???Crankshaft for a wobbler engine???

Discussion in 'Mistakes, Blunders and Boo Boos' started by davidyat, Apr 20, 2018.

Help Support HMEM by donating using the link above.
  1. Apr 20, 2018 #1

    davidyat

    davidyat

    davidyat

    Well-Known Member HMEM Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    21
    So I'm working on Bazmak's Cirrus V8 2X build. Working on the crank. Hog out a lot of metal on the mill, then over to the lathe for turning. Make the 5 central areas. Now on to the rod journals. With the offset jig, I get 2 journals made. OH, and by the way I'm using a 1/2 inch flat nose carbide bit. I'm working on the 3rd journal and the bit grabs and does this!!!:wall: Maybe I'm hogging out to much at one time??? Bazmak has been helping me and I'm hoping my THIRD crank won't turn out like this one. Take little bits at a time. I've always said, "I've never had a FAILURE in my life. Only learning experiences. I've learned, "Don't do that again!!" I'm heading out for the NAMES Expo up near Detroit today. Hope to learn a lot from some EXPERIENCED machinists.

    IMG_2645.JPG
     
  2. Apr 21, 2018 #2

    Cogsy

    Cogsy

    Cogsy

    Moderator Moderator Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,226
    Likes Received:
    641
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Are you putting any spacers between the other webs as you machine the one you're working on? You want to minimise the ability of the material to flex in response to your cut. If you do that and take small cuts you should be fine.
     
  3. Apr 21, 2018 #3

    Jasonb

    Jasonb

    Jasonb

    Project of the Month Winner!!! Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,329
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    Try a narrower bit like a parting tool and work it side to side, a full 1/2" wide cut is going to put a lot of strain on your part.
     
  4. Apr 21, 2018 #4

    davidyat

    davidyat

    davidyat

    Well-Known Member HMEM Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    21
    Thanks. I,ll be using all the suggestions I can get.

    Dave
     
  5. Apr 21, 2018 #5

    Hopper

    Hopper

    Hopper

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    186
    As already suggested I would use a narrower toolbit. I would also use HSS and make it razor sharp to minimize cutting forces. Last crankshaft of that size I did, I used a 3/32" wide x 1/2" deep parting tool blade ground on the end as a turning tool. Softly softly catchee monkee.
    Plus the spacers between webs as suggested too. It looks very long and thin out in the middle there. Some kind of offset jig to hold it by the the OD of the crank webs so you are machining close up to the point of support could be good too.
     
  6. Apr 22, 2018 #6

    Cogsy

    Cogsy

    Cogsy

    Moderator Moderator Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,226
    Likes Received:
    641
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I completely missed this bit - as others have said, a much narrower tool is needed. My last 2 cranks I used a 0.093 HSS parting blade.
     
    LorenOtto likes this.

Share This Page