Kiwi Mk II

Home Model Engine Machinist Forum

Help Support Home Model Engine Machinist Forum:

Richard P

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2021
Messages
68
Reaction score
104
Location
London
Guys
I am struggling!!!
I am trying to machine the Kiwi crank and so far I have failed to find the correct cutter. The picture shows the tools I have used all of which have an overhang of around 35mm. The tipped parting tools seem to "wobble" and I fear the carbide insert will spring out. The parting blade isn't really suited to the task and the tool in the rear tool post chatters badly at all speeds. I have cut a relief into the center of the cutting edge. I have tried the tipped parting off blade in the read tool post but it wasn't stable. I believe the tool height is correctly set.

I am sure it can't be that hard but so far I have failed to find a workable solution. I don't know the grade of the rolled mild steel but it came from a very reliable supplier some years ago and was used for general machining is a development model shop. I annealed it before use. It drills very easily.

Any insights would be appreciated.

Many thanks

Mike

View attachment 138966
Hi Mike, having recently built this engine I've just had a look in the workshop and found the cutter that I used. In the end I went for a pretty sturdy and solid parting blade rather than using an insert cutter. I shaped the edges to give the stress relieving corner radii and then created the central notch with a diamond hone.

By working the cutter from side to side with each cut only a small area of the blade is cutting at any point in time time. I first roughed out the material and then was able to get a very good fine finish cut with this method.

1.jpeg
2.jpeg
3.jpeg
 

Mike Ginn

Well-Known Member
HMEM Supporting Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2020
Messages
143
Reaction score
39
Location
UK
Hi Richard
Thanks for the info and indeed all the other Kiwi photos you have posted. I did find this crank small end bearing difficult to machine. I should have removed more material on the mill to reduce the interrupted cut which was my main issue. I found that I needed to use the rear toolpost to provide rigidity and I ground the 5.5mm wide tool to have 2 spurs about 1mm wide. Using small cuts and traversing I was able to get to an even cut when the journal was less than 0.5 inch. I then used a tipped parting tool with an overhang of 35mm to complete the journal. I very lightly ground the top off the insert to provide a sharp edge (maybe controversial but it worked). Thanks for the picture of your parting tool. I tried to get a similar profile but I completely failed to grind the shape using either a Hemmingway grinder or a drimmel. I also could not get the 2 cutting points to be square with the shank of the tool.

How did you achieve the profile????

I now need to machine the main journals and I will try to mill as much material away as possible before cutting on the lathe.

Thanks for your help

Mike
1659866244699.png
 
Top