Cringle boiler build.

Help Support HMEM:

darwenguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2013
Messages
171
Reaction score
179
Hi all im just starting on another batch of my little boilers so will record a full build log with plenty of photo's.
This is the boiler as they look finished..
20210108_180757.jpg

I do make these as finished models and aslo in kit form with preformed can ends. This is how the parts look in the kit form..
20201223_144507.jpg


For this thread il record the whole process and so will show every step i take along the way.
So here goes it..
First cut stock close to size.. im making a set of 3 boilers, so 3 parts for boiler bodys and the longer section fo making the can ends.
20210526_122046.jpg

The longer section is then slit down its length so it can be opend up to make flat plate..
20210526_122333.jpg

The parts are then de-bured.
20210526_122836.jpg

Next the longer section must be anealed to allow flattening..
This is the torch i use, this is the comonly available type but must have the high preasure regulater to work with the larger nozzle.
20210526_123115.jpg

The part is then heated to a dull red..
20210526_123331.jpg

And a quick quench in water removes most of the black oxide layer created from the heating..
20210526_123519.jpg

The part can then be flattend by hand and finished with a mallet..
20210526_124319.jpg

Thats all for now, il continue now and report more this evening.
Best regards.
Luke.
 

darwenguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2013
Messages
171
Reaction score
179
Next up i mark out and center punch all the hole centers. I use a scale printout to transfer the marks through and the outer diameter is scratched with dividers.
20210526_141119.jpg


Then lots of drilling..
20210526_143235.jpg

The plate can then be cut into rougth circles close to the outer diameter.
20210526_144113.jpg

Then the stack of discs is mounted on the lathe and the outer diameter trimmed true. Then all edges filed and sand smooth..
20210526_145039.jpg

The discs were then enealed and quenched..
20210526_152538.jpg

The parts are then ready for the first round of spinning to form the flanges.
A hard steel former is used to shape the copper around to the correct diameter.
I would not recomend doing this on any small lathe or lathe you have much respect for as it requires a huge force on the spindle bearings.
After trying many, many! different, inteligent and time consuming ways to do this spinning process ive found the best method for me is...
just a length of 3x2 and some lard!
Ive tried all sorts of fancy roller setups and hardend steel bars and this is honestly the best method. Ive also tried many different lubricants and the good old lard out performs all of them. For those not in the uk lard is rendered beef fat, also known as beef dripping here. Its olden times name is 'tallow' one of the oldest used natural lubricants and makes the best chips too :)
hard wood works much better, pine is too soft and deformes or snaps too easily.
20210526_153415.jpg

20210526_153647.jpg

After the first spinning the parts were anealed again..
20210526_155053.jpg

And after the second spinning and anealing...
20210526_155829.jpg

The discs need a total of 3 goes on the spinning and enealing between each round. The parts are then reversed on the former and the flange trimmed to final dimesion..
20210526_163520.jpg

And the fiinished can ends..

Thats all i got done today. Tomorrow i will get all the copper parts finished and make the boiler bushes.
Back soon.
Best regards.
Luke.
 
Last edited:

darwenguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2013
Messages
171
Reaction score
179
And the finished can ends......
20210526_164416.jpg

I couldnt fit this on the last post as too many pics.
 

darwenguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2013
Messages
171
Reaction score
179
They look nice, and better quality to what ive seen here. There a good alternative for who dont want to beat or spin there own.
This boiler is 67mm diameter tube and the end caps are available here but they are much longer in length so need work to trim down and are quite awkward to secure and not deform them when drilling. There also around £15 each so well worth me making these ones.
 

darwenguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2013
Messages
171
Reaction score
179
Hi all.
Little update on this, this morning i finished all the tube sections to final dimesion. This is the parts to be trimmed.
20210527_102210.jpg

Copper is a rite pig to machine, the best method for me is very sharp tools(i use a new insert), high speeds, very light cuts and lots of light oil like wd40 to keep it cool.
20210527_102409.jpg

Trim the sube sections to length and polish the ends. Use a file to flick of the bears but dont use a good one the copper soon ruins them. A little sanding cleans the ends.
20210527_110243.jpg

I usualy use my neighbours large lathe for the cylinders. But just to show this can be done on a hobby lathe, place a canend in the cylinder to support it.
High speed, VERY light cuts and sharp tools is the route here.
20210527_113917.jpg

