Project of the Month built by driller1432

Help Support Home Model Engine Machinist by donating using the link above or becoming a Supporting Member.
Home Model Engine Machinist > Building Them > General Engine Discussion > Drilling 3/4" C60 carbon steel balls

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-01-2011, 12:32 AM   #1
milotrain
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 138
Liked 11 Times on 11 Posts

Default Drilling 3/4" C60 carbon steel balls

I have 108 3/4" carbon steel balls that have a C60 hardness that I need to drill on center. They have a "reflective finish" according to McMaster-Carr which might mean they are chromed (I haven't bought them yet). Assuming they are chromed and I cannot anneal them how much of a PITA is it going to be to drill these guys?

Hole can/should be pretty small but not needle sized. say anywhere from .08" to .25"

Thanks for the help!


milotrain is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 12:34 AM   #2
steamer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5,406
Liked 104 Times on 100 Posts
Likes Given: 6

Default Re: Drilling 3/4" C60 carbon steel balls

Sorry Milotrain.....I have no idea what will happen

I know standard drills won't touch it though. I would try a masonry drill and see.

Dave


steamer is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 12:44 AM   #3
rake60
HMEM_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
rake60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,769
Liked 219 Times on 194 Posts

Default Re: Drilling 3/4" C60 carbon steel balls

The only way to cut C60 it with a diamond or CBN tool.

Even at that, the diamond or carbon boron nitrate would be like trying to cut it's self.

That's some HARD STUFF!

Rick

__________________
Seriously, how many times can THAT happen in one day?
rake60 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 01:41 AM   #4
GailInNM
Administrator
HMEM_ADMIN.png
 
GailInNM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Posts: 2,116
Liked 282 Times on 237 Posts
Likes Given: 109

Default Re: Drilling 3/4" C60 carbon steel balls

If you don't need the hardness for some other reason, you can buy unhardened semi polished mild steel balls from Tool Supply for about the same price. MUCH easier to machine.
Gail in NM
__________________
Gail in New Mexico, USA
I would like to be the kind of person my dog thinks I am.
GailInNM is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 01:52 AM   #5
milotrain
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 138
Liked 11 Times on 11 Posts

Default Re: Drilling 3/4" C60 carbon steel balls

Thanks so much for the help guys.

Gail do you have a link to the tool supply stock?
milotrain is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 02:01 AM   #6
GailInNM
Administrator
HMEM_ADMIN.png
 
GailInNM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Posts: 2,116
Liked 282 Times on 237 Posts
Likes Given: 109

Default Re: Drilling 3/4" C60 carbon steel balls

They have an ebay store online. It can be a bit confusing sometimes as their links from the description pages on the balls do not always work.

I have bought from them several times and gotten good service.

Here is a direct link to the 3/4 inch soft polish balls.

http://stores.ebay.com/ToolSupply/3-...=p4634.c0.m322

Gail in NM
__________________
Gail in New Mexico, USA
I would like to be the kind of person my dog thinks I am.
GailInNM is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 07:12 AM   #7
Ken I
Project of the Month Winner!!!
 
Ken I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 1,333
Liked 167 Times on 137 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default Re: Drilling 3/4" C60 carbon steel balls

Maybe get your local friendly EDM shop to spark erode it throgh - shouldn't be too pricey if you provide the electrodes.

Ken
__________________
I'd rather have a bottle in front of me than a frontal lobotomy.
Ken I is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 01:33 AM   #8
milotrain
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 138
Liked 11 Times on 11 Posts

Default Re: Drilling 3/4" C60 carbon steel balls

Thanks for the link Gail.

I'd think about EDMing it but I've 108 of these to do and that might get expensive. My time and tooling is basically free (hobby, education) but friends with industrial shops have to make a living.
milotrain is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 12:03 PM   #9
Mainer
Senior Member
HMEM_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 575
Liked 40 Times on 34 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default Re: Drilling 3/4" C60 carbon steel balls

You could try annealing the things, but even annealed they're going to be, to use Guy Lautard's phrase, "Tougher than woodpecker lips."

If you can get by with the soft ones Gail has linked to, that may be the way to go.
Mainer is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 01:13 PM   #10
Lakc
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Detroit
Posts: 982
Liked 62 Times on 56 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default Re: Drilling 3/4" C60 carbon steel balls

Whatever you end up doing, beware that a drill exiting a curved surface will break through on the edges first, and be very prone to snapping. I have learned to slow the feed down considerably if I dont want a broken bit in the hole.


__________________
Jeff
Lakc is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIES HSS or Carbon Steel DLM General Engine Discussion 21 02-18-2015 11:00 PM
I just cut HSS and carbon steel on the lathe with regular carbide! Kaleb Tools 2 04-15-2012 06:06 PM
Hillman "Steel Works" weldable steel? smfr Metals 2 11-18-2011 07:38 PM
Cutting steel low carbon on X2 pfv Tools 6 01-17-2011 07:47 AM
Steel or brass balls without a ball turner Brian Rupnow General Engine Discussion 23 12-16-2008 05:32 PM



Newest Threads






- Top - Member List