Project of the Month built by SilverSanJuan
Home Model Engine Machinist > The Tools and Tips > Metals > Drilling and tapping hardened steel

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-14-2017, 02:53 AM   #21
Naiveambition
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 226
Liked 36 Times on 29 Posts
Likes Given: 21

Default Drilling and tapping hardened steel

Thanks fellows for all the tips and tricks. I located two straight flute carbide drills that supposedly drill thru files. So this is the next step. If I can't make it thru with these I will probably try the masonry bit to make a plug. The threading is still iffy at this size , so not sure what will happen. If I can locally anneal then problem solved. I liked the idea of using a rod in drill press to anneal, as I can't anneal the whole part then reharden,temper etc...

As for hardness no clues but, a file will not scratch it so I'm guessing around the hardness of a file. I'll update sometime this week and let u all know what happened, and if I need a next step


Naiveambition is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2017, 09:43 PM   #22
Nick Hulme
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 245
Liked 57 Times on 42 Posts
Likes Given: 25

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tornitore45 View Post
And the 10,000 RPM lathe spindle to do it. In that magic drawer.
A fast Lathe Spindle? that would be no good for thread milling, just really fast conventional threading, try that to a shoulder!
For thread milling, and other things, I have a Tool Post Spindle and pfft to your 10000rpm, it does 15000rpm to 30000rpm with tools up to 6mm shank ;-)


__________________
W.C. Fields said "You can't cheat an honest man", he should have followed that with "But, you can always find a credulous fool if you need one"
Nick Hulme is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 02:14 AM   #23
Naiveambition
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 226
Liked 36 Times on 29 Posts
Likes Given: 21

Default Drilling and tapping hardened steel

Thought I should offer some closure for anyone interested in this thread. Was finally able to summon enough courage to go for it. Lol.

I had bought a special set of straight flut carbide drills ( forget their name but can be found using google search for file drilling) They performed better than I anticipated. Drilled without annealing and no oil at 2000 rpm. Went thru like I was drilling aluminum. Well the drilling went fine but not the tapping. Broke off 6/32 tap. Maybe I could of waited on a two flute tap and finished, but I got antsy and redrilled another hole next to it , then enlarged with a masonry bit to fit a plug. This had the added benefit of also removing the broken tap. Was tapped for 10/32 and will spot weld into place. File flush and were in business.

I may try drilling thru a file just for the heck of it so I can test what these drill bits are capable of. But on same note I don't want to bust a 15$ bit on testing if it goes bad. Maybe in a couple weeks I can summon the courage again lol


Attached Thumbnails
image.jpg  
Naiveambition is offline  
Buchanan Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
01 tool steel tapping Naiveambition Metals 12 02-17-2016 07:08 AM
Turning a hardened shaft Jeremy_BP General Engine Discussion 7 08-14-2012 07:24 PM
Drilling 3/4" C60 carbon steel balls milotrain General Engine Discussion 12 07-02-2011 07:31 PM
Drilling and Tapping problems JimM General Engine Discussion 12 03-08-2010 12:21 AM



Newest Threads






- Top - Member List