3D Printed Lost Foam Mold Inquiry

Discussion in '3-D Printers' started by vederstein, Sep 28, 2018.

Help Support HMEM by donating:

  1. Sep 28, 2018 #1

    vederstein

    vederstein

    vederstein

    Must do dumb things....

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    426
    I'm designing my next project: a 90°, double acting, two piston steam engine with a ø1¼ inch diameter piston and a 1 inch stroke. I wanted an oversquare engine for a higher speed because torque won't be that important. The purpose of this engine is to power a home built Spin Art machine for the 2019 Maker Faire season.

    As I've done with my last steam engine, I plan on casting many components myself.

    I was thinking about lost foam casting. I like the process, but my skills cutting with a hot wire cutter are rudimentary at best. So I had an idea: Could a 3D printer be used to create a mold to make the lost foam pattern?

    The process would be as follows. The 3D printed clamshell would be assembled and insulation gap filling foam sprayed into the mold. After the foam is hardened, split the clamshell. The pattern would then be cleaned up and sprues glued on. Casting would be like any other lost foam process.

    I think my idea is sound except what should I use for a mold release to keep the foam from sticking to the mold.

    Has anyone any insights they would like to divulge?

    Capture.JPG

    Thanks,

    ...Ved.
     
  2. Sep 28, 2018 #2

    ThomasSK

    ThomasSK

    ThomasSK

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    South East Norway
    I can't see why your approach wouldn't work, but it seems to me to be a bit extra work that may be unnecessary unless you are going to make many of the castings.

    If you print it with a regular PLA plastic, you can then do "lost PLA", the same way you do lost foam. I haven't tried it myself, but it seems to be quite popular on youtube.

    As a alternative, I guess using the 3D print to replace the wax used for investment castings may work. Myfordboy on youtube to the rescue:
     
  3. Sep 28, 2018 #3

    vederstein

    vederstein

    vederstein

    Must do dumb things....

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    426
    My eariler experiments with lost PLA were complete and total failures. You can see my attempts of burning down my house in my other threads.

    I had some luck with sand casting and home made casting sand. This method will be my fall back if this proposed lost foam method doesn't work.

    I'm forging ahead and beginning my print of the first mold, the cylinder casting:

    upload_2018-9-28_14-45-55.png

    I'll run some experiments with this one and see if I have any luck with molding the foam before I go forth and multiply.

    Thanks,

    ...Ved.
     
  4. Sep 28, 2018 #4

    lohring

    lohring

    lohring

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    101
    Gap filling foam is polyurethane. Burning it will release hydrogen cyanide. Lost foam uses expanded polystyrene. Otherwise 3D printing molds is a great idea. You can easily print both the patterns and core boxes for sand castings. If you need higher resolution, investment casting as mentioned above is the way to go. PLA is hard to burn out well. Machinable wax makes a wax filament.

    Lohring Miller
     
    vederstein likes this.
  5. Sep 29, 2018 #5

    Cogsy

    Cogsy

    Cogsy

    Well-Known Member Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,505
    Likes Received:
    724
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I had one attempt at something similar and couldn't get it to work but that doesn't mean much. I coated the inside of a plastic mold with a thin coat of olive oil and filled with expanding foam. As I was concerned the foam would be too dense, or maybe burst the mold if I sealed it, I left the fill hole open so excess foam could escape as the expansion continued. So I'm not sure if the foam reacted with the olive oil or something, but once the foam had set and I opened the mold I found it almost completely empty. From memory the residue left in the mold did release but it didn't resemble my part at all. There wasn't enough left to even attempt a pour so I don't know how well it burns out either. I hope it works out better for you.
     
    vederstein likes this.
  6. Sep 30, 2018 #6

    vederstein

    vederstein

    vederstein

    Must do dumb things....

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    426
    I'll probably have the same issues as Cogsy. But damn it, I'm going to try anyway. At least I know I can go back to sand casting if required.

    I'll do a couple of experiments with release oils prior to trying out the mold. I need to get some new filament. The filament I currently have sucks.

    ...Ved
     
    Cogsy likes this.
  7. Sep 30, 2018 #7

    Cogsy

    Cogsy

    Cogsy

    Well-Known Member Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,505
    Likes Received:
    724
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Absolutely you should proceed - I'm hoping you get it to work so I can steal your process!
     
    Dubi likes this.
  8. Sep 30, 2018 #8

    vederstein

    vederstein

    vederstein

    Must do dumb things....

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    426
    As I was waiting for the first try of foam molding to cure, I created a short animation of the above engine. If anyone sees a major issues, I'm open to being notified.



    Thanks,
    ...Ved.
     
  9. Sep 30, 2018 #9

    vederstein

    vederstein

    vederstein

    Must do dumb things....

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    426
    Results from the first try: Not Good. Awful really.

