Project of the Month built by edholly
Home Model Engine Machinist > The Tools and Tips > Metals > 01 tool steel tapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-17-2016, 04:38 AM   #11
Parksy
Project of the Month Winner!!!
 
Parksy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 325
Liked 332 Times on 117 Posts
Likes Given: 558

Default

Drilled and tapped tool steel the other day and had zero issues. Will only ever tap straight after drilling, so everything is lined up and I can use the chuck to support the end of the tap. Haven't broken a tap using this method and if tapping hard material, will only use HSS taps.


Parksy is offline  
larry1 Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2016, 07:01 AM   #12
Swifty
 
Swifty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,253
Liked 813 Times on 595 Posts
Likes Given: 291

Default

Tapping tool steels should be no problem at all, after more than 35 years working with all types of steel making press tools, problems were few. Use the right size drill, don't let it work harden the steel by using a blunt drill or running it too fast. When hand tapping, use a small square to check that the tap is not on a lean, and use a cutting oil.

Paul.


Swifty is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2016, 07:08 AM   #13
Naiveambition
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 221
Liked 36 Times on 29 Posts
Likes Given: 21

Default 01 tool steel tapping

Well plan c and d came together today. I was able to tap easily using10/24. Initially I thought 8/32 but didn't want to risk anymore chances.
So moving on I, drilled two more holes for gib holders, and using the countersink knowledge, tried 6/32 again. Well that went bad, then realized my holes are on the wrong side of workpiece. So now need to redo my mating dovetails again. So after removing broken tap I finished in 10/24. Still need to find the tap holder. I remember hearing the telltale clanking of it going all the way down an behind the tool box after throwing it

I had never planned on hardening, I was hoping for reduced long term wear using a tool steel vs softer steel. Would of liked the ways to be hardened but this is personal preference and as you say would be worth nill as far as machining is involved, but is nice to brag to the Buddys .

I think most issues were not countersinking coupled with being round , so thanks to who pointed that out. I will follow advise on small taps since all of mine are 3 flute. Thanks for all replys


Attached Thumbnails
image.jpg  
Naiveambition is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tool steel for boring bar portlandron Tools 2 06-22-2011 03:34 PM
8% Cobalt Tool Steel Omnimill Tools 3 03-04-2010 08:27 PM
Tapping tool? eskimobob Tools 7 11-09-2009 07:22 PM
Tapping tool for the mill firebird Tools 6 06-16-2008 11:27 PM
Hex Tool Steel ? Tin Falcon Metals 2 08-01-2007 01:37 AM



Newest Threads






- Top - Member List