Bolton No.2 Mill Engine

Discussion in 'A Work In Progress' started by jcreasey, Sep 11, 2019.

Help Support HMEM by donating:

  1. Sep 11, 2019 #1

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    40
    Time to start a new engine, so I thought I would try and show the progress here.
    It is a Bolton No. 2 Mill Engine. I found the castings amongst all the tools and other junk I got when I purchased my lathe from a man clearing out his Dad's garage. I'm pretty sure these castings date from around 1968. The price written on the sole plate is $1.20! I think they were probably made by the original Burnaby Bolton. Luckily I was able to get a new set of plans from EJ Winter so this should be a fun little project.

    fullsizeoutput_bf2.jpeg
     
  2. Sep 11, 2019 #2

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    40
    First job was to clean up the base. I ground it flat on my surface grinder. I supported it upside down on some parallels in a grinding vise. Then flipped it over to clean up the flat spots on the top. I have just cleaned them up at this stage. I can easily tweak the heights later when I know where things need to be relative to the cylinder.

    EHKIrj+vSCW7fUUtij6kxQ.jpg H+tsYA20Qr2x3qg8RUiKIg.jpg PCHmbKDlTpGIXuV4PgYsCA.jpg
     
    LorenOtto likes this.
  3. Sep 24, 2019 #3

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    40
    Next job was to make the bearings.
    I started out by cleaning them up in the mill. IMG_0873.jpg

    Then I drilled and tapped them so I could fit the 8ba bolts that hold the two halves together.
    IMG_0874.jpg


    Once that was done I split them using a slitting saw. The saw I have is a solid carbide one and it works amazingly well!
    IMG_0876.jpg


    Here they are reassembled and bolted together.
    IMG_0879.jpg


    After separating them I bolted them in place on the sole plate so that I could drill and ream them in position.
    I mounted the sole plate in my mill using an angle plate. I used the two studs to get things horizontal before tightening up the strap shown and another clamp which is out of frame.
    IMG_0899.jpg


    Last job was to set them up on a small fixture in the 4-jaw so I could clean up the sides. I was able to center it up on the through hole to make sure everything was concentric.
    IMG_0903.jpg


    The ends of the bearings were tidied up on the belt sander before bolting everything back down on the sole plate.
    The crankshaft rod was tested and all runs freely.
    IMG_0906.jpg
    I did clean up those burrs a little while after taking this photo.
     
    LorenOtto and kvom like this.
  4. Sep 25, 2019 #4

    deeferdog

    deeferdog

    deeferdog

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    250
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Pretty sure this is all going to end well. Looking good, liked the way you set up both bearings and then reamed. Cheers, Peter
     
    LorenOtto likes this.
  5. Sep 25, 2019 #5

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    40
    Thanks Peter! I hope so.
     
  6. Sep 29, 2019 #6

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    40
    This weekend's goal was to get the cylinder built.
    I started by boring out the casting. I left it .001" undersized so I would be able to lap it in later.
    IMG_0909.jpg

    To make sure that everything else was consistent with the bore I decided to spend a bit of time and make a nice expanding mandrel. My plan was to use it both as a fixture to hold the cylinder in the lathe and the mill. I also plan to use it for lapping the bore. I used the taper turning attachment that I made a few months ago for my Myford Super 7 to create the matching tapers on the mandrel.

    IMG_0923.jpg

    IMG_0936.jpg

    This worked really well allowing me to clean up the ends in the lathe by turning between centres.
    IMG_0925.jpg s.


    Next step was to mount the mandrel in a collet block so that I could easily machine the two faces flat and orthogonal. I could also mill the valve ports.

    IMG_0931.jpg

    After some careful measing and calculations I setup the cylinder in the sine vise to connect the ports to the cylinder.
    IMG_0934.jpg
    I drilled three holes for each port and later opened them up to form a single slot using a diamond burr in the dremel.

    I still have to complete the cylinder lapping and the exhaust port but that will have to wait till next weekend! After a trial fit this engine is starting to look the part!

    IMG_0933.jpg
     
    LorenOtto likes this.
  7. Sep 29, 2019 #7

    Tom 1948

    Tom 1948

    Tom 1948

    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ocala, Fl.
    Nice work. Good luck on the rest of it. Keep posting....Tom
     
  8. Oct 8, 2019 #8

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    40
    This weekend I spent a bit of time remaking my tapered mandrel. I improved on the first version by adding a thread at both ends. This allowed me to accurately adjust the position of the tapered sleeve while still holding it firmly in place. It also made it easier to get the tapered sleeve off when I needed to.