    My crappy filament was too porous and the foam extruded into the mold itself. I tried using WD-40 as a mold release as well.

    I did learn a couple of things:

    1. Instead of trying to mold the entire piece, I think I'll try to mold halves and glue them together.
    2. Instead of trying to come up with a mold release, I'll tuck in some cling wrap into the mold then pour the foam.
    3. I need to get some better 3D printer filament (which should arrive in a few days).

    DSC02132.JPG DSC02134.JPG DSC02136.JPG DSC02137.JPG DSC02138.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Sep 30, 2018 #10

    lohring

    lohring

    lohring

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    101
    Try burning a small piece of that scrap to see what will get with a pour that will burn a larger amount.

    Lohring Miller
     
    vederstein likes this.
  11. Oct 1, 2018 #11

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio USA
    Maybe, try painting the mold to seal it, instead of cling wrap.

    What kind of filament is that ? PLA ?

    Scott
     
    vederstein likes this.
  12. Oct 1, 2018 #12

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Scott_M

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio USA
    Hear is another question. Could you use your mold to pour wax into and then do lost wax ?

    Scott
     
  13. Oct 1, 2018 #13

    Wizard69

    Wizard69

    Wizard69

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    264
    Most of my casting experience comes from years ago in the die cast industry so take this with a grain of salt.

    The best 3D printing approach to cast metal would likely be the use of PLA with the investment casting process. That is print your structure with minimal infill. Cast vestment around it and when ready burn out the PLA. This should provide for excellent reproduction.
     
    vederstein likes this.
  14. Oct 1, 2018 #14

    rweber

    rweber

    rweber

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    101
    There is a filament made especially for this process. It behaves nearly like real wax, melts out well and without any residue. I used Modlay for this, but there are others.
     
    Anatol and vederstein like this.
  15. Oct 1, 2018 #15

    vederstein

    vederstein

    vederstein

    Must do dumb things....

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    426
    I have a roll of the printable wax. It's not very good. It doesn't print worth a damn. I consider it a waste of money. If you're printing small items (like jewelry), it works ok. But larger items are a go-no on my printer. This doesn't mean it works ok for other people, but I didn't have any luck with the parts I was trying to print.

    I've tried the lost PLA method and had very bad, dangerous results.

    Painting the inside of the mold may work and it's worth a try.

    Thanks for the suggestion(s)...

    ...Ved.
     
  16. Oct 1, 2018 #16

    whitehouse260

    whitehouse260

    whitehouse260

    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Grange, kentucky
    You might try acetone and normal styrofoam foam to make a putty and put that in the mold and let dry idk know if it will work though. Petg isn't affected by acetone.
     
  17. Oct 2, 2018 #17

    Anatol

    Anatol

    Anatol

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    39
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    ditto Scott_M and rweber,
    I did a bunch of lost wax casting. A very long time ago.
    During plastic is likely to be poisonous at least.
    Can you make a (two piece?) mold with the PLA and pour in wax?
     
  18. Oct 2, 2018 #18

    vederstein

    vederstein

    vederstein

    Must do dumb things....

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    426
    Did you cast the wax in plaster prior to burn out? What methods did you use? Do you have any pictures you'd be willing to share?

    Thanks,

    Ved.
     
  19. Oct 2, 2018 #19

    rweber

    rweber

    rweber

    Well-Known Member Project of the Month Winner

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    101
    Hmm, perhaps this is a printer related issue. I let my cores print by my Brother on this China low budget printer, and the result was very good.

    The only issue here was, that the fins are not casted well because they are too thin for this kind of casting method. But gernerally this method worked well. I had no plaster , so I used some fine concrete which is normally used to compensate unevenness on the screed. I let it dry one day, turned it around and molt the wax-filement out in the oven. Then, turned it around again, put a riser and a filter on it and let the molten alu flow in.

    IMG_20180405_182145.jpg IMG_20180405_182206.jpg IMG_20180406_121944.jpg IMG_20180406_134051.jpg IMG_20180407_092217.jpg IMG_20180409_164253.jpg
     
  20. Oct 2, 2018 #20

    Anatol

    Anatol

    Anatol

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    39
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Ved
    a VERY long time ago. No pics. Lost wax casting of silver jewelry. Small pieces, but not that much smaller than some model parts. I don't know if silver and gold have different flow properties in the mold than Iron or alu. I guess so. We used dental casting materials and techniques - but techniques used 40-50 years ago. The dental investment material gave very clean casts. It was centrifugal casting.; Buring out the wax also heated the mold., which in retrospect, I guess was a good thing. Wax makes it very easy to add vents and sprues etc. I *imagine* 3D printing mold pieces to cast wax form, then adding sprues and vents. I'm interested to see what you do.
     

Share This Page