Home Model Engine Machinist > The Tools and Tips > Tools > Little Help with Me First Boring Head - How to Set Boring Bar?
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-04-2011, 03:56 AM   #1
Bolster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 32
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default Little Help with Me First Boring Head - How to Set Boring Bar?

Just received my first boring head, 2" capacity on an R-8 collet for use in my small mill. Also a set of Cobalt boring bars. Will be boring aluminum that's 1/2" - 1" thick.

I could use a little help. As I was assembling the boring head, I realized (for the first time) the boring bar itself could be rotated so that the cutting edge could encounter the hole being cut at an infinite number of angles of attack. How do I know when I have the boring bar set to the correct rotational angle? Should the face of the boring bar lie along the hole's radius line? Or does it need to be rotated a bit more to give positive rake? (Or negative?) If rake, how do you know when you've got enough? How accurate does one need to be with positive-negative-zero rake?

There must be some good shop wisdom on how to set your boring bar correctly into the boring head, care to share?

Wait, one more question: Do I want to remove most of the metal from the hole (with an end mill) before using the boring bar? Is the boring head for removing the last couple of .010s, or can you just sink the boring bar straight into the work like a drill?

Honestly, never used one before, so am trepidatious about how to start...



__________________

Bona Fide Soggy Bottom Boy

Bolster is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2011, 04:05 AM   #2
Metal Butcher
Project of the Month Winner!!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,731
Liked 66 Times on 66 Posts

Default Re: Little Help with Me First Boring Head - How to Set Boring Bar?

You defiantly want to drill or mill out most of the material and take light cuts with the boring head to bring the bore to final dimension. If you try to plunge cut like with an end mill the chatter will send you running for cover!I rarely take more than .010" per pass. I try to set up the bar with zero rake. It works for me on brass and aluminum. If the first pass has a lousy finish I check and re-adjust the bar.

Light cuts are best.

-MB



__________________

In Constant Pursuit Of Perfection

Metal Butcher is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2011, 04:18 AM   #3
Troutsqueezer
Project of the Month Winner!!!
 
Troutsqueezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 930
Liked 31 Times on 50 Posts

Default Re: Little Help with Me First Boring Head - How to Set Boring Bar?

I think you can take as much or as little out of the hole as you like before using the boring tool, it's just that it will take you longer to bore if you start with a smaller hole.

Boring is usually done at a relatively slow rpm as well. You will notice that making several passes without moving the bar in between passes still results in metal being removed with each pass. This is because the tool bit flexes, something to keep in mind if you depend upon the dial on the boring head for measuring.

__________________

-Dennis-
Once you see the bandwagon, it's too late.

Troutsqueezer is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2011, 04:44 AM   #4
Bolster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 32
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default Re: Little Help with Me First Boring Head - How to Set Boring Bar?

Hm, OK, I see. Thanks. So the boring head/bar is more of a finishing tool. How does one bore to a specific diameter...do you bore an undersize hole, measure it, then adjust to final size using the dial of the boring head? If so, sounds like I should have bought a set of hole gauges with my boring bar setup. All I have for measuring hole diameter is dial calipers.

And does the boring head dial give me results in radius or diameter? If I make a .001 adjustment, does the diameter increase by .002 or .001?

I was going to run the boring bar at about 1/4 the speed indicated by the diameter of the hole, is that OK?

I may have gotten in a little over my head here. Sorry for the noob questions. I'm starting to wonder if I should have just stuck to using my rotab with an endmill as I have before. You can get a reasonably accurate diameter that way by dead rekoning...you sink the endmill in the center, crank the X axis to the calculated radius (minus the end mill's radius), and spin the rotab.

__________________

Bona Fide Soggy Bottom Boy

Bolster is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2011, 07:52 AM   #5
DaveH
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Little Help with Me First Boring Head - How to Set Boring Bar?

