Project of the Month built by Ghosty
Home Model Engine Machinist > The Tools and Tips > Metals > Drilling brass castings

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-14-2014, 11:53 AM   #1
Hauk
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 47
Likes Given: 1

Default Drilling brass castings

I need to drill a lot of small holes (0,3mm/0,4mm) in some brass castings. The brass in the castings seem to be quite hard, and I am breaking drill bits at an alarming rate.

Does anoyone have advice? On such small drill bits it seems impossible (at least to me) to make adjustments to the drills in any way.

I am using an drill press with max 9500 RPM. Could I expect better results with a higher speed?

How about cutting fluids?

Any input is much appreciated!

Best regards,
Hauk


Hauk is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2014, 12:08 PM   #2
goldstar31
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,216
Liked 253 Times on 210 Posts
Likes Given: 411

Default

Depends on a lot of variables. If the casting is not flat where the drill goes in, you will snap a thin drill. You need a tiny end or slot drill to get avoid wandering---- and snapping. Again, I would follow with a centre drill or a Slocombe drill to start things. Then I would clear chips that will clog a drill.As for cutting fluids, I think that they are less important than the foregoing advice. Me, I use purified lard oil-- but I'm old fashioned.What you should realise is that chips jamming is the worst case scenario. If you don't believe me, knock up a baby D bit and play with a bit of scrap brass..Bang, crash and wallop.CheersNorman


goldstar31 is online now  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2014, 08:20 PM   #3
Swifty
 
Swifty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,253
Liked 813 Times on 595 Posts
Likes Given: 291

Default

With drills that size, lots of pecking is required. As Norman has said, swarf can be your biggest problem.

Paul.
Swifty is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2014, 02:32 AM   #4
ICEpeter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Tampa, FL - USA
Posts: 72
Liked 33 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 219

Default

If you are using a drill press and its quill is operated by its handle, you may ought to supplement it by using a micro drill attachment that allows sensitive drilling, using finger pressure, instead of the quill handle with somewhat uncontrolled pressure leading to breakage of those very tiny drills.

Peter J.
ICEpeter is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2014, 02:41 AM   #5
ICEpeter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Tampa, FL - USA
Posts: 72
Liked 33 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 219

Default

Micro Drill Adapter picture


Peter J.
Attached Files
File Type: doc Micro drill adapter.doc (184.5 KB, 298 views)
ICEpeter is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2014, 04:29 PM   #6
Toolguy
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 57
Liked 11 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 19

Default

I would try solid carbide drills with 2 straight flutes if they come that small. I have them down to 1/16, I don't know how small they go to. Also check out www.harverytool.com for small carbide milling and drilling cutters. They are super quality with moderate prices.
You don't say how deep the holes are, for shallow depths a carbide spade drill may be the way to go.
Toolguy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2014, 10:00 PM   #7
goldstar31
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,216
Liked 253 Times on 210 Posts
Likes Given: 411

Default

Perhaps you should Google www.danielslondon.com. It is something to read- when you have read the rest!norman
goldstar31 is online now  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2014, 10:05 AM   #8
jennyxie
jennyxie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: China
Posts: 1
Default

I agree with Norman and others in this discussion to a large extent. And I'd like to add a point - temperature. you may control it strictly to ensure a good result. Because I don't know what kind of drill you are about to use, I can't offer you exact suggestions on temperature controller. you are welcome to write back. Jenny.
jennyxie is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2014, 06:00 PM   #9
Wizard69
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 851
Liked 157 Times on 141 Posts

Default

The type of brass can be a big factor here, especially if it is a bronze like alloy. One time in my youth I had to drill holes in some way material made out ampco 18 brass I believe. (This was a long time ago). That stuff was damn near impossible to run a drill bit through. I should have known better as the engineer that wanted the holes in the material smirked when I said no problem.

The point is knowing the alloy might help you find the right solution. Also take note of the people above talking about starting the drill bit. It is advisable to spot the hole locations before drilling. You simply can't afford drill wander when starting the hole.
Wizard69 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 11:19 AM   #10
cynthiamyra
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 6
Default

For drilling hard materials one of the suitable methods is deep hole drilling. You can use gun drill for making straight, sharp and accurate holes in to any hard material.

Deep hole drilling is beneficial across several applications. This process can be used in aerospace equipment, engines, armaments, Gas and oil exploration equipment, and is commonly used in machining processes.

Contact here http://top-seiko.com/gallery/deep-hole-drilling/ for your deep hole drilling needs.


cynthiamyra is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drilling brass with small bits SilverSanJuan Tools 3 04-07-2014 05:02 PM
Brass castings freezing short. Humph7ey Home Foundry & Casting Projects 10 07-13-2013 07:06 AM
Brass plumbing fittings as castings va4ngo General Engine Discussion 2 09-01-2009 11:02 PM
Small Batch runs of white metal or brass castings... alan2525 Metals 1 06-16-2008 01:24 PM
Drilling Brass ollie General Engine Discussion 13 05-29-2008 02:44 PM



Newest Threads






- Top - Member List