Fusion360

Discussion in 'Software and Programming' started by gld, Sep 8, 2017.

Help Support HMEM by donating:

  1. Sep 8, 2017 #1

    gld

    gld

    gld

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    33
    Anyone else having trouble with Fusion. I haven't run it for over a month. The program will open fine. The drop-down menus work but I cannot select an item from any of the drop-down menus.

    I hope it's an update problem, as my other programs are working normally. I running Windows 7.
     
  2. Sep 8, 2017 #2

    blighty

    blighty

    blighty

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    54
    are you in off line mode? it needs to update its self every now and then.
     
  3. Sep 10, 2017 #3

    michael-au

    michael-au

    michael-au

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    371
    Gender:
    Male
    Fusion has been working fine for me
     
  4. Sep 10, 2017 #4

    gld

    gld

    gld

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    33
    I have tried a reinstall. That did not work, so tech support next.

    I all so left the app open for well over an hour to see if an update was downloading. That didn't work either.

    Oh, when I uninstalled, the file was 187meg. The new install showed over 2gig. :wall:
     
  5. Sep 15, 2017 #5

    groundhog

    groundhog

    groundhog

    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. Sep 16, 2017 #6

    gld

    gld

    gld

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    33
    First uninstall using Windows. Second & third using Fusion cleaner.
    For the forth time, I did a manual uninstall. Reinstall did not work.
    A brief description of my problem:

    After the GUI loads I go to create new component and it will not select. Next I go to sketch and select line that will bring up the sketch pad and allow me to select a plane and allow me to draw a line. I can draw a box with line tool but none of the other tools in the sketch menu will work. At this point none of the drop-down menus will function. I can do a right click select create extrude and extrude the Box. The extrude window opens up but none of the items can be selected. To exit extrude I have to hit the return key.
    The Help menu will drop down but none of the items can be selected. I cannot close the program using the X in the upper right hand corner I can however right click on the tab in the task bar and select close program from there.


    Have my problem posted on Autodesk support form.
    https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/fusion-360-support/bd-p/962
    No solution as yet.
     
  7. Sep 16, 2017 #7

    raspii

    raspii

    raspii

    Paddybee

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    20
    Hi Gary,

    I know it works on a subscription basis, is your subscription up to date or do you need to renew your hobby licence?








     
  8. Sep 17, 2017 #8

    gld

    gld

    gld

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    33
    I've only been using since May. Have a hobby license. Haven't been notified it expired. The way it acts I am beginning to think it is not getting fully installed.
     
  9. Oct 12, 2017 #9

    gld

    gld

    gld

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    33
    Thanks everyone for your input.

    It seems there was not a software problem. In the trouble shooting process, started have the same issues in other software. Could not find any virus or malware, so ordered a new laptop.
    It has not arrived yet.

    Problem solved I hope.
     
  10. Oct 18, 2017 #10

    Wizard69

    Wizard69

    Wizard69

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    264

    That is a pretty extreme solution to a software problem isn't it? Maybe i don't understand the problem completely, but it had the feel of a software issue.
     
  11. Oct 30, 2017 #11

    TonsOfPaper

    TonsOfPaper

    TonsOfPaper

    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you checked up if your video drivers is up to date?
     
  12. Oct 30, 2017 #12

    dalem9

    dalem9

    dalem9

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    156
    Have you added an add blocker ,I had that same problem about a month ago myself .
     
  13. Oct 30, 2017 #13

    gld

    gld

    gld

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    33
    Problem solved. I had to boot the computer in safe mode then download Malwarebytes. Malware found 140 items that needed to be deleted. After deleting those items everything is back to normal thank goodness.
     
    dalem9 likes this.

Share This Page