Home Model Engine Machinist > Building Them > Questions and Answers > Sharpening Carbide Bits
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-21-2010, 01:23 AM   #1
IronHorse
Project of the Month Winner!!!
 
IronHorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto,CANADA
Posts: 242
Liked 29 Times on 17 Posts

Default Sharpening Carbide Bits

I picked up a "green" wheel for my grinder. I want to resharpen some of my Carbide tipped lathe bits. My question is, do you "dip" these type of bits in water like you do for HSS or let them air cool?

Ironhorse



__________________
IronHorse is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-21-2010, 02:06 AM   #2
tup48
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 57
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default Re: Sharpening Carbide Bits

Hi Ironhorse;

When I sharpen my Carbide bits the first thing I do is to grind the under side with a regular wheel and then grind the carbide with the green wheel.

Yes I always dip the tool in water (not to cold).

A good rule is to hold the tool close to the end being ground and when your fingers start to get hot it is time to dip in water.

Richard



__________________

Richard
Northern New York USA
Passed Away 9-30-13

tup48 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-21-2010, 03:32 AM   #3
rake60
HMEM_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
rake60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,765
Liked 208 Times on 186 Posts

Default Re: Sharpening Carbide Bits

Are you are referring to brazed carbide bits, such as this turning tool and boring bar
from my tool box?



If that is the case you HAVE to keep them cool!
Heat from grinding build up quicker than we would expect.
That heat can become high enough to weaken the brazed bond between the
carbide and the tool.

Grind a little and quench it, grind a little and quench it...

If you are referring to solid carbide tools, grind them until you are happy with
the result and let them air cool.

Rick

__________________

Seriously, how many times can THAT happen in one day?

rake60 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-21-2010, 05:19 AM   #4
Blogwitch
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,356
Liked 147 Times on 141 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default Re: Sharpening Carbide Bits

IH,

This is very basic stuff, but a reminder in case anyone doesn't know about it.

When grinding carbide tools, either by hand or machine, you only ever grind up or down on the cutting faces, NEVER across.

If you grind or lap across the face, you will find that the carbide will de-laminate and chip very easily when cutting.


Bogs

Attached Thumbnails
tungsten grinding.jpg  
__________________
Blogwitch is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-21-2010, 12:44 PM   #5
IronHorse
Project of the Month Winner!!!
 
IronHorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto,CANADA
Posts: 242
Liked 29 Times on 17 Posts

Default Re: Sharpening Carbide Bits

thanks guys for the info.

IronHorse

__________________
IronHorse is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-24-2010, 08:51 PM   #6
davisdesigns
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default Re: Sharpening Carbide Bits

If you don’t like the hassle and mess of a green wheel you could try this.
https://sites.google.com/site/davisdesignsfab/Products/dch

__________________
davisdesigns is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-24-2010, 10:41 PM   #7
Brian Rupnow
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Barrie, Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,130
Liked 2330 Times on 2079 Posts
Likes Given: 24

Default Re: Sharpening Carbide Bits

A very timely thread. I bought a green wheel last week to sharpen my carbides, and haven't used it yet.----Brian

__________________

Brian Rupnow
www.rupnowdesign.com

Brian Rupnow is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-25-2010, 12:00 AM   #8
davisdesigns
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default Re: Sharpening Carbide Bits

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pat J
I found this PDF a while back on this site, and it mentions the hazards of breathing carbide dust.

Be careful about the fumes, vapors, dust, etc. in a confined shop area.
You never know if or how that stuff will affect you.

It may affect some and not others, but it is not worth the gamble.
Protect yourself, don't risk it.

Pat J
I think just about everything we do now days is bad for us.. The grinding wheel it's self is hazardous to breath, maybe all these years of grinding with an aluminum oxide wheel has given me alzheimer's. I forget things often..
maybe all these years of grinding with an aluminum oxide wheel has given me alzheimer's. I forget things often..

PS sorry about the above post I put it in the for sale section, I was warned…



__________________
davisdesigns is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-25-2010, 02:51 PM   #9
Ned Ludd
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 142
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default Re: Sharpening Carbide Bits

Hi Guys,
I seem to recall that one should not quench carbide when grinding, for the same reason that you should either use flood cooling or none at all when turning with carbide tools to prevent cracking. Am I wrong, again?
Ned

__________________
Ned Ludd is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-25-2010, 05:10 PM   #10
doc1955
Gone
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 936
Liked 43 Times on 42 Posts
Likes Given: 10

Default Re: Sharpening Carbide Bits

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ned Ludd
Hi Guys,
I seem to recall that one should not quench carbide when grinding, for the same reason that you should either use flood cooling or none at all when turning with carbide tools to prevent cracking. Am I wrong, again?
Ned
You are correct you can cause premature failure even if you don't see the cracks in the carbide. The best thing is to cool with just an air gun cracks will form from thermal shock otherwise.


__________________

Gone!

doc1955 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple brazed carbide tool sharpening Deanofid Tips and Tricks 13 02-22-2011 12:41 AM
Need tips about sharpening carbide cutters. jpeter Questions and Answers 4 12-25-2010 12:57 AM
Sharpening mill bits wes Tips and Tricks 6 02-20-2010 03:24 AM
Carbide bits/end mills and lubrication ChooChooMike Tips and Tricks 10 01-30-2010 12:49 PM
sharpening small drill bits gilessim Questions and Answers 9 01-30-2008 03:23 PM




- Top - Member List