Project of the Month built by mirek111

Help Support Home Model Engine Machinist by donating using the link above or becoming a Supporting Member.
Home Model Engine Machinist > Whats Left? > The Break Room > tig welding help

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-29-2018, 03:45 PM   #21
blighty
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 365
Liked 48 Times on 41 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

We have success!

Right then., new tips turned up the other day. fitted one and started again. no change, still the same.
me mate said maybe there's something wrong with the gas supply. try your old little bottle of gas. so i did. It worked. so it looked like there is something wrong with the gauges i have on the big bottle. Ordered some new gauges, fitted them to the big bottle and all is fine. Might of been a case of not enough gas coming through, blocked filter or something (that's if they have filters in them)

pic..... 1.6mm ali, 1.6mm blue tip, 45amp 120Hz 30% balance. will have a proper go at the weekend.

till then thanks for all you help and advice.


Attached Thumbnails
20180329_125234.jpg  
blighty is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 07:27 PM   #22
canadianhorsepower
 
canadianhorsepower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,606
Liked 302 Times on 239 Posts
Likes Given: 1423

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blighty View Post
thanks for the post guys, all good stuff

still waiting for the new Tungsten to turn up. cant try anything till it gets here.

use the same tungsten
use a smaller cup {more shield gas concentration}

ground the tip of the tungsten flat
then bring it close to your peace and press the pedal
your tip will turn into a round end {ball} you need this for alu.

do not touch the material with your tungsten
you will contaminate it and will be useless after
good luck


__________________
Luc

"if you dont stand for something
you will fall for everything"
canadianhorsepower is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2018, 11:54 PM   #23
blighty
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 365
Liked 48 Times on 41 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

finally got round to having a go with Ali.

changed the cup to a smaller one, did the ball thing with the tip. got some Ali and gave it a go.

the part i was welding on was 6mm think. started of with with 1.6mm tip 125amp and some other settings...... didn't touch it. changed to 2.4mm 150 amp got a weld that you get when you don't know what your doing. sort of looked ok. then did another bead next to it melted. weld was twice the width of the first one, used more filler and the weld was flat. turned it down to 130 amps and got the beads back. as i went on the amps got turned down till 100amp and staid there.
stopped for a bit, then started again, had to go back up to 150 amp and repeated all the way down to 100 amp. I guess the hotter the work gets the less amps you need. If that's the case, I best get me self a pedal.

pic bellow, you can see the bits with to high amps and when i touched the tip. i'll get some more Ali cleaned up and do some proper practice beads tomorrow.
Attached Thumbnails
20180401_212049.jpg   20180401_212024.jpg  
blighty is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 02:02 AM   #24
nautilus29
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Findlay, Ohio
Posts: 70
Liked 11 Times on 8 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Nice looking welds, I'm glad you got it figured out! It's always frustrating when you get a new machine and start having problems. Always second guessing if you are doing it right or if something is wrong somewhere else.

If you decided to try the coke cans again there is a varnished that is applied over the paint and to the interior of the can. This keeps the paint looking nice, and makes it so you can't taste aluminum in you pop. I don't know anything about welding, but I'm guessing you'll need to clean this off to get a good weld.
nautilus29 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 09:25 AM   #25
joco-nz
 
joco-nz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 462
Liked 142 Times on 104 Posts
Likes Given: 95

Default

Yes as the Ali heats up you need to dial the amps back OR speed up your travel. I find it easier to dial the amps back (via pedal control). When I'm doing thicker ali (circa 6mm) I've started to hit it with some preheat via a gas torch. Makes it easier to get going and not need to burn such high amps (to sink the heat in) to start with.

Cheers,
J.
__________________
James,
Wellington,
New Zealand
joco-nz is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 12:25 PM   #26
canadianhorsepower
 
canadianhorsepower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,606
Liked 302 Times on 239 Posts
Likes Given: 1423

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blighty View Post
he work gets the less amps you need. If that's the case, I best get me self a pedal.

.
a pedal is a MUST for tig welding, specially non ferrous material.
You can't see the material colour state with aluminium compare to steel.
A good alternative and practice to this is to change your whip angle.
EI: need more heat point directly to your material,less heat incline your whip
pointing away but in straight line with your weld

I just look at the picture of your welder
you have a cadillac and using it like a volks.
That's a digital welder meaning it has a pulse function
You decide how long you want it ON and how long you want it OFF
this will make your welding SOOOOOOOO easy.


__________________
Luc

"if you dont stand for something
you will fall for everything"
canadianhorsepower is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIG welding low cost FYI SmithDoor Tools 25 09-06-2016 11:07 PM
Tig, Mig, Arc welding, which one? tmuir General Engine Discussion 33 09-10-2012 12:07 AM
Arc welding firebird General Engine Discussion 71 09-26-2010 11:16 AM
Arc Welding & Machinability Dunc1 General Engine Discussion 2 09-04-2010 10:19 PM
Welding Aluminium njl General Engine Discussion 11 05-06-2010 02:10 PM



Newest Threads






- Top - Member List