Thats all the copper parts cut now and trimmed to length.
20210527_115900.jpg

Next job is to drill the holes in the cylinders, il explain how i do that and then the parts can be put into the acid pickle while i make the boiler bushes.
More later.
Best regards.
Luke.
 

darwenguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2013
Messages
171
Reaction score
179
Hi all, i got some more done today.
The boiler holes are drilled using the drawing plan. Just cut the paper and wrap around the cylinder then mark the holes through..
20210527_132037.jpg

20210527_133025.jpg

Then center drill and open up to 8mm.
20210527_133918.jpg

Then all the copper parts can be cleaned and put in the acid bath.
I use industrial strength drain unblocker as it performs well and is more readily available than most industial chemichals here. This is the stuff i use, its sulphuric acid based... i put maybe 1/4 of a liter to 10 liter of water.
20210527_142345.jpg

Citric acid also works okay but requires more mechanichal cleaning first and more time.
20210527_142853.jpg

The parts are usually good after a few hours, a small fish tank heater can be used to speed things up but i usually just leave them in till the next day.

Then while the bits were in the pickle i got on with the boiler bushes, made from phospher bronze.
20210527_143143.jpg


Nothing much to say about the making of the bushes just very basic turning and tapping.
But this is as far as i got with them today..
20210527_154303.jpg


Just before this happend...😣..
20210527_154311.jpg

The lathe toothed drive pully exploded! Just looking for a replacement to order now. Il probably have a go at printing one or end up machining one before i get it though.
Back to it soon.
Best regards.
Luke.
 
Last edited:

timo_gross

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2020
Messages
122
Reaction score
66
:-( that is sad!

Is it a chicken egg problem? Need the lathe to fix the lathe?

Can you steal a pulley from the printer? Same size?

Just in case you think about it :) Good thing on timing belt pulleys is that the tooth profile stays same for different pulley diameters. So you can grind the cutter and check its shape on the other pulley.


I threw some PLA Prints into hot water 60°C, PLA part into small plastic bag, then into the water, keeps the print dry but heats it evenly. Then pressed ball bearing into the slightly undersize hole of the "hot" plastic part. Worked surprisingly well and helped to get a tight fit to the bearing.

Cheers Timo
 
Last edited:

darwenguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2013
Messages
171
Reaction score
179
Hi Timo.
Im lucky i have a second lathe so i still have the egg :)
Just a pain in the arse.
But i have already ordered one from a uk supplier and only £4.
But im impatiant so still going to have a go at printing one in the morning. Ive found a 3d file already made online. I have ABS in my 3d printer and i think it would be tough enougth if i can get an acurate print.
Best regards.
Luke.
 

timo_gross

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2020
Messages
122
Reaction score
66
Hi Luke,

at £4 DIY becomes unfun, you should order the 2nd one too plus spare :) "When you see a small cute bear an angry big bear is close by."
Or is the 2nd pulley made of another material?

I bought some cupper tube 2.1 mm wall thickness with 54 mm outside diameter 200 mm long. It was the largest cut off available.
Do you think that can be used for a small boiler? Not so easy to get started with a boiler. ( I cannot solder really need to figure that out first )
Right now I am in the reading state, so worst case I use it for something else.

Greetings Timo
 

darwenguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2013
Messages
171
Reaction score
179
Hi Timo.
Yes time is money after all, £4 is better than half a day to machine my own.
The other pulley is on the motor and is a metal one still in good condition but i did also order a new belt as the current one has done some good years of work.

I think the 54mm copper will work well for a small boiler, at 200mm there should be enougth material to make the boiler and end caps.
myford boy has made a video series on utube on the making of a small vertical boiler and i think he used the 54mm tube with just a single flue pipe. Worth a watch he shows a bit on the soldering process.
I should get these boilers soldered tomorrow and will take plenty of pics.
Best regards.
Luke.
 

darwenguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2013
Messages
171
Reaction score
179
Hi all, slow start this morning.
I did get a new pulley ordered for the lathe, but also have one cooking in the 3d printer so will try that later today.
In the mean time i can start the soldering of the fire tubes to the can ends the pics will explain best..
First all the required parts are removed from the acid and cleaned with dish soap and rinsed in clean water.
( i also fogot to mention earlier that the parts should be degreased in soapy water befor the acid as the grease will stop the acid getting to the copper!)
20210528_111833.jpg

