Cirrus Spray Bar

Discussion in 'A Work In Progress' started by bobden72, Mar 12, 2018.

Help Support HMEM by donating using the link above.
  1. Mar 12, 2018 #1

    bobden72

    bobden72

    bobden72

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    23
    OK chaps I am now on the last stretch of building my 1/4 scale Cirrus, which is the carburettor. The drawings for the spray bar show a .005" thick slit in it. What have other builder done to achieve this, is it possible to get a slitting saw that size. Or could I drill a row of holes, which would be hard in its self. Has any one any ideals please.
     
  2. Mar 12, 2018 #2

    mcostello

    mcostello

    mcostello

    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    26
    Could You mill a .005 groove in a piece and solder the pieces together and turn them down?
     
    bobden72 likes this.
  3. Mar 12, 2018 #3

    stevehuckss396

    stevehuckss396

    stevehuckss396

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,797
    Likes Received:
    893
    Yes you can get a saw in that size. Just tried a google search and found a few sources.
     
  4. Mar 12, 2018 #4

    lantain1982

    lantain1982

    lantain1982

    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hello bobden72
    I was faced with the same problem with such a narrow slot on my Cirrus project. The fix I came up with was to use the blade of a "ridgid back razor blade". These blades have a thickness of 0.005" . Do not know the correct turn but they have a folded back along the top. These blades have slot on the flat face. I removed the ridge, opened the slot up with a Dremal and gained a hole 0.200" in diam. I mounted the then rectangular blade on a mandrel and having a cutter grinder generated a diam. of 0.650" [largest diam. from the plain rectangle] plus a number of cutting teeth. I tried to back the teeth off with a diamond stick but may have had some effect on cutting. However I plunged the cutter in from both sides of the bar and produced a slot. From memory it raised a bit of a burr and the slot was a little less in lenght than specified. Hope this may be of help.
    Cheers, lantain1982
     
    bobden72 likes this.
  5. Mar 12, 2018 #5

    petertha

    petertha

    petertha

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    226
    bobden72 likes this.
  6. Mar 13, 2018 #6

    bobden72

    bobden72

    bobden72

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    23
    Would you like to share the information, bearing in mind that I am in the UK.
     
  7. Mar 13, 2018 #7

    bobden72

    bobden72

    bobden72

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    23
    Thanks for the very good informative pictures, no I have not seen them before. Thats the road I will be going down I should have thought of it myself but I suppose I was looking for the easy way out. Thanks again Bob
     
  8. Mar 16, 2018 #8

    bobden72

    bobden72

    bobden72

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    23
    Hi I am still waiting.
     
  9. Mar 25, 2018 #9

    bobden72

    bobden72

    bobden72

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    23
    First thanks for all the reply's I received, from these I was able to resolve my problem.
    I found I had some small 3/4" diam saws in my Dremel box, but were too thick. So I just mounted one on a mandrel in my lathe, then using my tool post grinder I slowly ground the cutting blade to .005". I used it yesterday with some trepidation and it worked just great. Spray bar now done and the carb almost finished. Thanks for the inspiration, I have attached some pictures of the finished cutter.

    IMG_1838.jpg

    IMG_1839.jpg

    IMG_1841.jpg
     

Share This Page