 2 atc turret, I'll post all details when
I have some progress, but I don't have to much time.

P.S. Hi Joe, all details will be posted on a Facebook group :)
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
24
Reaction score
4
I was told the UC300eth dose not support Lathe ? That was the first motion controller I used . Are you running it with the Mach 3 mill software ?
 

Marius

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
16
Reaction score
3
Yes, I use Mach3 mill because I need more axis and Mach3 lathe have just 2, it can be added but is a lot of work. Why do you think uc300eth don't support lathe ?
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
24
Reaction score
4
I program with Mastercam so when using the software it will spit out G76 for lathe threading .The g-codes you are using are for Mill .Can you use C.S.S. I can program long hand but why ? The software is much faster I get better cycles . I don't see why UCCNC wont right the code to do lathe with there motion controller .I had my spindle working great rpm was within 1 or 2 of programmed rpm .My turret was working great .Then I went thread .What a let down . They have a good motion controller . Wish it had Lathe support.
 

Marius

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
16
Reaction score
3
I don't set up CSS yet, I intended to make a multitasking machine with 2 spindle 2 turrets and 4axis milling, but :) it's a big challenge to do this with hobby
software and hardware, but I hope to succeed in the end. I already make small steps with different tasks.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
24
Reaction score
4
You have come a long way so far .I have a macro for a six position tool changer that works very well in Mach3 .Nice job working all this out .Keep up the good work.
 

CNC-Joe

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
55
Reaction score
5
Location
Romeo-Michigan-USA
Marius: Nice to see the progression of this great machine. Love the live tooling! I can't wait to see the rest.
Gabe: Would you be willing to share the Mach3 Macro for the 6 position ATC? Do you have a video of it "in action"?
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
24
Reaction score
4
Yes I can share . So I'm not using Mach3 now .I could show a video of it running with Mach4 ,it runs the same in Mach4 expect that in 4 When I need to go to lower number tool .If I'm at 2 and need one I have to reference return re-zero tool count then call tool 1. When I was using mach 3 it would just go all the way around and stop at 2 . I was not happy to switch to 4 .Although the the tool table and offsets I do like .My turret has a lock so if I run it clockwise it goes 61 degrees then backs up 1 degree until it hits the lock .My lock can be disengaged by operating a selinoid I do have it connected and I can control it through the software but having problems with the Macro .I'm at work .Tonight I will try to attach it here.
 

CNC-Joe

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
55
Reaction score
5
Location
Romeo-Michigan-USA
Thank You, Gabe! Do you have this macro working on your Mach3 lathe? What sort of lathe is it? Have you posted any pictures? Thanks for any help you can provide.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
24
Reaction score
4
It was working very good on Mach3 with my DYNA MYTE DM3000 .Now I'm using Mach4 with a custom screen set. I had my turret set up as an axis . A axis , the lathe screen was modified to have a dro for the A axis and a button to activate the selinoid .In Mach 3 you will have to set up your turret as an axis and modify the number of steps for forward and reverse rotation. I think I see an emco turret on your self .Is that what you will use as a turret ? If I'm not mistaken it works the same way you have a pawl that locks when you back up against it .So you have to rotate past the lock then back up till it is locked .I have a video but cant attach it too large when zipped .Its a 600 pound cast iron desk top beast .Good luck sir.
 

Attachments

CNC-Joe

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
55
Reaction score
5
Location
Romeo-Michigan-USA
It was working very good on Mach3 with my DYNA MYTE DM3000 .Now I'm using Mach4 with a custom screen set. I had my turret set up as an axis . A axis , the lathe screen was modified to have a dro for the A axis and a button to activate the selinoid .In Mach 3 you will have to set up your turret as an axis and modify the number of steps for forward and reverse rotation. I think I see an emco turret on your self .Is that what you will use as a turret ? If I'm not mistaken it works the same way you have a pawl that locks when you back up against it .So you have to rotate past the lock then back up till it is locked .I have a video but cant attach it too large when zipped .Its a 600 pound cast iron desk top beast .Good luck sir.
This is incredible! I also have a DynaMyte 3000 (actually 2). One of them was converted to Mach3 by the previous owner, it has a Gecko G540 stepper drivers I'm still figuring out what he did with it, and the seller has not been very helpful (tried to really rip me off on shipping, etc.). I would love to see your screens and video of yours working.
 

Latest posts

Top