ER32 Collet chuck, can I modify it?

Help Support HMEM:

Dr Jo

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2011
Messages
160
Reaction score
12
That will have a harden shaft like my DA collets. = Good Luck.

ER32 Collet chucks are available on a 3MT. Cheapest from china.

Jo
 

DICKEYBIRD

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2007
Messages
653
Reaction score
45
Get yourself a flange-mount ER32 chuck. 3/4" stock goes right down the spindle with room to spare. An MT3 shanked chuck limits you to short work.

I got mine from http://amtools.com/er32millingcolletchuckfixture.aspx but they've shown "out of stock" for a while. Great buy if you can get one. I think Arc Euro in the U.K. have them too but shipping & price is higher of course.
 

clivel

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2012
Messages
101
Reaction score
9
Arc Euro in the U.K. have them too but shipping & price is higher of course.
I was looking at the Arc flanged ER collet chucks which are mounted to a backplate by means of three bolts.
Arc also stocks suitable backplates, the plain 1 /12" x 8TPI would suit my lathe, but I was wondering how one would go about mounting the collet chuck to the backplate so as to ensure concentricity?
Clive
 

Omnimill

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
1,090
Reaction score
47
The back of the chuck has a shallow recess for a register Clive.
 

clivel

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2012
Messages
101
Reaction score
9
Thanks Omnimill, so in effect accuracy is dependant on being able to turn the register precisely to size.
I would have no problem trying this for a 4 jaw chuck where a touch of run-out would not be problematic, but can't see how I would do this without spoiling the sub-thou run-out one might expect from an ER collet.
 

DICKEYBIRD

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2007
Messages
653
Reaction score
45
I opened up the register a bit on mine & drilled/tapped the flange for 4 brass-tipped screws that bear against the spindle flange nose. This allows the mounting nuts to be snugged up & the chuck ID to be dialed in perfectly before final torquing the nuts. Both my EMCO C8 clone & Denford ORAC CNC lathe have the spindle flange with the tapered nose.

If yours doesn't have that, you can still open up the register a bit & bump the chuck into alignment before torquing the nuts. This allows a bit of wiggle-room if you run into a collet that's out a bit. I've never had any problems with slippage yet.



 

Shawn

Active Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2012
Messages
32
Reaction score
19
You could always make one for your lathe. Being turned on the same spindle it will be used on will almost guarantee its accuracy. I built this one for my SB9" it's a relatively simple project.

 

DavidP

Member
Joined
May 31, 2010
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Hi,
Has anyone found an Australian source for one of these flange mounted chucks?
Would need to mount to an old Hercus lathe.

Cheers


Sent from my iPad using Model Engines
 

clivel

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2012
Messages
101
Reaction score
9
Dickeybird, thanks that is very helpful.

Shawn, I should probably take your advise and try making a chuck similar to yours. My concern though is cutting the metric thread for the closing nut on my 8tpi leadscrew Logan lathe.
Clive
 

chucketn

Senior Citizen
Joined
Dec 17, 2009
Messages
1,321
Reaction score
167
Location
Near Jonesborough, TN
I plan to make a flange type ER32 chuck for the lathe, when I get collets. I am cheap enough to want to be able to use whatever collet set I get on both the lathe and mill, as well as whatever I come up with for an indexer and my RT with the M2 center hole or the M2 mounted copy of the lathe spindle.

Chuck
 

DICKEYBIRD

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2007
Messages
653
Reaction score
45
My concern though is cutting the metric thread for the closing nut on my 8tpi leadscrew Logan lathe.
Clive
If you have the gears needed to do 17TPI Clive it'll work fine. 17TPI is .0588" and 1.5mm is .0590". I made an ER40 chuck (has the same thread) using 17TPI and it worked great. The threads are easy, getting the taper right is little harder.
 

rtp_burnsville

Active Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
35
Reaction score
2
You could always make one for your lathe. Being turned on the same spindle it will be used on will almost guarantee its accuracy. I built this one for my SB9" it's a relatively simple project.

Shawn,

I like your idea.... Do you happen to have a couple more photos?

Robert
 

Shawn

Active Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2012
Messages
32
Reaction score
19
If you need so thing specific Robert let me know.





Shawn
 

rtp_burnsville

Active Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
35
Reaction score
2
Thanks Shawn..... I have thought about making one of these for some time... Looks like a fun and useful project.

Robert
 
Top