Project of the Month built by TonyM

Help Support Home Model Engine Machinist by donating using the link above or becoming a Supporting Member.
Home Model Engine Machinist > CNC and 3-D Printers > Software and Programming > Fusion360

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2017, 08:34 PM   #1
gld
 
gld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 90
Liked 26 Times on 17 Posts
Likes Given: 120

Default Fusion360

Anyone else having trouble with Fusion. I haven't run it for over a month. The program will open fine. The drop-down menus work but I cannot select an item from any of the drop-down menus.

I hope it's an update problem, as my other programs are working normally. I running Windows 7.


__________________
Gary Davison Tarkio, Missouri
gld is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 08:46 PM   #2
blighty
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 332
Liked 47 Times on 40 Posts
Likes Given: 11

Default

are you in off line mode? it needs to update its self every now and then.


blighty is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 04:31 AM   #3
michael-au
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
michael-au's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Leopold, Vic
Posts: 363
Liked 314 Times on 157 Posts
Likes Given: 717

Default

Fusion has been working fine for me
michael-au is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 01:39 PM   #4
gld
 
gld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 90
Liked 26 Times on 17 Posts
Likes Given: 120

Default

I have tried a reinstall. That did not work, so tech support next.

I all so left the app open for well over an hour to see if an update was downloading. That didn't work either.

Oh, when I uninstalled, the file was 187meg. The new install showed over 2gig.
__________________
Gary Davison Tarkio, Missouri
gld is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 03:44 AM   #5
groundhog
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
Default

I was having other problems with Fusion 360 and after several attempts at re-installing I had to do a complete manual uninstall, then re-install. Link to Autodesk manual clean uninstall; https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...usion-360.html
Don't know if this will help you, but it finally worked for me.
__________________
Groundhog
groundhog is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 12:35 AM   #6
gld
 
gld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 90
Liked 26 Times on 17 Posts
Likes Given: 120

Default

First uninstall using Windows. Second & third using Fusion cleaner.
For the forth time, I did a manual uninstall. Reinstall did not work.
A brief description of my problem:

After the GUI loads I go to create new component and it will not select. Next I go to sketch and select line that will bring up the sketch pad and allow me to select a plane and allow me to draw a line. I can draw a box with line tool but none of the other tools in the sketch menu will work. At this point none of the drop-down menus will function. I can do a right click select create extrude and extrude the Box. The extrude window opens up but none of the items can be selected. To exit extrude I have to hit the return key.
The Help menu will drop down but none of the items can be selected. I cannot close the program using the X in the upper right hand corner I can however right click on the tab in the task bar and select close program from there.


Have my problem posted on Autodesk support form.
https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/fusio...pport/bd-p/962
No solution as yet.
__________________
Gary Davison Tarkio, Missouri
gld is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 10:51 AM   #7
raspii
Paddybee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 30
Liked 10 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 40

Default

Hi Gary,

I know it works on a subscription basis, is your subscription up to date or do you need to renew your hobby licence?








Quote:
Originally Posted by gld View Post
First uninstall using Windows. Second & third using Fusion cleaner.
For the forth time, I did a manual uninstall. Reinstall did not work.
A brief description of my problem:

After the GUI loads I go to create new component and it will not select. Next I go to sketch and select line that will bring up the sketch pad and allow me to select a plane and allow me to draw a line. I can draw a box with line tool but none of the other tools in the sketch menu will work. At this point none of the drop-down menus will function. I can do a right click select create extrude and extrude the Box. The extrude window opens up but none of the items can be selected. To exit extrude I have to hit the return key.
The Help menu will drop down but none of the items can be selected. I cannot close the program using the X in the upper right hand corner I can however right click on the tab in the task bar and select close program from there.


Have my problem posted on Autodesk support form.
https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/fusio...pport/bd-p/962
No solution as yet.
raspii is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 12:22 AM   #8
gld
 
gld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 90
Liked 26 Times on 17 Posts
Likes Given: 120

Default

I've only been using since May. Have a hobby license. Haven't been notified it expired. The way it acts I am beginning to think it is not getting fully installed.
__________________
Gary Davison Tarkio, Missouri
gld is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 11:19 PM   #9
gld
 
gld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 90
Liked 26 Times on 17 Posts
Likes Given: 120

Default

Thanks everyone for your input.

It seems there was not a software problem. In the trouble shooting process, started have the same issues in other software. Could not find any virus or malware, so ordered a new laptop.
It has not arrived yet.

Problem solved I hope.
__________________
Gary Davison Tarkio, Missouri
gld is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2017, 02:23 PM   #10
Wizard69
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 959
Liked 176 Times on 158 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gld View Post
Thanks everyone for your input.

It seems there was not a software problem. In the trouble shooting process, started have the same issues in other software. Could not find any virus or malware, so ordered a new laptop.
It has not arrived yet.

Problem solved I hope.

That is a pretty extreme solution to a software problem isn't it? Maybe i don't understand the problem completely, but it had the feel of a software issue.


Wizard69 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Newest Threads






- Top - Member List