My Second Rotary Table,80 mm table.

Help Support HMEM:

gus

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 27, 2010
Messages
2,999
Reaction score
1,166
Hi Baron,

No offence.Looks like Vertex(Taiwan) have a plant in China and their product quality compromised. Baron is quite capable of retrofitting RT into a super duper "Baron" RT.

No fishing Saturday to do a bit more work on DIY RT.Did housekeeping on the boat today.
 

gus

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 27, 2010
Messages
2,999
Reaction score
1,166
We were taught in trade school how to align tap with a square and in those days nobody thought of tapping guide.Seen tapping guide in forum.Tried out same guide and found it very user-friendly. Tapped all four holes in a jiffy.
Will DIY same guide for 2------------10mm sometime later.

As my lathe is a wee bitty small to chuck the 3.5'' C.I. disc blank. Had to find a way to securely hold job to turn to size.
See fotos.
With C.I. Disc securely held, table blank was turned and finished w/o fear/risk of job flying out.

IMG_0075.jpg


IMG_0073.jpg


IMG_0076.jpg
 

gus

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 27, 2010
Messages
2,999
Reaction score
1,166
Saturday afternoon.
Cut the 2'' blind hole. The 1/2'' Warner Boring Bar earned its keep today. The shaft,hub done with good slide fit.
Cut circumferential groove with LMS Parting Tool. Tail stock centre helped suppress the vibration.

Next job. How to do a good job, chamfering of the corners of the RT Frame/top. My mini mill will not hold frame securely.

IMG_0078.jpg


IMG_0080.jpg


IMG_0081.jpg
 
Last edited:

gus

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 27, 2010
Messages
2,999
Reaction score
1,166
Chamfering/Bevelling off sharp corners of the table top.
Again the Bandsaw earned it keep. Hand guiding brought saw to cut spot on the marked line. Trial cut on first corner proved bandsaw cut would work. No complicated set-up.
Filed saw marks and rotary sanding gave good finishing.
Could not think of a simpler and faster method. Milling would be tedious and required messy set-up and alignement.
See fotos.

IMG_0089.jpg


IMG_0092.jpg


IMG_0087.jpg
 
Last edited:

gus

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 27, 2010
Messages
2,999
Reaction score
1,166
Lapping Rotary Table and Frame Top.

Assemble above and hand lapping done in 10 minutes with 80 grit Valve Lapping Compound. Lapping is required to give 100% contact to minimise vibration.

IMG_0093.jpg
 

BaronJ

Grumpy Old Git.
Joined
Dec 6, 2013
Messages
813
Reaction score
298
Location
North Yorkshire
Hi Baron,

No offence.Looks like Vertex(Taiwan) have a plant in China and their product quality compromised. Baron is quite capable of retrofitting RT into a super duper "Baron" RT.

No fishing Saturday to do a bit more work on DIY RT.Did housekeeping on the boat today.
No offence taken. :) The RT has gone back whence it came.
 

BaronJ

Grumpy Old Git.
Joined
Dec 6, 2013
Messages
813
Reaction score
298
Location
North Yorkshire
Lapping Rotary Table and Frame Top.

Assemble above and hand lapping done in 10 minutes with 80 grit Valve Lapping Compound. Lapping is required to give 100% contact to minimise vibration.
Hi Gus,

Coming along quite nicely. Have you decided about the worm and gear yet. Maybe my photos give you some ideas. Did I mention that the RT comes with a dividing head and three hole plates.
 

gus

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 27, 2010
Messages
2,999
Reaction score
1,166
Hi Gus,

Coming along quite nicely. Have you decided about the worm and gear yet. Maybe my photos give you some ideas. Did I mention that the RT comes with a dividing head and three hole plates.
Hi Baron,

While waiting for my wife shopping(window) in Tokyo,I did some thinking.
OK. Will plunge in and cut DIY worm and wheel. Will be throwing away at least one. Lapping .Was surprised that both seated in so fast.

Bought some stuffs at TokyuHands. Weather no too cold. Just 12----15 C in the day and 5----6 C at night.
 

BaronJ

Grumpy Old Git.
Joined
Dec 6, 2013
Messages
813
Reaction score
298
Location
North Yorkshire
Hi Baron,

While waiting for my wife shopping(window) in Tokyo,I did some thinking.
OK. Will plunge in and cut DIY worm and wheel. Will be throwing away at least one. Lapping .Was surprised that both seated in so fast.

Bought some stuffs at TokyuHands. Weather no too cold. Just 12----15 C in the day and 5----6 C at night.
Fine on the "Window" shopping ! The prices that some want for stuff is OTT.
I think you will be fine cutting the worm and wheel. There seem to be a number of tutorials and videos on the web about how to do this, though some are not very detailed. More of "hey look what I did".

I'm not at all surprised at the short time to lap the table top to the base. I use some very old grinding paste that came from a valve grinding kit from 30+ years back. Three grades of carborundum grit, 60, 120 and 240. I have memories of hours of going at it trying to grind out pits in valve seats.

Weather wise its around 5C at the moment with just a touch of ground frost this morning. Oh its just started to rain, again :eek:

Looking forward to your progress.
 

gus

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 27, 2010
Messages
2,999
Reaction score
1,166
Having decided to jump in to cut worm gears,cut two gear blanks and fitted on to hub-shaft. See RT turned over.
Worked out the Pitch Diameter and O.D. Will rig up and hob worm gear on the lathe. The YouTube guys made it look so easy. I hope it will be that easy. Hopefully will post fotos of good worm gears.

