draftsight a3 template

Discussion in 'Software and Programming' started by fpravenscroft, Jun 2, 2014.

Help Support HMEM by donating:

  1. Jun 2, 2014 #1

    fpravenscroft

    fpravenscroft

    fpravenscroft

    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    hi
    can anyone help me find a workable a 3 template for draftsight all those i have downloaded don't seem to work
    regards
    peter
     
  2. Jun 3, 2014 #2

    easymike29

    easymike29

    easymike29

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
  3. Jun 7, 2014 #3

    fpravenscroft

    fpravenscroft

    fpravenscroft

    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    thanks easymike29
    i have downloaded it but it same as the others when you put a dimension in it fills the page
    i have now sorted out my own template so will use that i will have to look up how to re size the dimension arrows at a later date
    many thanks
    regards
    peter
     
  4. Jun 9, 2014 #4

    ddmckee54

    ddmckee54

    ddmckee54

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    23
    Sounds to me like you need to modify your dimension style, instead of needing a different a3 template. A little more information on the root problem would help because your last comment makes it sound like you have a problem with the dimensions, not the drawing template.

    Don
     
  5. Jun 10, 2014 #5

    johnmcc69

    johnmcc69

    johnmcc69

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    33
    Hello Peter, I believe Don is right, you made need to change your dimension style. Go to "Format" & then "Dimension Style", click on "Arrows"...

    Additionally, if you go to the dimension settings "Fit", "Dimension Scale", & "Scale factor", this will scale all dimensions, arrows..

    Hope it helps...

    John

    dim style.jpg

    Dim-2.jpg
     
  6. Jun 11, 2014 #6

    fpravenscroft

    fpravenscroft

    fpravenscroft

    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    hi don and john
    many thanks for your input i have managed to get the dimensions working ok now so i'll give it a go
    i used to have a copy of auto cad but it will not run on this new machine
    regards
    peter
     
  7. Jun 12, 2014 #7

    ddmckee54

    ddmckee54

    ddmckee54

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    23
    Peter:

    I use AutoCad at work and Draftsight at home, it's a fairly painless transition from one to the other. It took me a while to figure out how to make the right click of the mouse in Draftsight do what I was used to in AutoCad. What the heck, the price was right and it only took me a few minutes to get Draftsight up and running, so I'm happy.

    Don
     

Share This Page