Project of the Month built by SilverSanJuan
Home Model Engine Machinist > The Tools and Tips > Machine Modifications > AL-320 Lathe DRO Upgrade

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-06-2015, 02:44 AM   #1
simister
John
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 165
Liked 29 Times on 26 Posts
Likes Given: 26

Default AL-320 Lathe DRO Upgrade

I am looking to install a DRO on my 320X600 AL-320 lathe (http://www.machineryhouse.com.au/L141).

However, I am not sure if I should get a 3 axis or 2 axis as I am mainly doing small work. I have fitted up 3 axis DRO on my milling machine and now would like to update the lathe.

Any advice please.

john


__________________
John
simister is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2015, 03:05 AM   #2
Cogsy
 
Cogsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 1,608
Liked 416 Times on 318 Posts
Likes Given: 375

Default

I got an email from them just this morning with discount codes valid for the next two weeks only - code DV20 gives $20 off if you spend $100 or code DV50 gives $50 off if you spend over $300. I think they're only good for the online site though.


__________________
Al.
______________________
I'd like to be a perfectionist, but I lack the patience...not to mention the skill...
Cogsy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2015, 05:52 PM   #3
XD351
 
XD351's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 105
Liked 17 Times on 17 Posts

Default

Depends on what type of 3 axis dro you're looking at , i have the same machine with the 3 axis set up but never bothered to fit the scale to the compound slide as it was going to be a pain in the neck to do so .
The display has only two readouts as you switch between compound slide and saddle X1/X2 axis on the display .
Remember that if you use a milling type readout it wont read diameter or radius like a lathe type dro it will only give you tool travel .
Mine is an Mtech unit from the dro store .
I also have the same unit on my AL50G and wasn't that an adventure fitting that !

Ian
XD351 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2015, 12:19 AM   #4
simister
John
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 165
Liked 29 Times on 26 Posts
Likes Given: 26

Default

Thanks Ian,

I was going to purchase the same unit from the DRO store. Did you only fit the two axis up on both machines or 3 axis on the AL50G. Did you have any trouble doing the two axis on the AL320?


I am not sure if it is an over kill going for the 3 axis? What is your opinion?

John
__________________
John
simister is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2015, 12:12 PM   #5
rodw
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,009
Liked 300 Times on 235 Posts
Likes Given: 155

Default

I've fitted a 2 axis DRO to my AL320G. I went with Ditron and am very happy with the quality. The price was pretty ridiculous.

The cross slide was a bit fiddly but worked out nice.









The long feed was easy, made mounting blocks with a slight angle on them and included a setscrew to level the mounts in case I got the angle wrong. I did not use any of the included mounting hardware.
__________________
RodW
Brisbane, Australia
vehiclemods.net.au
rodw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2015, 07:16 PM   #6
XD351
 
XD351's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 105
Liked 17 Times on 17 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by simister View Post
Thanks Ian,

I was going to purchase the same unit from the DRO store. Did you only fit the two axis up on both machines or 3 axis on the AL50G. Did you have any trouble doing the two axis on the AL320?


I am not sure if it is an over kill going for the 3 axis? What is your opinion?

John

The AL320 has the 3 axis display ( really only a two axis unit that lets you switch between 2 scales ) but i never bothered fitting the scale to the compound slide as it is not something i think i will use and not worth the hassle but you may like it and for what the extra cost is may well be worth ordering the the 3 axis unit .
I usually use the carriage to machine close to the length i need then use the dial on the compound slide to nibble away the last bit and if you are having trouble with the type of dials on the machine (metric v imperial etc ) just set up a dial indicator and use that to tell you how far you have moved the compound slide .
Fitting a 3 axis system to the AL50G would be problematic with glass scales as i don't think you can get small enough ones for the compound .
With this lathe i ended up fitting the carriage scale along the front under the apron as the motor makes fitting it behind the bed difficult and i had to make some custom mounts to hang the cross slide scale off the end of the cross slide

Ian .

Last edited by XD351; 07-08-2015 at 05:34 AM.
XD351 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2015, 07:18 PM   #7
XD351
 
XD351's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 105
Liked 17 Times on 17 Posts

Default

Wow a triple post ! Damned ipad!
Appreciated if a kind moderator can fix please .
XD351 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2015, 10:04 PM   #8
canadianhorsepower
 
canadianhorsepower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,547
Liked 279 Times on 225 Posts
Likes Given: 1374

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XD351 View Post
Wow a triple post ! Damned ipad!
Appreciated if a kind moderator can fix please .
you can delete it yourself
go to edit and delete
cheers
__________________
Luc

"if you dont stand for something
you will fall for everything"
canadianhorsepower is online now  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2015, 05:32 AM   #9
XD351
 
XD351's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 105
Liked 17 Times on 17 Posts

Default

Thanks !
I'm used to another forum that only gives you a limited time to edit anything .
I couldn't do this on my Ipad but once i logged in via the website it all became clear .

Ian.
XD351 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2015, 06:20 AM   #10
michael-au
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
michael-au's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Leopold, Vic
Posts: 354
Liked 311 Times on 157 Posts
Likes Given: 683

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by simister View Post
I am looking to install a DRO on my 320X600 AL-320 lathe (http://www.machineryhouse.com.au/L141).

However, I am not sure if I should get a 3 axis or 2 axis as I am mainly doing small work. I have fitted up 3 axis DRO on my milling machine and now would like to update the lathe.

Any advice please.

john
Hi
I have almost the same lathe as you,
I fitted the two axis DRO to mine, best thing i did

Brand EASON


Attached Thumbnails
IMG_5146.jpg   IMG_5145.jpg   IMG_5144.jpg   IMG_5143.jpg  
michael-au is online now  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logan Lathe upgrade mgbrv8 Machine Modifications 3 12-01-2011 02:30 AM
Upgrade tribbil CNC Machines and Conversions 4 11-10-2011 10:33 PM
X2 upgrade update Bill S Machine Modifications 3 02-28-2010 09:09 PM
Polishing using lathe upgrade Divided He ad Machine Modifications 13 12-12-2008 02:10 AM
What upgrade for my computer?? Hal Computer Geek Zone 8 03-10-2008 12:04 AM



Newest Threads






- Top - Member List