Project of the Month built by driller1432

Help Support Home Model Engine Machinist by donating using the link above or becoming a Supporting Member.
Home Model Engine Machinist > The Tools and Tips > Tools > Bazmak-Making simple cheap milling cutters

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-16-2016, 03:16 AM   #1
bazmak
BAZMAK
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
bazmak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: adelaide south australia
Posts: 1,814
Liked 967 Times on 557 Posts
Likes Given: 777

Default Bazmak-Making simple cheap milling cutters

I am currently running a thread on making a model shaper
At the moment I am fabricating the table.Starting with a piece of 50x50x8 ms angle.The top of the table I wanted to use cast iron and to machine small
T slots,so decided to make a T slot cutter.My limited supply of silver steel
had nothing suitable,what I did have was a box old drills.So I turned down the shank of an 11mm drill made the cutter,hardened and ground it works better than a bought one and I can still use the drill


bazmak is offline  
6
People Like This 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2016, 04:42 PM   #2
mcostello
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Lancaster,Ohio
Posts: 258
Liked 32 Times on 29 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

A lot of times in this hobby the only limit is Your imigination.


__________________
Lancaster, Ohio USA
mcostello is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2016, 11:53 PM   #3
bazmak
BAZMAK
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
bazmak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: adelaide south australia
Posts: 1,814
Liked 967 Times on 557 Posts
Likes Given: 777

Default

I agree but also its making a tool you cant buy or afford
I have used old drills before,the shank is soft enough to machine
and hardens well.When I have used the cutter for its main purpose I will try it on mild steel
bazmak is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2016, 09:47 AM   #4
Wizard69
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 992
Liked 184 Times on 163 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bazmak View Post
I agree but also its making a tool you cant buy or afford

I have used old drills before,the shank is soft enough to machine

and hardens well.When I have used the cutter for its main purpose I will try it on mild steel

Nice work in on the cutter

I need to ask though, how do you keep from breaking small cutters like this? Are you using an axis with a feed motor, CNC Or something else? The reason I ask is that when manually using small cutters like end mills I'm in the habit of breaking such.

One problem here, that I learned, is that spindle speed is a critical. Even so I find working with small cutters to be problematic. I suspect a lot of that is due to zero feed back compared to using larger cutters manually. T-slot cutters just seem so fragile.
Wizard69 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2016, 12:35 PM   #5
goldstar31
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,471
Liked 328 Times on 281 Posts
Likes Given: 520

Default

I'm having computer probs again. Damn and blast!!

Briefly, the probable answers to MY difficulties are THREEFOLD.

The first is wear/lack of rigidity. The thing that snaps carbides.
The second is wrong temper
The third is wrong speed.

My dear old Dad who could make rings around most 'experts' but could barely read or write did a lot of case hardening using the old fashioned piss and skin and horses hooves. A more modern friend- also long gone used silver steel/drill rod but diod something similar to Dad. He used Kasenit to case harden the outside of the clock making/watchmaking tools. In other words, the cutting edge was probably almost diamond hard whilst the core was still dead soft because he 'let down' to cool rather than have brittle tooling.

My dear old Dad would make his blacksmiths tools so that they did not shatter. I'm still using some that he made for me to dig out German incendiary bombs .

If you can follow the logic, This was roughly the way old wood plane irons were fashioned. They had wrought iron bodies- soft enough to be hammered but carbon steel cutting edges. Todays logic is little different , we have- or you have- carbide brazed to soft steel shanks.

Does this help?

Norman
goldstar31 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2016, 12:42 PM   #6
bazmak
BAZMAK
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
bazmak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: adelaide south australia
Posts: 1,814
Liked 967 Times on 557 Posts
Likes Given: 777

Default

Small cutters in softer matls I never have any problems.High speed and slow speed,by hand,you tend to get feel for it after 50yrs.The problem comes
with trying to cut mild steel with high carbon steel cutters.Hence my comment
to try this cutter on mild steel AFTER I have finished my model shaper
I also reduce the speed with hc steel cutters or they blunt quickly
bazmak is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2016, 04:09 PM   #7
Nick Hulme
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 266
Liked 63 Times on 47 Posts
Likes Given: 27

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goldstar31 View Post
Todays logic is little different , we have- or you have- carbide brazed to soft steel shanks.
I've got a few of those somewhere at the back of the Tool Steel storage drawer, unless the big spider in the corner of the workshop has been in and nicked 'em for bench press weights ;-)
On a serious note, all tooling options have a niche, which may vary with your requirements, discounting any option out of hand will, under some circumstances, be incorrect,

- Nick


__________________
W.C. Fields said "You can't cheat an honest man", he should have followed that with "But, you can always find a credulous fool if you need one"
Nick Hulme is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bazmak - Diary of a simple ,cheap Rotary Table bazmak Tools 19 04-08-2017 07:29 AM
Bazmak-Simple Vernier height gauge foot bazmak Tools 4 02-11-2016 10:37 PM
Bazmak-Simple T nuts/studs for sieg mill bazmak Tools 1 02-10-2016 05:28 AM
making a gear cutter using ordinary milling cutters wheeltapper Tips and Tricks 13 08-23-2010 05:51 PM
Making Gear Cutters Penguingeoff General Engine Discussion 1 10-31-2009 09:11 AM



Newest Threads






- Top - Member List