Project of the Month built by driller1432

Help Support Home Model Engine Machinist by donating using the link above or becoming a Supporting Member.
Home Model Engine Machinist > Foundry - Home Metal Casting > Home Foundry & Casting Projects > Information on making patterns

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2017, 06:59 PM   #11
ThomasSK
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 28
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

For a flywheel, the easiest way of making them may be using a split pattern, just split it down the middle, and ramming the mold should be easy. Attached a picture of one of my flywheel patterns to illustrate. A couple brass pins keeps the registration between the cope and drag half of the pattern. The important part is that there is some draft, the metal don't care about the draft, its only there to make it possible to remove the pattern.

For the sloping part, a pice of cardboard or such could keep the sand out of the undercuts while ramming the drag. Just make it so that it becomes a V, so that there is no sharp corners when ramming the cope, then remove the cardboard pices before ramming the drag.

You could be able to use the same principle for the belt buckle, or you could do a false drag or molding board that helps you ram. A molding board could be as simple as a a pice of plywood with some cutout so that most of it lays flat against the board. False drag is a drag where you dig it down as you suggest.

Thomas.


Attached Thumbnails
IMG_1579.jpg  

Last edited by ThomasSK; 10-12-2017 at 07:29 PM. Reason: spelling is hard...
ThomasSK is offline  
JCSteam Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 09:36 PM   #12
JCSteam
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Darlington
Posts: 263
Liked 37 Times on 34 Posts
Likes Given: 199

Default

Thank you Thomas, looking at the Stuart one, this looks like it is most probably how Stuart did their casting for the flywheel/fan. You can see a taper which runs from outside edges to center line of the casting. Interesting.


JCSteam is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 08:45 AM   #13
Charles Lamont
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 435
Liked 103 Times on 75 Posts
Likes Given: 14

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRA View Post
Wouldn't the parting line be pretty weird for those spokes / vanes, to preserve the draft in sand? I have a belt buckle I'm doing at the moment as a present for someone. My (wooden) pattern is curved, with detail on the back, and isn't going to part easily. I'm wondering if I can (and, by extension, you could) bury the thing in the drag as usual, then turn it over and mess about with a little trowel to dig it out a bit and sort the draft out, before adding parting powder and ramming the cope. That way it might come apart in one piece (well, two, but you know.)
A good way to deal with this would be to use a pattern that is not split and an 'oddside'. In this case it the oddside would be in the form of a plate, with a circular recess to locate the rim of the wheel pattern to half its depth, and projecting radial curved lumps to fill up the spaces under the spokes, and a bit more, to go up to different parting lines for the leading and trailing edges of the fan blade/spoke. The shape under the blade does not need to fit exactly, so long as it does so at the edges. It could be just two walls. However, the shape would also give consideration to the desired parting line on the inside of the casting rim and the outside of the hub, where it has to cross from the leading edge of one blade to the trailing edge of the next. This could be diagonal, or stepped adjacent to each blade.

The oddside, and the pattern on it, are placed on a board to ram up the drag, then turned and only the odd-side removed for ramming up the cope. The resulting mould cavity sits within the drag rather than half-and-half between the two boxes, but this does not matter. An additional benefit is that the draft around the edges of the base plate of the oddside forms a plug on the cope that helps to locate the two boxes accurately.
Charles Lamont is offline  
JCSteam Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 07:04 PM   #14
MRA
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 88
Liked 13 Times on 12 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Thomas - thanks. I'd been thinking about a moulding board with some holes in it to get the clasp projections out the way and the (curved) back of the buckle nearer to the parting line. And digging out = false drag - good to know it's got a name, which implies a degree of legitimacy!

And Charles - that's really neat, I can picture it in my head. It would be a bit of a sod to make, but the only way, really. Actually, a set of 'sloping slices of cake' might not be so hard to turn out and stick onto a board.
MRA is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2017, 02:50 PM   #15
Wizard69
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 992
Liked 183 Times on 163 Posts

Default

When you say blades im assuming you mean fan blade spokes as opposed to plain spokes. If the original casting is iron or a die casting, you may have trouble duplicating it in aluminum gravity pour.

The problem would be freezing before the metal fills the vanes. And if not that stresses due to differential cooling between the rim and the vanes leading to cracking or failure. You may be able to address this with far mor material in the vane cross sections.

Another consideration is making the flywheel out of bar stock. For a one off this makes a lot of sense as the time involved would be far shorter. If the vanes are indeed fan blades the machining could be complicated especially if done manually. There is an option here though that is simple, that is to machine a conventional flywheel and then attach sheet metal vanes for air movement.

