Home Model Engine Machinist > Showing Them > A Work In Progress > 3 cylinder radial
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2011, 01:00 AM   #1
TuxMan
 
TuxMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 66
Liked 14 Times on 14 Posts

Default 3 cylinder radial

It is the time for the next project. This time I have selected the Potty three cylinder air engine. Plans can be found on this site.

I will be making some relatively minor changes to the original design including not using metric screws. I have modeled all of the parts and produced new drawings with inch dimensions. I find it less error prone if I do not need to do the translation from mm to inches on the fly.

I ordered the material I needed and started making chips just over a week ago. I will now try to get this build log up to date.

I started with the largest piece in this engine, the crank case. Starting with a 2.5 inch diameter piece of aluminum I turned a section down to 2.1 inches to reduce the amount of milling. I also bored out the central cavity. I used my 4-jaw since my 3 jaw is on the small size and would not grip as well as the 4-jaw.



Next I move the chuck with the part to the h/v rotary table on the mill. After milling the hex shape I drilled and tapped all of the holes on the hex faces.





Then it was back to the lathe where I parted the crank case from its handle. Back on the rotary table, this time in the horizontal position with the 3-jaw I milled the part to length and did all of the features on the valve face.





After drilling and tapping the holes on the bearing housing face and a little cleanup I had my firs finished part.



To be continued

Eric



__________________
TuxMan is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2011, 01:23 AM   #2
TuxMan
 
TuxMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 66
Liked 14 Times on 14 Posts

Default Re: 3 cylinder radial

Next the bearing housing. This time I started with a 2 inch diameter piece and turned the mounting flange and the boss the fits inside the crank case. I also drilled and bored the bearing recesses.



After drilling the screw clearance holes I made a simple arbor by turning a 1 inch steel rod for a slip fit in the .875" bearing recesses. Drilled a deep tap drill hole with a shallow clearance hole for a 1/4-20 bolt and parted off a thick washer. After tapping the part still in the chuck I could mount the bearing housing and face to length and turn the taper..





Next I worked on the cast iron pistons. This was my first time machining cast iron and it went smoother than I anticipated. First I turned the outer diameter and the groves. Next I used a .375 end mill to "drill" the flat bottomed hole in the bottom of the piston. I finished by flaring the bottom of the piston. I cut the piston from the stock and face it to length. Repeat 3 more times as I wanted an "insurance" piece.



On the mill I drilled and reamed the .125 wrist pin hole in each piston.



To cut the cut the square pocked in the piston I used a .125" rod and a 1-2-3 block to get the wrist pin hole parallel with the mills Y axis. I then used a .375" pin to locate the center of the piston. A few passes around the .375 diameter hole mad it a .375 square with round corners. When I was done I had 4 usable pistons.





I also made the cast iron cylinder liners, No pictures, just simple turning and boring.

I could not resist attaching the bearing housing to the crank case to see how they looked. Here is a photo of the progress to date.



I am now up to date,

Thanks for checking in

Eric



__________________
TuxMan is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2011, 02:17 AM   #3
nfk
Bottom Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 132
Liked 8 Times on 8 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Send a message via ICQ to nfk
Default Re: 3 cylinder radial

Great start Eric!
Keep the pics and comments coming, i will enjoy this thread for sure.

Norberto

__________________

Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.
Albert Einstein

nfk is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2011, 03:42 AM   #4
dsquire
 
dsquire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 988
Liked 30 Times on 27 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default Re: 3 cylinder radial

Eric

You have made a great start on this engine. I will be watching as you progress with it as will be many others I'm sure. Keep up the fine work.

Cheers

Don

__________________

Good, better, best.
Never let it rest,
'til your good is better,
and your better best

dsquire is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2011, 06:03 AM   #5
SBWHART
Project of the Month Winner!!!
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
SBWHART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 878
Liked 161 Times on 149 Posts

Default Re: 3 cylinder radial

Very nicly done and shown Eric

Look forward to the next instalment.

Stew

__________________

A little bit of clearance never got in the way

SBWHART is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2011, 11:00 PM   #6
TuxMan
 
TuxMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 66
Liked 14 Times on 14 Posts

Default Re: 3 cylinder radial

Norberto, Don and Stew

Thanks for checking in and for your kind words.

Stew, also thanks for the plans that are the basis of this build.

I got a bit more done on the engine this week. I started on the cylinders. The smallest stock I had that could be used for the cylinders was 2 inch round rod. A bit large but it will work. I started by cutting 3 pieces about 1.25 inches long and then mad lots of chips. I milled the 1 and 1-3/8 dimensions about .025" over sized. This way if I am a little off on the bore it will be OK.





After drilling the center of the bore with the DRO on the mill I went to the lathe and drilled .625" diameter and bored to .750 inches.



Next I modified the arbor that I made for the bearing housing. I turned it to a close fit on the cylinder bores with a length of approximately 1 inch. I made a slight undercut so that the inside radius does not cause any problem. The thick washer was unchanged.



After a detour to make a better parting tool holder I turned down the 1 inch diameter. I will not be making the simulated fins since I do not ave a suitable tool.



This is it for another week.

Thanks for checking in

Eric

__________________
TuxMan is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-02-2011, 06:51 AM   #7
SBWHART
Project of the Month Winner!!!
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
SBWHART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 878
Liked 161 Times on 149 Posts

Default Re: 3 cylinder radial

Looking good Eric,



I made the tool to cut the fins from a small bit of HSS they only need to be a scratch deep, Another good source for thin grooving tools are broken hacksaw blades with a suitable holder.

Stew

__________________

A little bit of clearance never got in the way

SBWHART is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-08-2011, 09:45 PM   #8
TuxMan
 
TuxMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 66
Liked 14 Times on 14 Posts

Default Re: 3 cylinder radial

This weeks update on the build progress.

I had limited shop time this week but did get to nearly finish the cylinders. Based on Stews comments, Thanks Stew, I made up a tool to cut the fines. I used a .125" diameter center drill that the tips had been broken off to grind a .060" wide tool. I made a simple holder from a 1/2" square piece of steel to told the tool and used it to cut the fins as shown below.The other end of the center drill was ground to use to face the inside of the flanges.



I still need to round the corners of the flanges but that will wait until I have the cylinder heads finished so that they can be done together. Here are the nearly finished cylinders.



Thanks for checking in

Eric

__________________
TuxMan is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-08-2011, 10:04 PM   #9
SBWHART
Project of the Month Winner!!!
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
SBWHART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 878
Liked 161 Times on 149 Posts

Default Re: 3 cylinder radial

If you blacken the fins with a sharpy and gently clean the tops off with fine emery the grooves will remain black making them look deeper.

Fine work Eric

Stew

__________________

A little bit of clearance never got in the way

SBWHART is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2011, 04:23 AM   #10
Brass_Machine
 
Brass_Machine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,314
Liked 32 Times on 55 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default Re: 3 cylinder radial

Nice job! I like.

Eric



__________________
madmodder - Mod Central

We're all mad here. I'm mad. You're mad.

A still more glorious dawn awaits...-Carl Sagan
Brass_Machine is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1/6 scale 9 cylinder radial build ninefinger A Work In Progress 9 05-14-2013 12:49 PM
6 Cylinder Radial Engine. Rocket Man Finished Projects 13 04-07-2012 05:36 PM
Three cylinder Radial Russel A Work In Progress 60 11-01-2011 02:19 AM
three cylinder radial engine dparker Photos and Videos 3 09-06-2008 10:31 PM
Anzani 3 cylinder radial drawings cfellows Questions and Answers 4 08-03-2008 06:58 PM

Newest Threads




- Top - Member List