Parting Off (Again)

Help Support HMEM:

Ken I

Project of the Month Winner!!!
Project of the Month Winner
Joined
Oct 31, 2010
Messages
1,654
Reaction score
427
Location
Cape Town, South Africa
This may be an old trick but its new to me.

My hobby lathe does not have coolant and trying to dribble in HP cutting oil whilst parting off it tends to throw it out before it does anything useful.

How to deliver coolant to the cutting edge ? Then it dawned on me to use a syringe :-
PO1.jpg

Delivered where its most needed and allowed me to go all the way in without any binding.

Parted off - warts and all.
PO2.jpg

I advanced the cross slide with my left hand while delivering (Rocol) cutting fluid with my right. I am a southpaw - maybe that helps.

The needle is cut off and blunted so I don't hurt myself with it.

The whole cut only used about 1.5cc of oil so its less messy as well.

This is the first time I ever tried this and I was so pleased with the result, I thought I'd share the tip.

Regards, Ken
 

Lloyd-ss

Well-Known Member
HMEM Supporter
Joined
Mar 8, 2019
Messages
111
Reaction score
53
Location
Charlottesville, VA
I have that same HSS parting tool and would never think about plunging it that deep. With your idea, maybe I will now.
Thx, Lloyd
 

Ken I

Project of the Month Winner!!!
Project of the Month Winner
Joined
Oct 31, 2010
Messages
1,654
Reaction score
427
Location
Cape Town, South Africa
Lloyd, that's a 3/32" PO blade into 30mm dia. chewing gum grade extruded aluminium bar - just for scale. 4mm drilled hole on centre.

I did have to back just a bit up once rather sharpish due to me not keeping the lube flowing (trying to take photos at the same time) - you can hear it developing in time to react to it - my fault.

The second part off went flawlessly with no working it sideways whatsoever - just the one plunge cut.

This horrible gummy grade of aluminium would normally be a sod to part off.

Regards, Ken
 

Thommo

Active Member
Joined
May 5, 2021
Messages
31
Reaction score
12
Location
Collie Western Australia
This may be an old trick but its new to me.

My hobby lathe does not have coolant and trying to dribble in HP cutting oil whilst parting off it tends to throw it out before it does anything useful.

How to deliver coolant to the cutting edge ? Then it dawned on me to use a syringe :-
View attachment 128836
Delivered where its most needed and allowed me to go all the way in without any binding.

Parted off - warts and all.
View attachment 128835
I advanced the cross slide with my left hand while delivering (Rocol) cutting fluid with my right. I am a southpaw - maybe that helps.
You might want to try kerosene on aluminium. That’s what I was taught to use and it gives ally cuts a great finish
The needle is cut off and blunted so I don't hurt myself with it.

The whole cut only used about 1.5cc of oil so its less messy as well.

This is the first time I ever tried this and I was so pleased with the result, I thought I'd share the tip.

Regards, Ken
 

L98fiero

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2013
Messages
230
Reaction score
89
Location
Keswick, Ontario
This may be an old trick but its new to me.

My hobby lathe does not have coolant and trying to dribble in HP cutting oil whilst parting off it tends to throw it out before it does anything useful.

How to deliver coolant to the cutting edge ? Then it dawned on me to use a syringe :-

Delivered where its most needed and allowed me to go all the way in without any binding.

Parted off - warts and all.

I advanced the cross slide with my left hand while delivering (Rocol) cutting fluid with my right. I am a southpaw - maybe that helps.

The needle is cut off and blunted so I don't hurt myself with it.

The whole cut only used about 1.5cc of oil so its less messy as well.

This is the first time I ever tried this and I was so pleased with the result, I thought I'd share the tip.

Regards, Ken
I just use a half inch chip brush with tapping fluid or a dark cutting oil, a little messier but uses little oil and it's quick.
 

Thommo

Active Member
Joined
May 5, 2021
Messages
31
Reaction score
12
Location
Collie Western Australia
I placed this post earlier but it seems to have mixed in with Ken I’s post. I was always taught that kerosine is the best cutting fluid for aluminium. You don’t need a lot of it, but it always results in a beautiful finish, but that is assuming that you have a sharp cutting tool and the correct spindle speed and cutting rate.
 
Top