I know this is a casting thread but i had to point out that it may be far quicker to machine a solution. I suppose you could also cast a conventional flywheel and the attach sheet metal fan blades to it for a far simpler casting. I just see making a decent mold pattern for a flywheel with integrated fan blades as being very involved and time consuming. A bit of precision is required too to get a decent balance.
Wizard69 is offline  
JCSteam Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2017, 09:49 PM   #16
JCSteam
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Darlington
Posts: 263
Liked 37 Times on 34 Posts
Likes Given: 199

Default

Thank you Wizard, there is actually two that need making.

I can see your point on getting a balanced flywheel. The vains are for a fan the flywheel is for an air compressor, and cools the compressor whilst in action. I did think that it may be an easy (ish) job however I'm realising that it is not as easy as I first thought, for the reasons that are pointed out above, issues with the metal reaching all the areas of the cavity of the mould before it begins to cool. I'm thinking that they'll have to be multiple areas for the pour, and several risers to let the air escape. Certainly a lot more to think about.
JCSteam is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2017, 06:04 AM   #17
Cogsy
 
Cogsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 1,746
Liked 450 Times on 349 Posts
Likes Given: 441

Default

Multiple pour points isn't generally a good idea. Just as stopping and starting when pouring, this introduces oxidised layers into the cast material. The last thing you want is a 'layered' part with fault lines in it, especially when it's going to be rotating at a decent speed.
__________________
Al.
______________________
I'd like to be a perfectionist, but I lack the patience...not to mention the skill...
Cogsy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 09:04 AM   #18
Wizard69
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 992
Liked 183 Times on 163 Posts

Default

Realize that most of my experience comes from working in a Zinc die cast shop for a few years. In general the concepts are similar.

First you wouldn't want multiple pour points for reasons already pointed out above. The only way that might work is if you had more than one person pouring at a time. You would want to avoid freeze lines in the part.

This is where the problem with thin cross sections comes into play. You can have the metal freeze before the section fills completely with liquid metal. If the cavity with frozen metal fills from the other side you can get a casting defect that you might not notice immediately.

On top of all of that differential cooling of the metal between the rim and the vanes can put a lot if stress on the vanes. This creates another strength issue.

Now given all of the above i can see where making a pattern would be a nice challenge. It certainly isn't a place to make your first pattern though.

For a repair i don't have any other suggestions other than to go the cheapest route possible. If this was a model with visible flywheels you would obviously want to put more thought into it. It could take a lot of trial and error with the mold to get a presentation quality casting. So while it makes sense for a model I'm not convinced it is worth it for a repair.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JCSteam View Post
Thank you Wizard, there is actually two that need making.

I can see your point on getting a balanced flywheel. The vains are for a fan the flywheel is for an air compressor, and cools the compressor whilst in action. I did think that it may be an easy (ish) job however I'm realising that it is not as easy as I first thought, for the reasons that are pointed out above, issues with the metal reaching all the areas of the cavity of the mould before it begins to cool. I'm thinking that they'll have to be multiple areas for the pour, and several risers to let the air escape. Certainly a lot more to think about.
Wizard69 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2017, 11:21 AM   #19
JCSteam
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Darlington
Posts: 263
Liked 37 Times on 34 Posts
Likes Given: 199

Default

Sorry for the delay in getting back to you all, been preocupied with a new job. Thanks for the info. Unfortunately it isn't a repair job, if it were I'd look to drill and peg the games, or casting. Filling gaps with JB weld and filling sanding flat.

The flywheel is absent on two models, so I was looking to possibly have two cast, but first is to make a pattern for my friend to help me cast. I can see the complexities of the pattern making process, I will have a read up on some more material before tackling this flywheel.

Again thanks to those that have offered up info and advice. It's much appreciated
JCSteam is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 10:07 PM   #20
john_reese
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 36
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCSteam View Post
Thanks for your input all good points to consider.......mmm more reading needed. The only thing I can think of is to aline the pattern with dowel pegs, around the circumrence of the outer rim, and shape the outer rim, hub and spokes larger toward the centre line of the pattern.
The spokes appear to be angled. If so the parting line would be at the edge of the spoke so there would be no benefit to thickening the middle.

One post mentions using a solid pattern and cutting sand down to the parting line. That is sound advice. It is probably easier than making a split pattern with angled spokes.


john_reese is offline  
JCSteam Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resin for patterns pkastagehand Home Foundry & Casting Projects 7 09-29-2015 02:49 PM
Critique my patterns please chucketn Home Foundry & Casting Projects 10 08-29-2013 06:00 PM
im stressed with patterns johnthomp Home Foundry & Casting Projects 19 08-21-2010 10:26 PM
Patterns Powder keg Engines From Castings 10 08-15-2008 02:26 AM
Storage of wooden patterns agr Engines From Castings 8 02-11-2008 07:07 PM



Newest Threads






- Top - Member List