Dry all the parts and keep them clean!
They should be a nice matt pink color.
20210528_113539.jpg

Then i prepare the silver solder, this is the solder that i use, its 1mm diameter and 500mm lengths, you will need up to 4 rods of this to finish the boiler.
Other brands are available but ive had consistant success with this product.
20210528_110424.jpg

for this step i form the solder into rings, the rings will spring open some so use a bar of aprox 8.5mm to form the rings. I found the cross bar of a lathe chuck key to be perfect for this.
20210528_113611.jpg

Then simply coil a full length of solder around the rod, this should give enougth rings for the job.
20210528_113834.jpg

Then snip into rings..
20210528_114531.jpg

Then i mix up some flux paste, the rods always come with a little bag of flux but you will need about ten times this amount so i buy it in a larger size.
I use this flux with good success.
20210528_110438.jpg

Use a little pot with a lid to mix up the past, a little drip of dish soap helps the flux stick. It does not require much water only a teaspoon full is enougth and mox to a youghurt consistancy.
20210528_115336.jpg

20210528_115609.jpg


Next up assembly and soldering of the fire tubes to the can ends..
Back soon.
Best regards.
Luke.
 

darwenguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2013
Messages
171
Reaction score
179
Hi all.
I got the parts soldered this afternoon, heres how i do it..
First put a ring onto the fire tube add plenty of flux then push into the can end..
20210528_125120.jpg

20210528_125323.jpg

Then add the next can end and wiggle all the tubes into position. Then add solder rings onto the top of the fire tubes and plenty of flux..
20210528_125705.jpg

20210528_130020.jpg

20210528_132010.jpg

Now make sure everything is prepared for soldering, give yourself plenty of space and ventilation(im working under an extractor hood here. Also have some extra solder to hand.
20210528_132536.jpg

Make sure to heat the whole assembly evenly and keep the flame moving. The flux will bubble off all the water then melt into a glassy looking liquid (the soap added earlier breaks the water serface tension and stops the flux beading up and dripping off)
Make sure all the joints have beaded and if not touch up joints with extra solder. Even heat helps here, solder will always jump to the hottest area so both parts of the joint must be hot. A harth of fire bricks helps keep heat in and i have to use somthing to keep the heat in during the winter months. The whole heating should be swift and usually done in 5 mins, here is the part after soldering...
20210528_133153.jpg

A quench in water while its still hot helps remove most of the flux and oxide, i use a scouring pad to remove most of the loose crust just to save the acid a bit..
20210528_134158.jpg

Then back into the pickle solution.
20210528_134649.jpg
 

darwenguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2013
Messages
171
Reaction score
179
And...
Also got the 3d printed pulley to work :)
20210528_124414.jpg

Its a little loose on the shaft so a bit noisey and probably wont last long. but plenty strong enougth and fits the belt perfect. Free file for this on thingyverse if anyone els ever needs this part.
20210528_140519.jpg

:)
20210528_141621.jpg

And the finished bushes for the boilers..
20210528_152213.jpg

Il try get the rest of the soldering done tomorrow.
Best regards.
Luke.
 

darwenguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2013
Messages
171
Reaction score
179
Hi all.
Finished up the soldering of the boilers today.
Heres the boiler tube assembley after pickling and cleaning..
20210529_113447.jpg

To clean them up i use one of these soft foam sanding pads and soapy water.
20210529_151754.jpg

Check all the fire tube joints, a bead of solder should be seen on both side of the joint..
20210529_113457.jpg

20210529_113512.jpg

Clean the fire tube assembley and the boiler tube and cover all joints already made with flux..
20210529_122039.jpg

20210529_115235.jpg

Insert the fire tube assembkey into the boiler body with plenty of flux..
20210529_115847.jpg

Solder the two can end joints, approx 2/3 of a rod of solder is used on each end here.
20210529_122805.jpg

20210529_123530.jpg

And then quench and pickle again.
And after clean up..
20210529_142053.jpg

..
Next post..
⬇
 

Latest posts

Top