Project of the Month built by driller1432

Help Support Home Model Engine Machinist by donating using the link above or becoming a Supporting Member.
Home Model Engine Machinist > Building Them > General Engine Discussion > Hard brass drilling isses

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-17-2017, 04:32 PM   #21
BaronJ
Grumpy Old Git.
 
BaronJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 612
Liked 222 Times on 186 Posts
Likes Given: 85

Default

Hi Mauro,

Drop John Moran an Email, tell him you are interested in his 4-6 Facet drill grinder and ask him if he will let you have a copy of his notes. He would be pleased to hear from you, tell him that "John Baron" sent you to him.

If you look at the pictures down the page you will find one of the grinder that I built from his notes.


__________________
Regards:
Baron.
BaronJ is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2017, 05:50 PM   #22
goldstar31
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,505
Liked 340 Times on 291 Posts
Likes Given: 537

Default

John

Thank you for the information. Oddly, I already have a copy on file.

I'm wondering whether it can be 'grafted' onto Eccentric's Acute Tool and Cutter Grinder which is slowly being built.

Happy Christmas and Hogmanay.

Norm


goldstar31 is online now  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 09:39 PM   #23
BaronJ
Grumpy Old Git.
 
BaronJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 612
Liked 222 Times on 186 Posts
Likes Given: 85

Default

Hi Norman,

Trust you are keeping well !

I should think that it should be possible to use the "Enccentric" as a drill grinder since you can set the rake angle quite easily. However to get the four facets the cutting edge of the drill has to be the pivot point on the face of the grinding wheel and able to be rotated around this point. Difficult to describe ! But if you take a strip of paper, fold it at some angle. Say 120 degrees. Now hold the piece of paper on a flat surface with the folded edge touching it and rotate it backwards and forwards keeping the full length of the folded edge touching, you will see what I'm trying to describe. Now as long as you rotate the drill about its centre line by exactly 180 degrees, both cutting edges will be the same length.

It took several minutes for the penny to drop, but once it did the rest was easy. "John Moran's" 4-6 Facet drill grinder relies upon the table trunions being exactly in line with the face of the wheel and the drill cutting edge being on the same line. I made the motor and hence the wheel position adjustable so I could compensate for different wheels.

HTH.


__________________
Regards:
Baron.
BaronJ is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drilling brass castings Hauk Metals 17 07-08-2016 09:34 AM
How hard ? Coomba General Engine Discussion 10 03-29-2015 12:00 AM
Drilling brass with small bits SilverSanJuan Tools 3 04-07-2014 05:02 PM
Why is painting so hard? Swede General Engine Discussion 22 07-26-2011 05:03 PM
Drilling Brass ollie General Engine Discussion 13 05-29-2008 02:44 PM



Newest Threads






- Top - Member List