IMG_0219.jpg
 

BaronJ

Grumpy Old Git.
Joined
Dec 6, 2013
Messages
813
Reaction score
298
Location
North Yorkshire
Hi Gus,

Glad to see you back from the Tokyo trip. Hope you had a good time and got lots of goodies. Noted about the gear blanks ! I'm sure that you will succeed in cutting the gear and worm without too much hassle.

I got the replacement RT today. This one is perfect ! Its exactly what I expected the first time round.
 

gus

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 27, 2010
Messages
2,999
Reaction score
1,166
Hi Baron,
Thanks for KHK website. Did buy their gears 30 years ago to build 8 footer pyramid bending rolls
and others to help roll barrels for air receivers. Could not recall KHK. Their dealer CHia Hiap Seng,Singapore moved.
Surprise,surprise.They are dealer for Vertex.
Sure am glad ,you got replacement.
 

Walltoddj

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2013
Messages
145
Reaction score
56
Great minds must think alike KHK is where I ended up this morning while trying to find so information on gears and cutters. I downloaded the smaller one into the download section. BaronJ to bad you and Gus are so far away I think we could have a ball. Gus did go to eBay and see the bargains at hg auctions?
Todd
 

gus

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 27, 2010
Messages
2,999
Reaction score
1,166
Fixtures were done to hold gear blank for hobbing and trim/chamfer after gear hobbed. Not too bad for first time,the first gear for trial hobbing end up not too bad but due to sloppy fit the gear teeth/groove went off centre too much. The second cum final was up to expectation and looks OK after chamfering of the burrs.

The YouTube guys were right when they said free hobbing with spiral tap is so easy but they made it look too easy.

One slight problem , the trial gear ended up with 76 teeth. Adjusted pro-rata to get 72 teeth but ended with 71 on the second attempt.
Now debating to live with it or buy a 72 T worm gear set. 71 teeth is OK basis for ODD job profiling and defiinitely out for dividing.

Free hobbing with spiral tap does not guarantee you get what you plan/calculate for. Am I wrong to presume? Or where did I goof.Was fun cutting my own worm gear.DIY worm gear cost US$1.00 and cheap/expensive labour excluded.

The cheapy worm and DIY Worm Gear meshed OK.

IMG_0228.jpg


IMG_0229.jpg


IMG_0231.jpg


IMG_0235.jpg


IMG_0236.jpg
 
Last edited:

BaronJ

Grumpy Old Git.
Joined
Dec 6, 2013
Messages
813
Reaction score
298
Location
North Yorkshire
Fixtures were done to hold gear blank for hobbing and trim/chamfer after gear hobbed. Not too bad for first time,the first gear for trial hobbing end up not too bad but due to sloppy fit the gear teeth/groove went off centre too much. The second cum final was up to expectation and looks OK after chamfering of the burrs.

The YouTube guys were right when they said free hobbing with spiral tap is so easy but they made it look too easy.

One slight problem , the trial gear ended up with 76 teeth. Adjusted pro-rata to get 72 teeth but ended with 71 on the second attempt.
Now debating to live with it or buy a 72 T worm gear set. 71 teeth is OK basis for ODD job profiling and defiinitely out for dividing.

Free hobbing with spiral tap does not guarantee you get what you plan/calculate for. Am I wrong to presume? Or where did I goof.Was fun cutting my own worm gear.DIY worm gear cost US$1.00 and cheap/expensive labour excluded.

The cheapy worm and DIY Worm Gear meshed OK.
Hi Gus, Not bad for a first attempt. I hope when I do one it comes out as good. ;) I wonder did you gash it first or did you jump straight in ?
Gashing help to keep the cutter cutting in the right place. I would have thought that for dividing you would need some divisor of 360... Will have to go and research this.
 

alihureiby

Active Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
36
Reaction score
12

Walltoddj

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2013
Messages
145
Reaction score
56

gus

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 27, 2010
Messages
2,999
Reaction score
1,166
I've the utmost faith you will make it work, Thanks I got the charts and I have a better on e for you found trolling the net last night. If you scroll down the pages of Q410P335 there is a chart side by side of the mods. I find once I start looking for something I won't stop till I found all that I can.


Todd
Thanks for the useful info.
Will make another attempt with gashes to locate/set in spiral tap and this should get me the 72 tooth worm wheel.
 

gus

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 27, 2010
Messages
2,999
Reaction score
1,166
hi Gus

how are you?
nice rotary you make out there, and nice taper bearing :D

is that rotary table that you build is copy from dean photographica design?

this link
http://www.deansphotographica.com/machining/projects/mill/rotary/rotary1.html
and i attach the design too.
maybe you can attach the original design on attachmen file , ar just give the link of the design from dean photographica so everyone know if they want to make another one too.

ali
Yes.It came from Dean. There are so many nice tool projects in his web. Believe all done on his Shireline lathe and mill. Put me to shame as I have a bigger lathe and mill.
However Gus been bad guy, did not follow Dean's drawing as I was using beg,borrow& steal or recycled material. The sanding and polishing part took time.
HMEM folks take pride in using their own DIY tools/accessories. Maybe being so familiar with same and able to work within the expectations.The last RT (4") was not well made as I was using my own imagination and just using hand sketches.It did crank smoothly. With same I cut brass governor balls.
It performed badly when profile milling the big end and small end of an alum.
con-rod. The RT has a unforgiving fit. Table and gearbox top must be lapped and bearings got to be taper bearing and you must have the means to hold down table to minimise chatter. However by playing with milling speed and feed I was able to finish con-rod profiling.

IMG_0508.jpg
 
2

Latest posts

Group Builder
Top