Project of the Month built by Rustkolector

Help Support Home Model Engine Machinist by donating using the link above or becoming a Supporting Member.
Home Model Engine Machinist > Whats Left? > The Break Room > Drilling hardened rods , masonry drill

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-12-2018, 10:03 PM   #1
stragenmitsuko
 
stragenmitsuko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 114
Liked 48 Times on 29 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default Drilling hardened rods , masonry drill

Here's something I think is worth sharing .
I needed to cross drill and tap 16mm hardened rods , wich will
eventually be the lineair rails for the router I'm building .

Only the outer skin , maybe 1mm is hardened , the core is reasonably soft .
These are not the chinese rails found on ebay , but german made by FAG , abt 20 years ago . They're HARD allright .

So I heard and read about using masonry drill bits to drill hard steel .
You can even drill out broken taps this way
Never really believed it , but I decided to give it a try as I had no off the shelve alternatives .

I must say , I'm speechless .
This actually works , and it works very good .
I was able to drill 2.5mm trough the hard skin , and then continue with a smaller regular tap size drill .

First thing I did was sharpen the drill bit like I would sharpen a "normal" drill bit for steel .
A diamond disk is needed . Mine is pretty coarse , but it's all I have .
The sharpened drill point looks a bit odd , as the spade blade isn't really shaped like a twist drill So my initial scepticism grew ....

Then some cutting oil , light feed and rpm of 350-ish .
Did a test on a piece of scrap from a previous project .
Cuts it like butter ,

So I set up everuthing in the mill , drilled 14 holes without any problem and the bit is still as sharp as it was .
Chips are blue-ish and very fine , almost like steel wool .
It makes a squeeking noise when drilling , and it stops making that noise once the hardened skin is cleared .



Pat


Attached Thumbnails
masonry_0.jpg   masonry.jpg   masonry_2.jpg  
stragenmitsuko is offline  
bmac2 Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 10:51 PM   #2
bazmak
BAZMAK
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
bazmak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: adelaide south australia
Posts: 1,872
Liked 1053 Times on 594 Posts
Likes Given: 831

Default

I saw a demo at a show many years ago and they were drilling thru files
Probably come a long way since then


bazmak is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 11:17 PM   #3
Blogwitch
Ex Bogstandard
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
Blogwitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crewe, UK
Posts: 3,576
Liked 701 Times on 522 Posts
Likes Given: 73

Default

If you want the same profile as a normal twist drill, then these are the things to get, used by locksmiths to drill out hardened locks.

http://www.leofixings.com/Hardplate-...ped-p/9892.htm

John
__________________
If you don't try it, you will never know if you can do it!!
Blogwitch is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 07:47 AM   #4
goldstar31
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,559
Liked 363 Times on 310 Posts
Likes Given: 566

Default

The simple test for anything is to simply rub one thing against another---- and see what happens. If something rubs off, that's it.

It's been going on since the World was created.

As far as the present situation which has just been discovered( ho-HO), one simply tries scratching a bit of hard steel with something possibly harder.
All one is doing here is changing the cutting angle to a perhaps more suitable angle on a cheap thruway masonry drill on something harder i.e. a diamond.

We finally reach 'Diamond cuts diamond' and 'That's it, folks'

In practical terms, a scrap carbide drill CAN be converted into to all sorts of cutting tools- to do all sorts of tasks far removed from from battering a hole in a stone or brick.

Perhaps the only caution which I would offer is 'Don't use your wife's diamond ring'. but the first Queen Elizabeth did use hers to write on glass.

I'm going back to bed.
-- Good night all

N
goldstar31 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 08:18 PM   #5
BaronJ
Grumpy Old Git.
 
BaronJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 630
Liked 232 Times on 195 Posts
Likes Given: 91

Default

Hi Guys,

At the end of the day carbide is one of the hardest materials you could use for cutting metal. I believe that ceramic is harder but far more fragile. I've reground and used carbide masonry drills to do all sorts of things, not just drilling holes. Carbide router bits make good form tools.

If you think about it, in regrinding a carbide tool bit, you have probably used something harder, like CBN or Diamond to do it.


__________________
Regards:
Baron.
BaronJ is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mill Drill - Drilling arms Maryak General Engine Discussion 10 Yesterday 08:21 AM
Work hardened brass 72square Metals 13 12-26-2017 10:21 PM
Drilling and tapping hardened steel Naiveambition Metals 22 05-08-2017 02:14 AM
Turning a hardened shaft Jeremy_BP General Engine Discussion 7 08-14-2012 07:24 PM



Newest Threads






- Top - Member List