Fusion360

Help Support HMEM:

gld

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
112
Reaction score
35
Location
Tarkio, Missouri
Anyone else having trouble with Fusion. I haven't run it for over a month. The program will open fine. The drop-down menus work but I cannot select an item from any of the drop-down menus.

I hope it's an update problem, as my other programs are working normally. I running Windows 7.
 

blighty

Well-Known Member
HMEM Supporter
Joined
May 3, 2011
Messages
398
Reaction score
61
are you in off line mode? it needs to update its self every now and then.
 

michael-au

Well-Known Member
HMEM Supporter
Joined
Dec 18, 2013
Messages
454
Reaction score
372
Fusion has been working fine for me
 

gld

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
112
Reaction score
35
Location
Tarkio, Missouri
I have tried a reinstall. That did not work, so tech support next.

I all so left the app open for well over an hour to see if an update was downloading. That didn't work either.

Oh, when I uninstalled, the file was 187meg. The new install showed over 2gig. :wall:
 

gld

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
112
Reaction score
35
Location
Tarkio, Missouri
First uninstall using Windows. Second & third using Fusion cleaner.
For the forth time, I did a manual uninstall. Reinstall did not work.
A brief description of my problem:

After the GUI loads I go to create new component and it will not select. Next I go to sketch and select line that will bring up the sketch pad and allow me to select a plane and allow me to draw a line. I can draw a box with line tool but none of the other tools in the sketch menu will work. At this point none of the drop-down menus will function. I can do a right click select create extrude and extrude the Box. The extrude window opens up but none of the items can be selected. To exit extrude I have to hit the return key.
The Help menu will drop down but none of the items can be selected. I cannot close the program using the X in the upper right hand corner I can however right click on the tab in the task bar and select close program from there.


Have my problem posted on Autodesk support form.
https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/fusion-360-support/bd-p/962
No solution as yet.
 

raspii

Paddybee
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
50
Reaction score
21
Hi Gary,

I know it works on a subscription basis, is your subscription up to date or do you need to renew your hobby licence?








First uninstall using Windows. Second & third using Fusion cleaner.
For the forth time, I did a manual uninstall. Reinstall did not work.
A brief description of my problem:

After the GUI loads I go to create new component and it will not select. Next I go to sketch and select line that will bring up the sketch pad and allow me to select a plane and allow me to draw a line. I can draw a box with line tool but none of the other tools in the sketch menu will work. At this point none of the drop-down menus will function. I can do a right click select create extrude and extrude the Box. The extrude window opens up but none of the items can be selected. To exit extrude I have to hit the return key.
The Help menu will drop down but none of the items can be selected. I cannot close the program using the X in the upper right hand corner I can however right click on the tab in the task bar and select close program from there.


Have my problem posted on Autodesk support form.
https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/fusion-360-support/bd-p/962
No solution as yet.
 

gld

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
112
Reaction score
35
Location
Tarkio, Missouri
I've only been using since May. Have a hobby license. Haven't been notified it expired. The way it acts I am beginning to think it is not getting fully installed.
 

gld

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
112
Reaction score
35
Location
Tarkio, Missouri
Thanks everyone for your input.

It seems there was not a software problem. In the trouble shooting process, started have the same issues in other software. Could not find any virus or malware, so ordered a new laptop.
It has not arrived yet.

Problem solved I hope.
 

Wizard69

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Messages
1,369
Reaction score
276
Thanks everyone for your input.

It seems there was not a software problem. In the trouble shooting process, started have the same issues in other software. Could not find any virus or malware, so ordered a new laptop.
It has not arrived yet.

Problem solved I hope.

That is a pretty extreme solution to a software problem isn't it? Maybe i don't understand the problem completely, but it had the feel of a software issue.
 

dalem9

Well-Known Member
HMEM Supporter
Joined
May 14, 2011
Messages
673
Reaction score
162
Have you added an add blocker ,I had that same problem about a month ago myself .
 

gld

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
112
Reaction score
35
Location
Tarkio, Missouri
Problem solved. I had to boot the computer in safe mode then download Malwarebytes. Malware found 140 items that needed to be deleted. After deleting those items everything is back to normal thank goodness.
 

Latest posts

Top