Brazing Fixture

Discussion in 'Tips and Tricks' started by srobovak, Feb 3, 2019.

Help Support HMEM by donating:

  1. Feb 3, 2019 #1

    srobovak

    srobovak

    srobovak

    Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    20
    Hi HMEM,

    First of all thanks for this great platform - a huge source of knowledge and inspiration to me.
    After sneaking around for a long time I thought I might also share something.

    Recently I needed a small 3-way fitting for my hydraulic line. I decided to braze one using some small (OD=4mm) hose nipples from Swagelok. This small assembly posted an obvious problem how to hold the pieces together during the brazing process so that they don't move. The idea here is to show you the little jig I used to hold everything together that worked quite well.

    In my experience proper brazing jig needs to meet three requirements:

    1) It has to have low heat conductance not to take much heat from the workpiece and hence keep the
    brazing time as short as possible.
    2) It has to be stable enough so that the parts don't move on you while brazing.
    3) It can't introduce too much pressure, otherwise the parts will deform during the heating process.

    These conditions are somewhat contradictory so it takes some time to design a proper fixture. And of
    course the build of such fixture usually takes much longer that the parts in question or the brazing
    process itself...

    Following photos show the individual parts, assembly held in fixture, brazed assembly and finally cleaned up finished 3-way fitting.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Feb 3, 2019 #2

    DJP

    DJP

    DJP

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    114
    Nicely done. I might have tried brazing one nipple at a time to get easier access to each joint. A jig is certainly preferred and now you can make hundreds.

    Thanks for sharing
     
  3. Feb 3, 2019 #3

    tornitore45

    tornitore45

    tornitore45

    Well-Known Member HMEM Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    132
  4. Feb 3, 2019 #4

    abby

    abby

    abby

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    114
    Making a jig seems a lot of work for such a job as shown , why not simply make the nipples a push fit into the block and they would stay in position whilst being brazed ?
    Dan.
     
  5. Feb 4, 2019 #5

    srobovak

    srobovak

    srobovak

    Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    20
    Dan,
    For a proper brazing action one needs about 0.05-0.1 mm gap for a capillary action to take place for this work's diameter. If press fitted, the silver solder has nowhere to flow. Moreover, by heating the whole thing above 720°C it could still end up crooked.
    But you're right it's not very efficient work for one part. I guess you could try it the way you described, but I think the joint would not be sound. - Brano
     
  6. Jan 22, 2020 #6

    clifforddward

    clifforddward

    clifforddward

    Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Nice job Brano, thank you for sharing. I always tell folks the set up is often 2-3 times the work of the actual silver soldering...but using jigs assures nice work and results in a part that will prove satisfactory for a long time in the future.
     
  7. Jan 22, 2020 #7

    awake

    awake

    awake

    Well-Known Member HMEM Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2019
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    51
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Educator
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I just found this thread. Thanks for sharing the process - very helpful, and you got beautiful results!

    Just to be sure I am understanding, you are using "silver brazing"? What is the composition of the silver braze?
     
  8. Jan 22, 2020 #8

    Carl Reinhard

    Carl Reinhard

    Carl Reinhard

    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Marietta, Ga.
    At 81 yrs old I'm trying to quote, from memory, a saying by Koto, "An amatuer sets his work up so that a professional cannot get good results, and a professional sets his work up so that an amatuer can get good results."
     
  9. Jan 22, 2020 #9

    goldstar31

    goldstar31

    goldstar31

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,416
    Likes Received:
    543
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Haggis Breeder
    Location:
    Twixt Tyne and Tees
    You've worn well at 81 but I reckon it was Steven Pressfield who was responsible for the quotation.
     
  10. Jan 23, 2020 #10

    Rickus

    Rickus

    Rickus

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Amazing how something so simple can take so much thought and time to actually produce. Very nice idea.
     
  11. Jan 25, 2020 #11

    srobovak

    srobovak

    srobovak

    Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    20
    I use "FONTARGEN F 300 H Ultra NT" flux and 1.5mm thick brazing wire with about 55% silver content. Over the years I have found to get the best results when pre-forming rings around the joint and covering them with flux.

    However I can't really compare to anything else...

    Next time I do some brazing I'll try to make a short video.
     

Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Group Builder