    The first sleeve I made ended up splitting into two parts because of slitting saw operator error so I remade that also. This time out of brass. Brass turned out to be quite a bit softer than the bronze used for the cylinder so I think that worked out well.

    Quite a fun challenge as the thread used on the thicker portion was nothing standard so I had to cut the thread for that on the lathe. It worked quite well and I now have what appears to be a very parallel and smooth bore.

    IMG_0947.jpg IMG_0950.jpg IMG_0949.jpg IMG_0951.jpg
     
    LorenOtto and xpylonracer like this.
  9. Oct 15, 2019 #9

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    40
    Next job was the slide bar assembly.
    I have no castings for this so I machined it from a piece of 1/2" bronze rod.
    I don't know why it ended up with the interesting pattern but it's quite nice.
    First I turned it down to correct width and then I used a ball nose end mill to thin down the center section.
    I used my sine vise to machine it to a 10 degree angle flipping it to get everything nice and central.
    A bit of drilling and other messing around and I have another part to the puzzle.
    B0087BFA-CC1E-413B-B884-1FD031133352.jpg

    IMG_0972.jpg

    IMG_0985.jpg IMG_0990.jpg
     
    LorenOtto and xpylonracer like this.
  10. Oct 22, 2019 #10

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    40
    The next step for the little mill engine was to clean up the flywheel.
    Unfortunately this was not a great casting and I had quite a lot of trouble trying to figure out where the middle was.
    I didn't really do a super job in the end but at least it runs true and hopefully with a bit of paint it won't look too bad.

    I started with the 4 jaw and an indicator and did my best to set it up true. IMG_0996.jpg

    After I cleaned up one side and drilled and reamed out the bore I flipped it and used the outside jaws on the 3 jaw chuck to finish things off.

    IMG_0998.jpg

    IMG_1001.jpg
     
    LorenOtto and peter2uat like this.
  11. Oct 22, 2019 #11

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    40
    The next part to build was the cylinder end cap.
    Initially I started cleaning up the bronze casting for it but I quickly worked out that it really wasn't big enough to do the job.
    Not to worry as I have a nice lump of bronze sitting on the shelf so I sliced off a chunck off of that.

    First step was to turn to required diameter and then make a tenon on the end sized to be a nice tight fit in the cylinder bore. You can't quite see it in this photo unfortunately but it's there on the end.
    Once that was done I parted off enough to make my end cap.
    IMG_1012.jpg

    Now I used the remaining stock to machine a mating mortice to hold my newly made tenon.
    I didn't want to waste too much bronze so I used an end mill to make a nice shallow hole which I opened up to size with the boring bar.
    IMG_1013.jpg

    IMG_1014.jpg

    At this point I used some superglue to attach my cylinder cap parted off earlier to the newly created mortice.
    I was a bit wary of the glue getting too hot especially while I was roughing things down so I used a bit of tailstock support to absorb heat and hold things firm. I also used a bit of freeze spray from time to time to keep everything nice and cool.

    IMG_1015.jpg

    Now the fun part!
    Earlier in the day I spent quite a bit of time making a form tool to create a nice dome shape on the end of my cap.
    I took things very slowly here and gradually worked my way down to the some shape I was looking for.

    IMG_1016.jpg


    Pretty chips!
    IMG_1018.jpg

    Last step was to break out some wet and dry to even out any tool marks before final finishing with some paper towel and diamond paste.
    IMG_1021.jpg


    Here we are with all the parts so far. It's slowly but surely coming together.
    IMG_1022.jpg
     
    LorenOtto and minh-thanh like this.
  12. Oct 27, 2019 #12

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    40
    I don't know if anyone is following this but here is this weeks progress.
    I spent a lot of time on the cylinder end caps. I decided it would look nicer with 8 x 8ba studs instead of the 4 x 7ba bolts specified in the plan. This involved shortening 16 8ba bolts which I did using a little threaded bushing and a lock nut. I used the DRO to measure from the end of the bolt head so they all came out the same size.
    Once I had those done I decided that the washers I had perchased really didn't look very good so I decided to make my own. This was quite an easy job and I don't think I will ever buy them again from now on as the result was much better.
    Final photo shows the current progress. The steam chest is next and I have started by squaring that up on the mill.

