Project of the Month built by Rustkolector

Help Support Home Model Engine Machinist by donating using the link above or becoming a Supporting Member.
Home Model Engine Machinist > The Tools and Tips > Tips and Tricks > Threading ?s

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-23-2017, 07:12 PM   #41
john_reese
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 44
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

If I have sufficient material to do it I like to turn a portion of the work to the minor diameter of the thread. When the threading tool just marks the minor diameter, the thread is to size. I cut off that portion after threading. I use a similar approach on internal threads.


john_reese is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 12:08 PM   #42
Timehunter
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
Default

For a down and dirty depth of cut for 60 degree U.S. threads....
0.866 divided by number of threads you want.
Should get you there...




Timehunter is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Threading Rod John General Engine Discussion 5 01-23-2015 03:43 PM
Threading help techonehundred Machine Modifications 7 10-11-2010 12:00 AM
Threading Bits Stan Tools 35 02-05-2009 11:36 AM
threading Loose nut General Engine Discussion 44 01-29-2009 07:26 PM
Threading Oldmechthings Tips and Tricks 0 01-21-2008 03:17 AM



Newest Threads






- Top - Member List