Home Model Engine Machinist > CNC > Software and Programming > Mastercam Mill 9.1
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2012, 03:19 AM   #1
azroyhelmy
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default Mastercam Mill 9.1

Hi guys,
I quite new to the CAM. I'm using 3 axis Fanuc controller mill and 9.1 version of mastercam.

My question is, how can i control my cutter wear? e.g : I'm ramping a 1" hole to 0.5" depth. my finishing cutter should make the last cut of 1" diameter at 0.5" depth. after checking the hole, the diameter is small of 0.0039".

So how can i used the 'wear' in tool offset controller? i tried before but the controller triggered an alarm not to do that. should i change the program? If so can anybody direct me to which i should select my 'offset' in Mastercam ?

Tq



__________________
azroyhelmy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-23-2012, 08:10 AM   #2
mulac321
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 27
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts

Default

Hi there are a few cnc experts on this forum but the best place for thousands of experts is the cnczone.com forum. I believe they have a dedicated section just for master am.
Calum



__________________
mulac321 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-23-2012, 10:36 AM   #3
azroyhelmy
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

thanks Calum

__________________
azroyhelmy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-23-2012, 11:59 AM   #4
kvom
Moderator
HMEM_MODERATOR.png
 
kvom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,525
Liked 189 Times on 156 Posts
Likes Given: 95

Default

You could adjust the tool diameter in MC and regenerate the g-code.

The best source for info on Fanuc controller issues, IMO, is to register on Practical Machinist and ask your question. Be sure to specify the exact controller model.

__________________
kvom is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-23-2012, 12:26 PM   #5
idahoan
 
idahoan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 493
Liked 160 Times on 87 Posts
Likes Given: 32

Default

Tq

I'm running a rewer version of Mastercam (X5) and in the cut parameters dialog there is box for stock to leave on walls and one for stock to leave on floors. these can be set to a plus or minus value; so in your case you would enter -.002 as this value would only be for the radius. I'm not sure about the older version; but it may have somtining like this.

I assume that you are using a roughing and then finishing cutter?

Dave

__________________
idahoan is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-25-2012, 02:07 AM   #6
azroyhelmy
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Yes Dave, I running on different roughing and finishing cutter. Yes, there are dialog boxes for leave stock allowance in mastercam. but , we just don't know the cutter wear, spindle run out and etc that affect the final dimension. so it's quite hard to redraw and repost again to the controller.

I'm running cnc lathe too, and it's more convenient as all tools offset can be adjust freely.

__________________
azroyhelmy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-25-2012, 10:19 AM   #7
Aquaman
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

There's a box... "Compensation type" I think it defaults to "Computer" click it and you'll see "Control"...."Wear"....etc.

You want to use "Wear" and re-generate the path. Post it and see if it outputs G42 and/or G43.

If your post is working correctly and it outputs the codes you should now be able to use the offsets on the control to make tool diameter offset changes.

Play with it a little on a scrap part.

__________________

Regards...

Aquaman is offline  
azroyhelmy Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-30-2012, 01:10 AM   #8
azroyhelmy
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Thanks Aquaman, I believe I get it. But when it come to ramping a hole, the controller still not allowed any value in 'wear' column of the controller offset.

__________________
azroyhelmy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-30-2012, 01:08 PM   #9
Aquaman
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

See if you can figure out what "options" are turned on in your control.

In my experience, the controls come built with all the options included and the re-seller turns on those options that you pay extra for....
If something called "Helical or Tornado" isn't turned on in the control its probably not going to work and you'll have to use Circle Mill or the regular contour path in order to use your control offsets.

Try clicking "Compensation type" and "Control" and re-gen your path and post it.

You just have to fool with it until you get the machine to do what you want.

An easy way to size the hole is to just draw another circle that's .0039" larger than the one you just cut and drive the tool on the new circle as the finish path.

Whatever gets the hole to the size you want it to be......

__________________

Regards...

Aquaman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-30-2012, 10:53 PM   #10
atheras29
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by azroyhelmy View Post
Hi guys,
I quite new to the CAM. I'm using 3 axis Fanuc controller mill and 9.1 version of mastercam.

My question is, how can i control my cutter wear? e.g : I'm ramping a 1" hole to 0.5" depth. my finishing cutter should make the last cut of 1" diameter at 0.5" depth. after checking the hole, the diameter is small of 0.0039".

So how can i used the 'wear' in tool offset controller? i tried before but the controller triggered an alarm not to do that. should i change the program? If so can anybody direct me to which i should select my 'offset' in Mastercam ?

Tq
Hi
Post from Master Cam the existing post again and before sent it to mill change the diameter of the existing # tool under description of tool

( make it smaller off .0039'')

second line under the first G codes

if you have any problems please post a picture of the post to help you

good luck


__________________

Dimitrios

atheras29 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mill-rite mill rebush Tools 4 05-11-2012 11:58 PM
Mastercam kustomkb Software and Programming 14 01-14-2010 12:25 PM
Tramming a small mill (Sherline mill) ttrikalin Tips and Tricks 9 11-22-2009 05:58 PM
Mastercam X2 help. Speedy Software and Programming 1 05-13-2009 11:44 AM
wanted mastercam book Speedy Buy / Sell / Trade / eBay 2 06-14-2008 10:13 PM




- Top - Member List