    IMG_1038.jpg
    Drilling and tapping the cylinder.

    IMG_1039.jpg
    Shortening the tiny 8ba bolts to make studs. I loctited the nuts on the end so they will actually still be bolts but they will look like studs.

    IMG_1048.jpg
    I used the DRO bolt circle function to layout the 8 holes. To transfer them to the end caps I drilled one hole and then bolted it down before spotting and drilling the remaining 7 holes. I set the mill depth stop so that the drill stopped at exactly the right depth.

    IMG_1050.jpg
    Making my own washers. This wasn't too difficult at all. I just used the DRO to measure the correct distance from the end.

    IMG_1051.jpg IMG_1053.jpg IMG_1054.jpg IMG_1055.jpg
    Current progress shot. It's getting there slowly. One weekend at a time!
     
    minh-thanh, peter2uat, PeteH and 2 others like this.
  13. Oct 28, 2019 #13

    deeferdog

    deeferdog

    deeferdog

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    250
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    JC, that is really lovely work, I wish that my standard was as high. Thank you for the time and effort you have gone to in recording this build, sadly, comments are often hard to come by. Cheers, Peter.
     
    jcreasey and xpylonracer like this.
  14. Oct 28, 2019 #14

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    40
    Thanks Deefer!
     
  15. Oct 28, 2019 #15

    larryg

    larryg

    larryg

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired Maintenance tech now Farmer
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    I'm following this. Your doing a great job. A bit more detail on your lap would be appreciated as I have to do some lapping on the valve bore of my PM#4 documented in the castings builds.
    lg
    no neat sig line
     
    LorenOtto and jcreasey like this.
  16. Oct 28, 2019 #16

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    40
    I think there are plenty of photos but if there is something specific you would like to see I can take some more.

    The lap works like an adjustable reamer. It has a tapered mandrel and a matching tapered collet. This is held between two collars which sit on the threaded sections of the mandrel. So by adjusting the position of the two collars you can widen the lap by moving it further along the tapered mandrel.

    Because I couldn't slit the collet part without damaging the mandrel I made a sacrificial one to hold things just for the slitting process.
    The first time I did it I tried aluminium but I got things wrong and ended up making my slits too long. The second one I used brass and it worked out ok.

    I used diamond paste as an abrasive. I bought a whole bunch of this in different grades very cheaply from China. It's very useful stuff and I use it all the time for polishing and lapping.

    The result wasn't the mirror finish I was hoping for. I'm not sure why. Maybe brass was too hard to lap bronze. It is nice and parallel though and I think it will be ok.
     
    LorenOtto likes this.
  17. Oct 28, 2019 #17

    xpylonracer

    xpylonracer

    xpylonracer

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    58
    Superb work and documentation.
     
    jcreasey likes this.
  18. Nov 5, 2019 #18

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    40
    This weekend I had a crack at the steam chest.
    I cleaned up the casting on the mill and then set it up on the 4-jaw. I used a form tool to get a nice fillet on the corner of the gland and drilled and tapped it.
    IMG_1069.jpg IMG_1070.jpg
    Then there was some drilling and some tapping.
    IMG_1072.jpg IMG_1071.jpg
    The little casting for the steam chest cover wasn't really big enough, so I sliced off a bit of bronze that I had lying around and made something from scratch.
    IMG_1073.jpg
    Finally I had a go at the cross head which seemed somehow to defy all measurement. I kept taking .001 off of both sides for many many passes till eventually it seemed to fit fairly well. No doubt this will require more fitting and tweaking as I think it's going to be the really tricky part to get right.
    IMG_1075.jpg
    Anyway it's another step closer
    IMG_1077.jpg
     
    LorenOtto, minh-thanh and xpylonracer like this.
  19. Nov 5, 2019 #19

    xpylonracer

    xpylonracer

    xpylonracer

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    58
    Nice pictures and it's all looking good.
     
    jcreasey likes this.
  20. Nov 5, 2019 #20

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    jcreasey

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    40
    Thanks for your comment. It's very encouraging to get a bit of encouragement now and again.
     
    LorenOtto likes this.

Share This Page