Bolster

Boring is a slow job, you can think of it as you would doing boring on the lathe, single point tool, slow speed and slow feed. Boring will give you a very accurate hole size and good finish.

Start at 200 rpm feed the tool as you would on the lathe, slow and steady. When you feel confidant zip it up a bit but you don’t have to, if you’re happy and the machine is happy the hole is looking good then everything is 100% ok.

Boring is a lot less stressful on your mill than cutting with end mills.

I think it might be a good idea to invest in some hole gauges.

The .001” or .010” is the depth of cut, as it is on the lathe.

You are definitely not in over your head.

Remember to lock the Y and X axis.

Give it a go then come back and tell us how easy it was.

Dave

__________________
 
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2011, 02:06 PM   #6
Bolster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 32
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default Re: Little Help with Me First Boring Head - How to Set Boring Bar?

Thanks guys! Confidence restored.

Still confused re: relation of boring head dial to hole size...at school I've used lathes that were both types...some dials gave you measurements in terms of radius (the actual amount the bit was moving into the work), others gave measures in terms of diameter (half the amount the bit was moving into the work).

Obviously I can figure this out by boring holes and measuring them, but thought I'd save myself the experimentation if possible.

__________________

Bona Fide Soggy Bottom Boy

Bolster is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2011, 02:52 PM   #7
Lew Hartswick
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 506
Liked 17 Times on 17 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default Re: Little Help with Me First Boring Head - How to Set Boring Bar?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bolster
Thanks guys! Confidence restored.

Still confused re: relation of boring head dial to hole size..
:-) The scientific way would be, check the thread pitch on the feed screw and
compare that to the numbers on the dial. :-)

ie. If the thread is 40 tpi and the dial has 50 div it is a diameter change.
...lew...
__________________
Lew Hartswick is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2011, 03:16 PM   #8
Troutsqueezer
Project of the Month Winner!!!
 
Troutsqueezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 930
Liked 31 Times on 50 Posts

Default Re: Little Help with Me First Boring Head - How to Set Boring Bar?

The dial on my boring head reads from 0 to 40, each tick mark on the dial is .001" movement of the head position. So by moving the head one tick, the radius of the hole changes by .001". The change in hole diameter would then change by .002".

I think you'll come to appreciate your boring head as much as I appreciate mine. It's easy to use, doesn't stress the machine, bores accurate holes, straightens out crooked holes, bores outside as well as inside, you can take it slow and easy, giving you plenty of time to make your mistakes instead of making them instantly. Just kidding, well worth the money spent.

__________________

-Dennis-
Once you see the bandwagon, it's too late.

Troutsqueezer is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2011, 04:04 PM   #9
Bolster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 32
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default Re: Little Help with Me First Boring Head - How to Set Boring Bar?

Hey anything that will allow me to make a mistake slowly, I'm all for it!

Appears to be 20 TPI and 50 divisions, so I guess that's reading me radius.

OK, I'm off to give this a try. Thanks guys.

__________________

Bona Fide Soggy Bottom Boy

Bolster is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2011, 04:22 PM   #10
mklotz
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
mklotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 3,039
Liked 138 Times on 258 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default Re: Little Help with Me First Boring Head - How to Set Boring Bar?

Get some hole gages.

Calipers have minute flats on their inside measurement jaws. That means that you're always measuring the distance between two chords of your hole so the indicated measurement is always less than the true size of the hole.



__________________

Regards, Marv

Home Shop Freeware
http://www.myvirtualnetwork.com/mklotz

mklotz is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boring Head Shanks JimM Tools 10 03-07-2013 01:45 PM
Boring Head don-tucker Questions and Answers 4 08-22-2010 12:19 PM
Boring Head ozzie46 A Work In Progress 3 06-25-2010 02:44 AM
Offset boring head. Brian Rupnow Tools 10 10-26-2008 06:54 AM
Boring Head Jack Tools 1 07-14-2007 04:17 PM

Newest Threads




- Top - Member List