Project of the Month built by TonyM

Help Support Home Model Engine Machinist by donating using the link above or becoming a Supporting Member.
Home Model Engine Machinist > The Tools and Tips > Metals > Drilling brass castings

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-21-2016, 05:26 PM   #11
Blogwitch
Ex Bogstandard
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
Blogwitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crewe, UK
Posts: 3,498
Liked 648 Times on 484 Posts
Likes Given: 63

Default

I am lucky in that I have a precision drilling machine, it only goes up to 10K RPM, and I have drilled many 0.01mm (0.0004") holes with no problems at all.



This is one I started to make that was to get me up in the 80K to 90K speed range, but never finished it as I found my larger drilling machine (above) would cope very easily with small carbide drills as it had such a rigid spindle.




In theory, this size of drill requires around 90+K rpm, but I normally drill at around 4K to 5K and I have broken very few of the tungsten drills. I buy resharpened ones off ebay, and if taken steady, will require no previous centring on all materials. The middle one, sold as PCB board drills.





I have very fine feed on my machine, and I think that is your main problem, you are trying to force the drill down into the hole without actually 'feeling' your way through.

As previously suggested, get one of these that allow very fine feeding indeed as you have a lot of 'feel' with them, which your main feed won't have.

http://www.arceurotrade.co.uk/Catalo...JT0---12-Shank

Hope this helps


John


__________________
If you don't try it, you will never know if you can do it!!

Last edited by Blogwitch; 04-21-2016 at 06:13 PM.
Blogwitch is offline  
gus Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 10:24 PM   #12
ICEpeter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Tampa, FL - USA
Posts: 114
Liked 52 Times on 25 Posts
Likes Given: 282

Default

John,
This is an old post that came back to life for some unknown reason.

Peter J.


ICEpeter is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2016, 02:40 AM   #13
Blogwitch
Ex Bogstandard
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
Blogwitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crewe, UK
Posts: 3,498
Liked 648 Times on 484 Posts
Likes Given: 63

Default

Thanks Peter,

I don't think it really matters as someone might need the info I provided or it might give someone who hasn't seen such things a bit of inspiration to have a go themselves.

BTW, the very high speed one could be made for very little money if you have a few big bits in the scrap bin, I was given 3 of the comparitor stands that I used and the air grinder and chuck came to about 30 UK pounds if you don't mind shopping around.
On the larger one I invested in a mag chuck so that steel fixtures could be used, and when set up correctly and the mag chuck energised, hundreds or even thousands of parts can be drilled at the same settings. I used it mainly for drilling gas jets.

Thanks again

John
__________________
If you don't try it, you will never know if you can do it!!
Blogwitch is offline  
bazmak Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2016, 11:29 AM   #14
Engineeringtech
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: New York State
Posts: 50
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

The old timer suggestion for cutting brass and copper was to use bacon grease or milk. Yes, I said MILK on the softer stuff. I have never had the chance to verify how well it works, because I don't come in contact with much brass. Your hole sizes are pretty small. Any depth over 5 to 7 x the diameter would be considered a "deep" hole, and likely to bind up. So yes, a peck cycle would be very important. Not a fun job.
Engineeringtech is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2016, 01:49 PM   #15
gus
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
gus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2,998
Liked 1161 Times on 815 Posts
Likes Given: 1539

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swifty View Post
With drills that size, lots of pecking is required. As Norman has said, swarf can be your biggest problem.

Paul.
Well said and from good experience drilling those pesky micro size orifices on our engine carbs. W/o the micro pecking drill chucks and very frequent pecking to clear chips,we would have scrapped many carb fuel nozzles. There was no need to buy expensive very high speed drill press.My cheapy US$100 China 13mm Drill Press drill these micro holes at the highest spindle speed. However I question the use of lubricants which may clog up and seize/break drills. Its true I have not use lubricants.
__________________
Gus,the Happy Boat-Fisherman and Happy Machinist.
(Jack of all Trades and Master of None)

Last edited by gus; 07-06-2016 at 01:58 PM.
gus is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 02:25 PM   #16
Toolguy
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 57
Liked 11 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 19

Default Drilling Brass

The best lubricant for all non ferrous metals is Tap Magic for Aluminum. It is great for Ali, but also for Brass, Copper, Bronze, etc.
Toolguy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 09:20 AM   #17
gus
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
gus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2,998
Liked 1161 Times on 815 Posts
Likes Given: 1539

Default

Hi Austin,
We have an intruder from Vietnam trying to get free advertisement ride. Very Sly. Cannot PM.
__________________
Gus,the Happy Boat-Fisherman and Happy Machinist.
(Jack of all Trades and Master of None)
gus is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 09:34 AM   #18
gus
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
gus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2,998
Liked 1161 Times on 815 Posts
Likes Given: 1539

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jennyxie View Post
I agree with Norman and others in this discussion to a large extent. And I'd like to add a point - temperature. you may control it strictly to ensure a good result. Because I don't know what kind of drill you are about to use, I can't offer you exact suggestions on temperature controller. you are welcome to write back. Jenny.
Hi Jenny Xie,

Please introduce yourself and your DIY Projects. I am given the impression you are barging into our HMEM Forum to advertise and sell products. Your ''hands on'' experience with micro hole drilling seems to be none. Many of us are highly experienced retired machinists. We have been drilling micro holes w/o temperature problems. Where did drilling temperature come from.

Regards from fellow Chinese now residing in Singapore.

Gus Deng aka Gus 邓


__________________
Gus,the Happy Boat-Fisherman and Happy Machinist.
(Jack of all Trades and Master of None)
gus is offline  
goldstar31 Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drilling brass with small bits SilverSanJuan Tools 3 04-07-2014 05:02 PM
Brass castings freezing short. Humph7ey Home Foundry & Casting Projects 10 07-13-2013 07:06 AM
Brass plumbing fittings as castings va4ngo General Engine Discussion 2 09-01-2009 11:02 PM
Small Batch runs of white metal or brass castings... alan2525 Metals 1 06-16-2008 01:24 PM
Drilling Brass ollie General Engine Discussion 13 05-29-2008 02:44 PM



Newest Threads






- Top - Member List