Camera monopod (stand!)

Discussion in 'Machine Modifications' started by Divided He ad, Mar 30, 2008.

Help Support HMEM by donating:

  1. Mar 30, 2008 #1

    Divided He ad

    Divided He ad

    Divided He ad

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi all, well today I took time off from my treadle engine (after the flywheel disaster!) and decided to make a monopod to mount my camera on my lathe or mill.
    Works well and only took ... erm 5hrs!! Well a lot of that was due to design on the fly and tweeking....plus dinner! :D But it's all good
    just a perspex shield and I will be Spielberging the hell out of you tube!!

    what do you think? (and I know the machines are dirty... I was working! ::) )

    [​IMG]


    If anyone is interested then here's the build photo's


    http://s289.photobucket.com/albums/ll221/dividedhead/CAMERA STAND/

    Ralph.
     
  2. Mar 30, 2008 #2

    Brass_Machine

    Brass_Machine

    Brass_Machine

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    7
    Much better location Ralph!

    That is a neat tool you made there.

    Eric
     
  3. Mar 30, 2008 #3

    deere_x475guy

    deere_x475guy

    deere_x475guy

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    11
    Looks like that should work out good for you. Guess I won't be showing my lathe anymore if you think yours is dirty you will think mine is filthy..:))
     
  4. Mar 30, 2008 #4

    BobWarfield

    BobWarfield

    BobWarfield

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    1
    plug an old 15 inch LCD into the camera's video out and you might find working with a little magnification is great for small parts.

    Best,

    BW
     
  5. Mar 30, 2008 #5

    Divided He ad

    Divided He ad

    Divided He ad

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    2
    If only I had a 'new' 15" lcd ... that would be nice :big:

    Good idea though!

    If your lathe is dirtier than that you must be working really hard!? ;D I'll have to go looking for your posts to confirm that assumption! :big:



    Ralph.
     
  6. Mar 30, 2008 #6

    jgarrett

    jgarrett

    jgarrett

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    1
    Bob, All the LCD's I have seen are VGA and none of my cameras have a VGA output. How can this be done because I have a old 15" gathering dust that I could use.
    Thanks,
    Julian G.
     
  7. Mar 31, 2008 #7

    howiesatwork

    howiesatwork

    howiesatwork

    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    You could mount a web cam and run it through your computer... They are cheeep.
     
  8. Mar 31, 2008 #8

    BobWarfield

    BobWarfield

    BobWarfield

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Most of my LCD's have a video input, however, if you don't have one, there are converters available. I just did a quick look on eBay and there was one here:

    350041531176

    He wants $45 for it, but it is overkill. Someone will have one cheaper. Look through the surplus electronics catalogs like Tiger until you come across one. It wouldn't surprise me if the car electronics crowd has them. Those guys are always rigging up LCD panels on their custom car systems.

    Cheers,

    BW
     
  9. Apr 1, 2008 #9

    jgarrett

    jgarrett

    jgarrett

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks Bob, I did not know they existed and I am in IT!!!
    Julian G.
     

Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Group Builder