Project of the Month built by mayhugh1

Help Support Home Model Engine Machinist by donating using the link above or becoming a Supporting Member.
Home Model Engine Machinist > The Tools and Tips > Metals > cooling slots in aluminium problems

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-16-2016, 10:10 PM   #11
Charles Lamont
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 412
Liked 95 Times on 70 Posts
Likes Given: 13

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmdevlin View Post
Hi all,

I have been asked to cut cooling slots in a small cylinder head from a rc plane engine. The slots will create the fins to aid cooling.

I am using 1.5mm cutters on my siege xl mill, and they are 4mm in depth.
Paul
How deep are the slots, and how deep a cut are you taking?


Charles Lamont is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2016, 10:41 PM   #12
bazmak
BAZMAK
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
bazmak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: adelaide south australia
Posts: 1,652
Liked 846 Times on 497 Posts
Likes Given: 688

Default

If you are using small dia end mills then depth of cut should be less than cutter dia,and speed as fast as you can.Light feed and lots of wd 40 for alum
If you are using a slitting saw then full depth of cut in one pass with speed
as slow as you can.Assuming 1.5w x 4mm dp slots


bazmak is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2016, 11:36 PM   #13
Alchymist
 
Alchymist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 66
Liked 18 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 37

Default

Haven't tried it on an end mill yet, but when using a hole saw on aluminum plate in the drill press - Windex! Yep, the glass cleaner. Just keep spritzing it on as the cut progresses. Rolls the swarf out of the cut, and cools the saw at the same time. Works good when using the sabre (jig?)saw on aluminum also.
Alchymist is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2016, 05:48 PM   #14
llionellis
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Likes Given: 2

Default

Tap Magic is available through Amazon But
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Tap-Magic-7.../dp/B01M1F533L
llionellis is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2016, 06:54 PM   #15
Toolguy
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 57
Liked 11 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 19

Default

In the USA, this is $16.32 US. + shipping for a 16 0z. bottle.
https://www.amazon.co.uk/s/ref=nb_sb...agic+%2320016A
It's 55.27 pounds, look at the link above. Still too much though.
Toolguy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2016, 09:13 PM   #16
pmdevlin
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wirral
Posts: 37
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

Quote:
How deep are the slots, and how deep a cut are you taking?
Ideally 1.25 to 1.5mm slots, 4 to 5mm deep.

Tonight tried the slitting saws I have for the first time on some scrap, I realised now why they where cheap! Anyway, it was much easier than I had thought, as stated neat and straight. I am using the fine feed for the distance between the slots, after taking out the slack with head locked I can now get the fins pretty much spot on, all the same thickness, so thanks for the info everyone.

Seems to cut better with a medium speed and wd40, going slower resulted in a jam twice. The cut was thicker than the blade, I seem to have a bit of run out caused by cheap saws, or at least the mandrel |(if that's the correct name)

Tapmagic is out at nearly 400!!!! I could buy a second mill for that

Quote:
If you are using a slitting saw then full depth of cut in one pass with speed
so if the depth is 5mm, I have a choice of cutters, one has fine teeth, and rest are much coarser but smaller diameter, does the speed vary according to diameter? The saws say 20000rpm but the machine surely is much less than this?
pmdevlin is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2016, 07:41 AM   #17
Cogsy
 
Cogsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 1,675
Liked 433 Times on 333 Posts
Likes Given: 413

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmdevlin View Post
Tapmagic is out at nearly 400!!!! I could buy a second mill for that
It comes up on eBay UK, just search Tap Magic Fluid. Prices were around 20 pounds but I'm in Australia so the shipping might be off.


__________________
Al.
______________________
I'd like to be a perfectionist, but I lack the patience...not to mention the skill...
Cogsy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cross slide t slots. trev1 Machine Modifications 19 01-12-2014 10:27 PM
Clamps for T-slots ksor Tools 3 09-10-2013 08:57 PM
Method for fitting Aluminium fins into slots picclock General Engine Discussion 23 09-19-2011 01:08 PM
Tee Slots and clamping JimM Tools 10 03-11-2010 01:59 PM
BV20 Lathe T Slots Omnimill General Engine Discussion 11 11-04-2009 02:06 PM



Newest Threads






- Top - Member List